https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20634
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Somying Tumwasorn | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Daungporn Thongngam | - |
dc.contributor.author | Wimonrat Panpetch | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduated School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Lactobacillus species represent indigenous microorganisms of the mammalian gastrointestinal tract and some specific strains can suppress the production of a number of proinflammatory cytokines including tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-α). In this study, lactobacillus spp. were isolated from gastric biopsies of 272 dyspeptic patients that were divided into three groups by endoscopic findings as follows: groups one, 70 patients with mild gastritis; group two, 158 patients with severe gastritis and group three, 44 patients with peptic ulcer. Bacterial culture of gastric biopsies yielded 57 patients (20.96%) which were categorized into 9 patients (12.85%) in group one, 32 patients (20.25%) in group two and 16 patients (36.36%) in group three. Statistical analyses revealed that the prevalence of lactobacillus in patients groups one and two were not significantly different (p>0.05) but significantly different in patients groups two and three and patients groups one and three (p<0.05). Bacterial culture of throat swabs yielded 103 patients (37.87%) which were categorized into 25 patients (35.71%) in group one, 57 patients (36.08%) in group two and 21 patients (47.73%) in group three. Statistical analyses revealed that the prevalence of lactobacillus in each group of patients were not significantly different (p>0.05). The immunomodulating activities of lactobacillus isolated from gastric biopsies of 57 patients revealed 31 patients (54.39%) significantly suppressed LPS-activated TNF-α production by THP-1 monocytic cells (p<0.05). These TNF-α-inhibitory isolates were 7 patients (77.78%) in group one, 18 patients (56.25%) in group two and 6 patients (37.5%) in group 3. Statistical analyses revealed that the prevalence of TNF-α-inhibitory lactobacillus isolates in patients groups one and two v.s. groups two and three were not significantly different (p>0.05) but significantly different in patients groups one and three (p = 0.053). However, multivariate analysis of the prevalence of TNF-α-inhibitory lactobacillus in patients groups 1 and 3 was not significantly different (p = 0.985). TNF-α-inhibitory lactobacillus found in this study were all isolates of lactobacillus plantarum, L.murinus and some isolates of L.salivarius, L.gasseri and L.casei group. On the contrary, all isolates of L. fermentum, L. mucosae and L.oris did not suppress TNF-α production. Predominate species found in both gastric biopsies and throat were L.fermentum and L.salivarius. Of 38 patients from whom lactobacillus spp. were recovered from both gastric biopsies and throat swabs, 28 (73.68%) had at least one isolate of the same species. The results of this study suggested that some lactobacillus species detected in gastric biopsies originate from throats and lactobacillus species in the stomach might be a factor contributing to the pathogenesis of peptic ulcer | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | แลคโตบาซิลลัสเป็นจุลชีพที่พบเป็นประจำในระบบทางเดินอาหารของสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม และบางสายพันธุ์สามารถกดการสร้าง proinflammatory cytokines หลายชนิดรวมทั้ง tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α) ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้เพาะแยกและวิเคราะห์สปีชีส์ของเชื้อแลคโตบาซิลลัสจากชิ้นเนื้อกระเพาะอาหารและคอ ของผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการปวดท้องบริเวณท้องส่วนบน จำนวน 272 ราย ซึ่งแยกเป็นกลุ่มตามผลของการสังเกตจากการส่องกล้องออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มที่หนึ่ง 70 ราย เป็นผู้ป่วยที่มีกระเพาะอาหารอักเสบเล็กน้อย กลุ่มที่สอง 158 ราย เป็นผู้ป่วยที่มีกระเพาะอาหารอักเสบอย่างรุนแรง และกลุ่มที่สาม 44 ราย เป็นผู้ป่วยที่มีแผลในกระเพาะอาหาร ผลการเพาะแยกเชื้อพบแลตโตบาซิลลัสในกระเพาะอาหารผู้ป่วยจำนวน 57 ราย (20.96%) โดยแยกได้จากกลุ่มที่หนึ่ง 9 ราย (12.85%) กลุ่มที่สอง 32 ราย (20.25%) และกลุ่มที่สาม 16 ราย (36.36%) ผลการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติพบว่า ความชุกของเชื้อในกลุ่มที่สองกับกลุ่มที่สามและกลุ่มที่หนึ่งกับกลุ่มที่สามมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผลการเพาะแยกเชื้อแลคโตบาซิลลัสจากคอของผู้ป่วย พบเชื้อในผู้ป่วย 103 ราย (37.87%) โดยแยกได้จากกลุ่มที่หนึ่ง 25 ราย (35.71%) กลุ่มที่สอง 57 ราย (36.08%) และกลุ่มที่สาม 21 ราย (47.73%) ผลการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติพบว่า ความชุกของเชื้อในผู้ป่วยแต่ละกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อนำเชื้อแลตโตบาซิลลัสที่แยกได้จากชิ้นเนื้อกระเพาะอาหารผู้ป่วย 57 ราย มาทดสอบความสามารถในการลดการสร้าง TNF-α โดย THP-1 monocytic cells ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย lipopolysaccharide (LPS) พบว่า ในผู้ป่วย 31 ราย (54.39%) ลดการสร้าง TNF-α อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) โดยแยกได้จากกลุ่มที่หนึ่ง 7 ราย (77.78%) กลุ่มที่สอง 18 ราย (56.25%) และกลุ่มที่สาม 6 ราย (37.5%) ผลการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติพบว่า ความชุกของเชื้อที่สามารถลดการสร้าง TNF-α ในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่หนึ่งกับกลุ่มที่สามแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p = 0.053) อย่างไรก็ตามผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วย multivariate analysis พบว่าความชุกของเชื้อที่ลดการสร้าง TNF-α ในกลุ่มที่หนึ่งกับกลุ่มที่สามไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p = 0.985) เชื้อแลคโตบาซิลลัสที่สามารถลดการสร้าง TNF-α ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้แก่ Lactobacillus plantarum, L. murinus ที่แยกได้ทั้งหมด L.salivarius, L.gasseri และ L.casei group บาง isolate ส่วนเชื้อ L.fermentum, L.mucosae และ L.oris ที่แยกได้ทั้งหมดไม่สามารถลดการสร้าง TNF-α สปีชีส์ ของเชื้อแลคโตบาซิลลัสที่พบมากที่กระเพาะอาหารและคอคือ L.fermentum และ L.salivarius ผู้ป่วยที่พบแลคโตบาซิลลัสทั้งสองบริเวณมี 38 ราย และมีผู้ป่วย 28 ราย (73.68%) ที่มีเชื้อเหมือนกันอย่างน้อย 1 สปีชีส์ทั้งในกระเพาะอาหารและคอ ผลการศึกษาบ่งชี้ว่า เชื้อแลคโตบาซิลลัสบางสปีชีส์ที่กระเพาะอาหารอาจจะมีจุดเริ่มต้นมาจากคอของผู้ป่วย และเชื้อแลคโตบาซิลลัสที่พบในกระเพาะอาหารอาจเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่ง ที่มีผลกับพยาธิสภาพและความรุนแรงของโรคแผลกระเพาะอาหาร | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1932 | - |
dc.subject | Indigestion | en |
dc.subject | Gastritis | en |
dc.subject | Peptic ulcer | en |
dc.subject | Lactobacillus | en |
dc.subject | Tumor necrosis factor | en |
dc.title | Detection of lactobacillus in the stomach of dyspeptic patients and its role in the suppression of tumor necrosis factor-α production in vitro | en |
dc.title.alternative | การตรวจหาแลคโตบาซิลลัสในกระเพาะอาหารของผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการปวดท้องบริเวณท้องส่วนบนและบทบาทในการลดการสร้าง Tumor necrosis factor-α ในหลอดทดลอง | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department) | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Somying.T@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1932 | - |