Title: Community structure of ectomycorrhizal fungi and reforestation application in dipterocarpaceae
Other Titles: โครงสร้างสังคมของราเอคโตไมคอร์ไรซาและการประยุกต์เพื่อการปลูกป่าไม้วงศ์ยาง
Authors: Sunadda Yomyart
Advisors: Prakitsin Sihanonth
Jittra Piaphukiew
Watling, Roy
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Prakitsin.S@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
No information provided
Subjects: Ectomycorrhizas
Ectomycorrhizal fungi
terocarpaceae
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Ectomycorrhizal (ECM) community structure was investigated in a dry dipterocarp forest in Nan province and Dipterocarpus alatus plantation in Chachoengsao province between 2005 and 2006. Aboveground, 30 ECM species in the natural dipterocarp forest and 9 ECM species in the D. alatus plantation were observed in both years. The dominant ECM species were Russula spp. in the forest and Scleroderma columnare and Russula siamensis in plantation. Underground, ECM morphotypes were identified by morphological and molecular analysis. Twelve ECM morphotypes found in the forest was higher than 4 morphotypes in the plantation. Tomentella spp. and Cenococcum geophilum were dominant in the forest whereas S. columnare and R. siamensis were dominant in the plantation. This indicated that species composition of the underground ECM community did not correlate with aboveground sporocarps community in the native dipterocarp forest whereas correlate in the D. alatus plantation. The effect of soil properties including moisture content, organic matter and pH on ECM community were studies. The ECM community structure significantly varied depending on soil moist content. An experiment was conducted to determine the effect of 3 selected ectomycorrhizal fungi including Astraues asiaticus, A. odratus and Pisolithus abditus on the growth of 7 dipterocarp species; Shorea siamensis, S. roxburghii, S. farinose, Dipterocarpus intricatus, D. obtusifolius, D. alatus and Hopea odorata. The selected ECM species colonized seedling of all dipterocarp species ranging from 26.27% to 74.13% and stimulated growth of the seedlings more than non inoculated seedlings with increasing shoot height, stem diameter and shoot dry weight up to 51.94%, 50.11%, and 64.38%, respectively. This study wouldd be an important step towards understand fundamental characteristics of the ECM community in dipterocarp forest and the use of selected ECM fungi for reforestation and afforestation in Thailand
Other Abstract: การสำรวจโครงสร้างสังคมของราเอคโตไมคอร์ไรซาในระดับบนดินและใต้ดิน ได้ศึกษาในป่าเต็งรัง จ.น่าน และป่าปลูกไม้ยางนา จ.ฉะเชิงเทรา ระหว่างปี 2548 และ 2549 ในระดับบนดินพบดอกเห็ดจำนวน 30 ชนิดในป่าเต็งรัง ชนิดดอกเห็ดที่พบเด่นคือ Russula spp. และในป่าปลูกไม้ยางนาพบดอกเห็น 9 ชนิด ชนิดดอกเห็ดที่พบเด่นคือ Scleroderma columnare และ Russula siamensis ใช้ลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาและวิธีทางอณูพันธุศาสตร์ในการจำแนกชนิดรากเอคโตไมคอร์ไรซา ที่พบในระดับใต้ดิน ในป่าเต็งรังพบรากเอคโตไมคอร์ไรซาจำนวน 12 แบบมากกว่าในป่าปลูกไม้ยางนาซึ่งพบ 4 แบบ Tomentella spp. และ Cenococcum geophilum เป็นชนิดรากเอคโตไมคอร์ไรซาที่พบเด่นในป่าเต็งรัง ขณะที่ S.columnare และ R. siamensis เป็นชนิดที่พบเด่นในป่าปลูกไม้ยางนา การศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ไม่มีความสอดคล้องระหว่างดอกเห็ดเอคโตไมคอร์ไรซาและรากเอคโตไมคอร์ไรซาในป่าเต็งรัง ขณะที่พบความสอดคล้องระหว่างดอกเห็ดเอคโตไมคอร์ไรซาและรากเอคโตไมคอร์ไรซาในป่าปลูกไม้ยางนา การศึกษาคุณสมบัติของดินได้แก่ความชื้นในดิน อินทรียสารในดินและความเป็นกรด-ด่างของดิน พบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างสังคมของราเอคโตไมคอร์ไรซาขึ้นอยู่กับความชื้นในดินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การศึกษาอิทธิพลของราเอคโตไมคอร์ไรซา Astraues asiaticus, A. odoratus และ Pisolithus abditus ต่อการเจริญของกล้าไม้วงศ์ไม้ยาง 7 ชนิด คือ Shorea siamensis, S. roxburghii, S. farinose, Dipterocarpus intricatus, D. obtusifolius, D. alatus และ Hopea odorata พบว่าสายพันธุ์ราเอคดตไมคอร์ไรซาที่คัดเลือกทำให้เกิดการติดเชื้อในกล้าไม้ระหว่าง 26.27% ถึง 74.13% และทำให้การเจริญของกล้าไม้ที่มีการเพาะหัวเชื้อเติบโตได้ดีกว่ากล้าไม้ที่ไม่มีการเพาะหัวเชื้อ และพบว่าการเจริญทางความสูงของลำต้น เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางที่ระดับคอรากและน้ำหนักแห้งในส่วนของลำต้นเพิ่มขึ้นสูงสุด 51.94%, 50.11% และ 64.38% ตามลำดับ การศึกษานี้เป็นส่วนสำคัญที่ทำให้เข้าใจลักษณะโครงสร้างสังคมของราเอคโตไมคอร์ไรซาในป่าเต็งรัง และป่าปลูกไม้ยางนาและคัดเลือกสายพันธุ์ราเอคโตไมคอร์ไรซาไปใช้สำหรับปลูกป่าในประเทศไทย
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20642
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1934
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1934
Type: Thesis