DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Warinthorn Chavasiri-
dc.contributor.advisor: Theodorakis, Emmanuel A.-
dc.contributor.author: Oraphin Chantarasriwong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010en
dc.description.abstract: Antibacterial activities of α-mangostin (1) and its synthetic derivatives against Staphylococcus aureus and methicillin-resistant S. aureus were conducted and evaluated for the structure-activity relationships (SAR). M3 was as effective as 1 against S. aureus with the MIC value of 0.78 μg/mL, and exhibited twice more bactericidal than 1 with the MBC value of 1.56 μg/mL. The derivatization of hydroxyl groups at C3 and C6 rendered antibacterial activities. In addition, 1 and its synthetic derivatives did not show activity against Candida albicans. In termite antifeedant assay, 1 completely inhibited termite feeding with the %FI of 97.8 and 85.0 at a dose of 100 and 50 µg/disk, respectively. Substitution of hydroxyl groups at C3 and C6 decreased antifeedant activities. SAR studies suggested that the hydroxyl groups at C3 and C6 and the prenyl chains at C2 and C8 may be important for antibacterial and antifeedant activity. The optimal activity was found to depend on a balance of the hydrophilic and hydrophobic portions of molecule. The simplified analogues of gambogic acid (77) and their pharmacological evaluations have been explored. The Pd(0)-catalyzed reverse prenylation of catechols, followed by the Claisen/Diels-Alder reaction cascade provided rapid and efficient access to various caged analogues. SAR studies of these compounds were evaluated in a multi-drug resistant promyelocytic leukemia cell line, HL-60/ADR (Adriamycin). The minimum bioactive motif of such compounds was represented by the intact ABC ring containing the C-ring caged structure. Cluvenone (196) exhibited a comparable cytotoxicity by inducing apoptosis to 77. In addition, 196 was almost 5-fold more toxic to primary B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (IC₅₀ 1.1 μM) than peripheral blood mononuclear cells from normal donors (IC₅₀ 5.2 μM).en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ได้ทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแบคทีเรียของ α-mangostin (1) และอนุพันธ์ที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นต่อเชื้อ Staphylococcus aureus และเชื้อดื้อยาเมทิซิลลิน และประเมินค่าเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ สาร M3 มีประสิทธิภาพในการต้านเชื้อ S. aureus เท่ากับสาร 1 ด้วยค่า MIC 0.78 μg/mL และฤทธิ์ฆ่าแบคทีเรียมากกว่าสาร 1 สองเท่า ด้วยค่า MBC 1.56 μg/mL การดัดแปลงหมู่ไฮดรอกซีตำแหน่งคาร์บอนที่สามและหกทำให้ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแบคทีเรียลดลง นอกจากนี้ สาร 1 และอนุพันธ์ที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นไม่แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง Candida albicans ในการทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการกินของปลวก, สาร 1 ยับยั้งการกินของปลวกอย่างสมบูรณ์ ด้วยค่า %FI 97.8 และ 85.0 ที่ 100 และ 50 μg/disk ตามลำดับ การแทนที่หมู่ไฮดรอกซีที่ตำแหน่งคาร์บอนสามและหกทำให้ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการกินของปลวกลดลง การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพชี้ให้เห็นว่าหมู่ไฮดรอกซีตำแหน่งคาร์บอนที่สามและหกและสายโซ่พรีนิลมีความสำคัญต่อการออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแบคทีเรียและการกินของปลวก ฤทธิ์ที่เหมาะสมขึ้นกับความสมดุลของส่วนไฮโดรฟิลิกและไฮโดรโฟบิกของโมเลกุล ได้ประเมินฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาของอนุพันธ์ที่มีโครงสร้างอย่างง่ายของ gambogic acid (77) พบว่าปฎิกิริยาพรีนิลเลชันแบบกลับที่เร่งปฎิกิริยาด้วย Pd(0) ตามด้วยปฎิกิริยา Claisen/Diels-Alder แบบแคสเคดเป็นวิธีที่เร็วและมีประสิทธิภาพต่อการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์เคจ ได้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารประกอบเหล่านี้ในเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดโปรมัยอีลอยด์ที่ดื้อยาแอนเดียรไมซิน (HL-60/ADR) โครงสร้างเล็กที่สุดที่แสดงฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพได้แก่ วง ABC ที่สมบูรณ์ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยโครงสร้างเคจบนวง C คือ cluvenone (196) แสดงฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษโดยการเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์ตายแบบแอโพบโทซิสดีเทียบเท่ากับสาร 77 นอกจากนี้ สาร 196 แสดงฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวลิมโฟไซต์เฉียบพลันชนิดบี (IC₅₀ 1.1 μM) มากกว่าเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวปกติชนิดโมโนนิวเคลียร์ (IC₅₀ 5.2 μM) ประมาณห้าเท่าen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.14-
dc.subject: Garcinia mangostanaen
dc.subject: Bioactive compounds-
dc.subject: Managosteen -- Analysis-
dc.subject: Managosteen -- Bioactive compounds-
dc.subject: สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ-
dc.subject: มังคุด -- การวิเคราะห์-
dc.subject: มังคุด -- สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ-
dc.title: Bioactive compounds based on constituents from pericarp of managosteen Barcinia managostana L.en
dc.title.alternative: สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากองค์ประกอบที่ได้จากเปลือกมังคุด Garcinia mangostana L.en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistryes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Warinthorn.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.14-