DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: สุมิตรา อังวัฒนกุล-
dc.contributor.author: ยื่น ศรีวรขันธ์-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย-
dc.date.issued: 2528-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745647299-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2528en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของครูภาษาอังกฤษระดับมัธยมศึกษาสังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา ในเขตการศึกษา 1 เกี่ยวกับความต้องการการพัฒนาความสามารถในการสอนภาษาอังกฤษในด้านหลักสูตร ทักษะและเนื้อหาวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ การดำเนินการสอนและการจัดกิจกรรมเสริมการเรียนการสอน การผลิตและการใช้สื่อการเรียนการสอน การวัดผลและการประเมินผล ตลอดจนความต้องการในเรื่องรูปแบบ สถานที่ วิทยากรที่ใช้ในการพัฒนาความสามารถในสอนภาษาอังกฤษ ตัวอย่างประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ ครูภาษอังกฤษระดับมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา ในเขตการศึกษา 1 จำนวน 340 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับความต้องการการพัฒนาความสามารถในการสอนภาษาอังกฤษที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นเป็นแบบตรวจคำตอบ แบบมาตราส่วนประเมินค่าแบบจัดลำดับความสำคัญ และแบบปลายเปิด ซึ่งได้รับการตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมของข้อคำถามจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 คน และได้นำไปทดลองใช้กับครูภาษอังกฤษระดับมัธยมศึกษา จำนวน 30 คน แล้วนำมาหาค่าความเที่ยงของแบบสอบถามโดยใช้สูตรสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟา ( α Coefficient ) ได้ค่าเท่ากับ 0.83 จากนั้นนำไปใช้กับตัวอย่างประชากรที่เลือกไว้ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยคำนวณหาค่าร้อยละ ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน แล้วนำเสนอข้อมูลในรูปตารางประกอบความเรียง ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่า 1. โดยส่วนรวมแล้วครูภาษาอังกฤษมีความต้องการพัฒนาความสามารถในการสอนเกี่ยวกับหลักสูตร ทักษะและเนื้อหาภาษาอังกฤษ การดำเนินการสอนและการจัดกิจกรรมเสริมการเรียนการสอน การผลิตและการใช้สื่อการเรียนการสอน การวัดผลและการประเมินผลในระดับมากทุกเรื่อง 2. เมื่อพิจารณาจากค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตของแต่ละประเด็นย่อยแล้วพบว่า ในด้านหลักสูตร ครูภาษาอังกฤษมีความต้องการพัฒนาความสามารถในการปรับหลักสูตรให้เหมาะสมกับสภาพการเรียนการสอนจริงในระดับมากโดยมีค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตสูงที่สุด ในด้านทักษะและเนื้อหาภาษาอังกฤษ ครูภาษาอังกฤษมีความต้องการที่จะพัฒนาความสามารถเรื่อง ทักษะการฟัง พูด อ่าน เขียนและเรื่องการใช้และความเข้าใจสำนวนภาษาอังกฤษที่จำเป็นสำหรับการสอนในชั้นมัธยมศึกษาทุกระดับชั้นในระดับมาก โดยค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตสูงที่สุดตามลำดับ ในด้านการดำเนินการเรียนการสอนและการกิจกรรมเสริมการเรียนการสอน ครูภาษาอังกฤษมีความต้องการที่จะพัฒนาความสามารถในเรื่องการนำเทคนิคการสอนใหม่ๆ มาใช้ในระดับมาก โดยมีค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตสูงที่สุด ในด้านการผลิตและการใช้สื่อการเรียนการสอน ครูภาษาอังกฤษมีความต้องการที่จะพัฒนาความสามารถในเรื่องความรู้เบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับการผลิตและการใช้สื่อการเรียนการสอนให้เหมาะสมกับบทเรียนและระดับชั้นของนักเรียนในระดับมาก โดยมีค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตสูงที่สุด 3. ในเรื่อง รูปแบบและสถานที่ ในการพัฒนาความาสามารถในการสอนนั้น ครูภาษาอังกฤษต้องการที่จะพัฒนาความสามารถโดยการเข้ารับการอบรมจากสถานสอนภาษาอังกฤษขององค์การต่างประเทศเช่น บริทิช เคาน์ซิล หรือสถานสอนภาษา เอยูเอ เป็นอันดับแรก รองลงมาคือต้องการศึกษาต่อในวิทยาลัยหรือมหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศ สำหรับวิทยากรนั้น ครูภาษาอังกฤษต้องการวิทยากรชาวต่างประเทศ ( เจ้าของภาษา ) มากเป็นอันดับแรก รองลงมาคือต้องการวิทยากรที่เป็นอาจารย์จากวิทยาลัยหรือมหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศ-
dc.description.abstractalternative: The purposes of this research were to study the opinions of the teachers of English at the secondary education level in the educational region one concerning their needs for English teaching ability development in the aspects of curriculum, skills and content of the language, instruction and management of supplementary activities, production and utilization of instructional materials, measurement and evaluation, as well as the forms, places and resource persons needed for the English teaching ability development. The subjects of this research were 340 teachers of English in the secondary schools under the auspices of General Education Department, Ministry of Education, educational region one. The questionnaire constructed by the researcher was used as the research instrument for data, collection. The questionnaire, divided into 5 parts, was in the forms of check-list, rating scale, order of preferences, and open-end. It was approved by 5 experts in the field of English instruction before trying out to 30 secondary school teachers of English. The collected data at this stage were analyzed by means of the ∝-Coefficient test. The reliability of the questionnaire was 0.83. The questionnaire then was distributed to the 340 samples. The obtained data were analyzed by means of percentage, arithmetic mean and standard deviation. Results were presented in the form of table and description. The results of the research were as follows: 1. As a whole, teachers of English rated the teaching ability development at the high level in all of the following aspects; curriculum, skills and content of the language, instruction and manage¬ment of supplementary activities, production and utilization of instructional materials, measurement and evaluation. 2. Studying the arithmetic mean of every item in each aspect of teaching ability development results in the following conclusions: In the aspect of curriculum, teachers of English rated the development of the ability in developing the curriculum to suit actual teaching-learning situation with the highest arithmetic mean. In the aspect of skills and content of the language, teachers of English rated the development of the ability in the language skills of listening, speaking, reading, and writing, as well as the ability to use and understand English idioms essential for instruction in all levels of secondary education with the highest arithmetic mean. In the aspect of instruction and management of supplementary activities, teachers of English rated the development of the ability in using modern teaching techniques with the highest arithmetic mean. In the area of production and utilization of instructional materials teachers of English rated the development of the ability in fundamental knowledge of production and utilization of instructional materials suitable for specific lessons and class levels with the highest arithmetic mean. In the aspect of measurement and evaluation, teachers of English rated the development of the ability in constructing different kinds of tests with the highest arithmetic mean. 3. As for the forms and places needed for the purpose of developing teaching ability, teachers of English rated their preferences for the development of teaching ability by attending inservice-training programmes organized by foreign organizations such as the British Council or the AUA Language Center the first and by attending regular courses at local colleges and universities the second. Concerning resource persons for the development of teaching ability, teachers of English rated their preferences for foreign experts (native speakers of English) the first and experts from local colleges and universities the second.-
dc.language.isothes
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.title: ความต้องการของครูภาษาอังกฤษระดับมัธยมศึกษา เกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาความสามารถในการสอนภาษาอังกฤษen
dc.title.alternative: Needs of teachers of English at the secondary education level for English teaching ability developmenten
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิตes
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโทes
dc.degree.discipline: มัธยมศึกษาes
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen