Title: Photocatalytic splitting of water over titania doped with B and Mg
Other Titles: ปฏิกิริยาการแยกน้ำด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาใช้แสงบนไทเทเนียโด้ปด้วยโบรอนและแมกนีเซียม
Authors: Chutinan Orak
Advisors: Akawat Sirisuk
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: akawat.s@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Photocatalysis
Titanium dioxide
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Titanium dioxide was doped with boron in order to improve its photocatalytic activity for water splitting in the visible light region. Titania was synthesized via a sol-gel method and boron was added to the sol in the amount ranging from 0 to 2%(w/w). Then magnesium was added to the boron-doped titania in the amount of 1%(w/w). The catalysts were fired at 350 ℃ for two hours. The catalysts were characterized by UV-visible diffuse reflectance spectroscopy, X-ray diffractometry, nitrogen physisorption, scanning electron microscopy, fourier transform Infrared (FT-IR), and photoluminescence. The photocatalytic activities of boron-doped catalysts were evaluated for the splitting of water under both ultraviolet light and visible light (wavelength > 420 nm) irradiations for the duration of five hours. Methanol was added to act as a sacrificial agent at the volume ratio of water to methanol of 4 to 1. The photocatalytic activity of co-doped TiO₂ increased under UV irradiation as the boron loading increased because of better absorption in the visible region and slower recombination of photogenerated charge carriers. Under visible irradiation, the highest photocatalytic activity was obtained by the catalyst that contained 1% (w/w) B and 1% (w/w) Mg. This was attributed to the role of carbonaceous species sensitizer as a visible light.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ถูกโด้ปด้วยโบรอนในปริมาณที่เหมาะสมเพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพในปฏิกิริยาการแยกน้ำในช่วงแสงขาว ทำการเตรียมไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีโซล-เจลและเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณโบรอนในช่วงร้อยละ 0 ถึง 2 โดยน้ำหนักต่อจากนั้นแมกนีเซียมถูกเติมลงไปในปริมาณร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนัก ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง และทำการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยเครื่องมือต่างๆ เช่น ยูวีวิสดิฟฟิวรีแฟกแตนซ์ เอ็กซ์เรย์ดิแฟรคโตมิเตอร์ การดูดซับไนโตรเจนทางกายภาพ กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ฟูเรียทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรด และโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนต์ ความว่องไวตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในปฏิกิริยาการแยกน้ำถูกวัดภายใต้แสงยูวีและแสงขาว(ความยาวคลื่นมากกว่า 420 นาโนเมตร) เป็นเวลา 5 ชั่วโมง สารละลายที่ใช้ทำปฏิกิริยาเป็นน้ำและเมทานอลในอัตราส่วน 4 ต่อ 1 ประสิทธิภาพการแยกน้ำของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่โด้ปด้วยโบรอนและแมกนีเซียมมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นภายใต้แสงยูวีเมื่อปริมาณของโบรอนเพิ่มขึ้นเพราะการดูดซับแสงในช่วงแสงขาวที่ดีขึ้นและการกลับมารวมตัวกันของอิเล็กตรอนกับโฮลได้ช้าลง เมื่อทำปฏิกิริยาการแยกน้ำภายใต้แสงขาวตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ประกอบด้วยโบรอนร้อยละ 1 และ แมกนีเซียมร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนัก จะได้ความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสูงที่สุดซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากบทบาทของเซ็นซิไตเซอร์ที่มีผลต่อการแยกน้ำในแสงขาว
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20795
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.59
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.59
Type: Thesis