https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2076
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Usa Glagasigij | - |
dc.contributor.author | Siriwan Thiwthong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2003 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741743041 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 | en |
dc.description.abstract | A simple stability-indicating high performance liquid chromatographic (HPLC) method has been developed which separates imidazole antimycotic drug, clotrimazole and ketoconazole from decomposition products, other ingredients, impurities in bulk drug and cream. The suitable composition of mobile phase was found to be 2.5 mM ammonium dihydrogen phosphate pH 7.0 in methanol (3:7, v/v) with C[subscript 18] reversed-phase column as a stationary phase and UV detection at 230 nm. The proposed HPLC assay methods was used to analyze sample composed of pure antimycotic drugs and their degraded products, in comparison with BP 2002, USP 26 and NF 21. From the study obtained, the developed HPLC assay method exhibited better results than official pharmacopeial methods. In analysis of antimycotic drugs in cream, it was necessary to separate clotrimazole and ketoconazole from other ingredients in cream base before injection to HPLC instrument by using suitable sonication and freezing time. The stability of antimycotic drugs in cream was studied as a function of pH and was found to be stable at pH 4 to 8 for clotrimazole and pH 3 to 8 for ketoconazole. The HPLC method was validated and linearity was found in range 50 - 150 microgram/ml (clotrimazole) and 100-300 microgram/ml (ketoconazole) with good precision, not more than 1 % RSD for both drugs. No degradation product was found in clotrimazole and ketoconazole cream stored at 40 +- 1 ํC, 75 +- 5 % RH for six months. The proposed HPLC method might be applied satisfactorily in quantitative analysis of another drugs in imidazole group | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิธีไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟี(เอชพีแอลซี) ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่ง่ายและใช้บ่งถึงความคงตัวของสารได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้นมาเพื่อวิเคราะห์แยกยาฆ่าเชื้อรากลุ่มอิมิดาโซล โคลไตรมาโซลและคีโตโคนาโซล ออกจากสารสลายตัว สารอื่นๆ ในสูตร สิ่งปนปลอม ในตัวยาและครีม ส่วนประกอบที่เหมาะสมของโมบายเฟสที่ใช้คือ 2.5 มิลลิโมลาร์ แอมโมเนียมไดไฮโดรเจนฟอสเฟต พีเอช 7.0 ผสมกับเมธานอลในอัตราส่วน 3 ต่อ 7 โดยปริมาตร สเตชันเนรีเฟสเป็นซี 18 รีเวอร์สเฟสคอลัมน์โดยตรวจวัดที่ความยาวคลื่น 230 นาโนเมตร วิธีเอชพีแอลซีที่นำเสนอถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์สารตัวอย่างซึ่งประกอบด้วยตัวยาฆ่าเชื้อราบริสุทธิ์และสารสลายตัวโดยเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีของบีพี 2002 และยูเอสพี 26 กับ เอนเอฟ 21 จากการศึกษาพบว่าวิธีเอชพีแอลซีที่นำเสนอให้ผลการทดลองที่ดีกว่าวิธีมาตรฐานจากเภสัชตำรับ ในการวิเคราะห์ยาฆ่าเชื้อราในครีมพบว่าเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นที่ต้องแยกโคลไตรมาโซลและคีโตโคนาโซลออกจากสารอื่นในครีมก่อนการฉีดสารเข้าเครื่องมือเอชพีแอลซีโดยใช้เวลาในการให้คลื่นความถี่สูงและเวลาในการทำให้ครีมแข็งตัวที่เหมาะสม จากการศึกษาความคงตัวของยาฆ่าเชื้อราในครีมซึ่งมีความเป็นกรดด่างต่างกันพบว่า โคลไตรมาโซลให้ความคงตัวดีในพีเอชระหว่าง 4 ถึง 8 และคีโตโคนาโซลจากพีเอช 3 ถึง 8 จากการทำวาลิเดชันของวิธีเอชพีแอลซีพบว่าให้ความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงในช่วงความเข้มข้นระหว่าง 50 ถึง 150 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรสำหรับโคลไตรมาโซล และ 100 ถึง 300 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรสำหรับคีโตโคนาโซล และให้ความแม่นยำของวิธีวิเคราะห์สูงโดยมีค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ของยาทั้งคู่ไม่เกิน 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ไม่พบสารสลายตัวในโคลไตรมาโซลและคีโตโคนาโซลครีมซึ่งเก็บไว้ที่อุณหภูมิ 40 +- 1 องศาเซลเซียส ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 75 +- 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เป็นเวลานาน 6 เดือน วิธีการเอชพีแอลซีที่นำเสนออาจสามารถนำไปใช้โดยให้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจในการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณของยาตัวอื่นในกลุ่มอิมิดาโซล | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | High performance liquid chromatography | en |
dc.subject | Ketoconazole | en |
dc.subject | Imidazole | en |
dc.subject | Antifungal agents | en |
dc.subject | Drugs--Analysis | en |
dc.title | High-performance liquid chromatographic method for the determination of imidazole antimycotic drugs in the presence of degraded products in oil-in-water cream | en |
dc.title.alternative | วิธีไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟีเพื่อวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณของยาฆ่าเชื้อรากลุ่มอิมิดาโซลเมื่อมีสารสลายตัวในครีมชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmaceutical Chemistry | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Usa.G@Chula.ac.th | - |