https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20639
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nongnuj Muangsin | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich | - |
dc.contributor.author | Supranee Sangtong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en |
dc.description.abstract | To investigate the structure-activity relationship of rotenoid compounds on cytotoxicity and topoisomerase II inhibition. It has been reported that 6-deoxyclitoriacetal, a rotenoid substance extracted from the dried root of Stemona collinse Craib., showed strong cytotoxic activity against various human cell lines and better than that of doxorubicin as a commercial anticancer drug. In this work, 6-deoxyclitoriacetal was converted to epoxide derivative by reacting with epichlorohydrin. The epoxide derivative was ring-opened with nucleophiles, morpholine and benzylamine compounds. All derivatives were tested for their cytotoxicity against KB, MCF-7, and NCI-H187 cell lines. In addition, the topisomerase II inhibitory assay were evaluated using doxorubicin and etoposide as references. It has been found that the epoxide derivetives (2) showed strong cytotoxicity against all three cell lines with IC50 of 2.87, 7.33, and 3.21 μg/ml for KB, MCF-7, and NCI-H187, respectively. Diethanolamine containing 6-deoxyclitoriacetal (10) was inactive for all three cell lines. The morpholine derivatives of 8 and 9 showed strong activity against NCI-H187 with IC50 of 2.93 and 4.70 μg/ml, respectively. In order to enhance bioavailability of the synthesized compounds, an acid addition salt of 8 was prepared by adding strong hydrochloric acid. The salt of morpholine containing 6-deoxyclitoriacetal hydrocholide showed stronger cytotoxicity against KB and NCI-H187 with IC50 of 0.68 and 0.63 IC50 μg/ml, respectively, than that of its free base (IC50 = 13.28 and 3.12 μg/ml, respectively. Its salt also has a stronger cytotoxity against KB than that of doxorubicin (IC50 = 2.01 μg/ml). From results of topoisomerase II assay revealed that most of 6-deoxyclitoriacetal inhibited topoisomerase II with %inhibition rate over 50%, except for 5 and 9 cannot be complete inhibited the activity of topoisomerase II activity. The morpholine derivative 8 at 100 μg exerted the most potent topoisomerase II enzyme with 93.5%inhibition | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างและการออกฤทธิ์ของสารประกอบโรทีนอยด์ ต่อการออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพและการยับยั้งโทโปไอโซเมอร์เรส II ได้มีรายงานว่า 6-ดีออกซีไคลโทไรอะซิทาล ซึ่งเป็นสารประกอบโรทีนอยด์ที่สกัดจากรากเหง้าของ Stemona collinse Craib. หรือหนอนตายอยาก มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งของมนุษย์หลายชนิด และมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งที่ดีกว่าดอกซอรูบิซินซึ่งเป็นยาต้านมะเร็งที่จำหน่ายเชิงการค้า ในงานวิจัยนี้ สารประกอบ 6-ดีออกซีไคลโทไรอะซิทาลถูกเปลี่ยนเป็นสารอนุพันธ์อิพอกไซด์ โดยการทำปฏิกิริยากับอีพิคลอโรไฮดริน สารอนุพันธ์อิพอกไซด์ถูกเปิดวงด้วยนิวคลีโอไฟล์ สารประกอบประเภทมอร์โฟลิน และเบนซิลลามีน นำอนุพันธ์ทุกตัวที่ได้มาทดสอบการออกฤทธิ์ต่อเซลล์ KB, MCF-7 และ NCI-H187 นอกจากนี้ได้ทดสอบการยับยั้งเอนไซม์โทโปไอโซเมอร์เรส II โดยมีดอกซอรูบิซินและอีโทโปไซด์เป็นสารอ้างอิง การทดลองนี้พบว่าสารอนุพันธ์อิพอกไซด์ (2) ให้การออกฤทธิ์ที่ดีต่อเซลล์ KB, MCF-7 และ NCI-H187 โดยมีค่า IC50 2.87, 7.33 และ 3.21 μg/ml ตามลำดับ สารประกอบของ 6-ดีออกซีไคลโทไรอะซิทาลที่มีไดเอทาโนลามีน (10) ไม่มีฤทธิ์ต่อเซลล์ไลน์ทั้งสามชนิด สาร 8 และ 9 ออกฤทธิ์ที่ดีต่อเซลล์ NCI-H187 โดยมีค่า IC50 2.93 และ 4.70 μg/ml ตามลำดับ เพื่อเพิ่มการออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารที่ 8 จึงทำให้สาร 8 อยู่ในรูปของเกลือด้วยการเติมกรดไฮโดรคลอริกเข้มข้น สารอนุพันธ์มอร์โฟลิน 6-ดีออกซีไคลโทไรอะซิทาลที่อยู่ในรูปเกลือไฮโดรคลอไรด์ให้การออกฤทธิ์ที่ดีต่อเซลล์ KB และ NCI-H187 โดยมีค่า IC50 0.68, และ 0.63 μg/ml ตามลำดับ ซึ่งให้การออกฤทธิ์ที่ดีกว่าอนุพันธ์สารอนุพันธ์มอร์โฟลิน (IC50 13.25 และ 3.12 μg/ml) ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังให้การออกฤทธิ์ที่ดีต่อเซลล์ KB ซึ่งดีกว่าดอกซอรูบิซิน (IC50 2.01 μg/ml) จากผลการทดสอบการออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งโทโปไอโซเมอร์เรส II พบว่า อนุพันธ์เกือบทุกตัวของ 6-ดีออกซีไคลโทไรอะซิทาล สามารถยับยั้งเอนไซม์โทโปไอโซเมอร์เรส II ได้มากกว่า 50% ยกเว้นอนุพันธ์ตัวที่ 5 และ 9 และสารอนุพันธ์มอร์โฟลิน 6-ดีออกซีไคลโทไรอะซิทาล (8) สามารถยับยั้งเอนไซม์โทโปไอโซเมอร์เรส II ได้ถึง 93.5% | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1550 | - |
dc.subject | Plant extracts | en |
dc.subject | Cancer cells | en |
dc.subject | Cancer | en |
dc.subject | DNA topoisomerase II | en |
dc.subject | Bioactive compounds | en |
dc.title | Synthesis of rotenoid derivatives with cancer and topoisomerase II inhibitory activities | en |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์โรทีนอยด์ที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งและโทโพไอโซเมอเรส II | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Biotechnology | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | nongnuj.J@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | nnattaya@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1550 | - |