DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Piamsak Menasveta-
dc.contributor.advisor: Sirawut Klinbunga-
dc.contributor.author: Arun Buaklin-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010en
dc.description.abstract: Identification and characterization of genes and proteins involved in ovarian development are the initial step necessary for understanding molecular mechanisms of reproductive maturation in the giant tiger shrimp (Penaeus monodon). The full length cDNAs of catechol-O-methyltransferase (PmCOMT), farnesoic-O-methyltransferase (PmFAMeT), broad comples Z1 (PmBr-cZ1) and broad comples Z4 (PmBr-cZ4) were successfully characterized. Only a single form of PmFAMeT and PmBr-cZ4 was found but two isoforms were observed in PmFAMeT (PmFAMeT-l and PmFAMeT-s) and PmBr-cZ1 (PmBr-cZ1-l and PmBr-cZ1-s). In addition, genomic organization of PmCOMT (3 exons of 194, 111 and 361 bp and 2 introns of 143 and 147 bp) was also isolated. Quantitative real-time PCR indicated that the expression level PmCOMT was not significantly different during ovarian development in both intact and eyestalk-ablated P. monodon broodstock (p>0.05). PmFAMeT mRNA was significantly up-regulated at stage IV ovaries in intact wild broodstock (p<0.05). In contrast, its expression level was not significantly different during ovarian development of eyestalk-ablated broodstock (P > 0.05). In intact wild broodstock, PmBr-cZ1 was significantly down-regulated at stages II and III ovaries (p<0.05) and returned to the basal level at stage IV ovaries and after spawning. Eyestalk ablation resulted in its up-regulation at stage IV ovaries of P. monodon broodsotck. The level of PmBr-cZ4 mRNA was down-regulated at stage IV ovaries of intact P. monodon broodstock (p<0.05). Nevertheless, this transcript was up-regulated at stage IV ovaries of eyestalk-ablated broodstock (p>0.05). Effects of serotonin (5-HT), progesterone (P4) and 20-hydroxysteriod (20E) on expression of these genes in domesticated shrimp were examined. Serotonin administration immediately elevated the expression level of FAMeT approximately 50 fold at 1 hpi (p<0.05). In contrast, progesterone had no effects on expression of these genes (P > 0.05). The expression levels of PmCOMT (at 6 hpi), PmBr-cZ1 (at 168 hpi) and PmBr-cZ4 (at 168 hpi) in ovaries of juvenile P. monodon was significantly decreased following 20E treatment (p<0.05). In situ hybridization revealed that PmFAMeT, PmBr-cZ1 and PmBr-cZ4 transcripts were localized in cytoplasm of previtellogenic oocytes while PmCOMT mRNA was clearly observed in the cytoplasm of follicular cells, oogonia and previtellogenic oocytes. Recombinant protein of PmCOMT, PmFAMeT-l and PmFAMeT-s were successfully expressed in vitro. The polyclonal antibody against each recombinant protein was produced. Western blot analysis indicated more preferentially expressed of PmCOMT in previtellogenic and vitellogenic ovaries than that in early cortical rod and mature ovaries of P. monodon. PmFAMeT was found in ovaries of juveniles and stages I and II ovaries of broodstock. Interestingly, juvenile shrimp possessed either 32 kDa, 37 kDa or both positive bands whereas only a 37 kDa band owing to posttranslational modifications of ovarian FAMeT was observed in stages I and II ovaries of shrimp broodstock. Immunohistochemistry revealed the positive signals of the PmCOMT protein in cytoplasm of previtellogenic and vitellogenic oocytes. Subsequently, the positive signals were observed in cortical rods of stages III and IV oocytes in both intact and eyestalk-ablated broodstock. Interestingly, the PmFAMeT protein was detected in stages III and IV oocytes but not in stage I and II oocytes of P. monodon broodstock. Taken the information together PmCOMT, PmFAMeT, PmBr-cZ1 and PmBr-cZ4 gene products seem to play the important role on ovarian development and PmFAMeT, PmBr-cZ1 and PmBr-cZ4, in particular, may be used as the bioindicators for monitoring progression of oocyte/ovarian maturation in P. monodon.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์และลักษณะสมบัติของยีนและโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนารังไข่ เป็นจุดเริ่มต้นของความเข้าใจกลไกระดับโมเลกุลของการสมบูรณ์พันธุ์ของกุ้งกุลาดำ จึงหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่สมบูรณ์ของยีน catechol-O-methyltransferase (PmCOMT), farnesoic-O-methyltransferase (PmFAMeT), broad comples Z1 (PmBr-cZ1) และ broad comples Z4 (PmBr-cZ4) โดยพบรูปแบบของยีน PmCOMT และ PmBr-cZ4 เพียงรูปแบบเดียว และพบว่า PmCOMT และ PmBr-cZ1 มี 2 รูปแบบของยีน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ายีน PmCOMT ประกอบด้วย 3 intron (ขนาด 194,111 และ 361 คู่เบส) 2 exon (ขนาด 143 และ 147 คู่เบส) เมื่อตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของยีนดังกล่าวด้วยวิธี quantitative real-time PCR พบว่ายีน PmCOMT มีระดับการแสดงออกที่ไม่แตกต่างกันในรังไข่ของกุ้งกุลาดำแม่พันธุ์ธรรมชาติปกติ และกุ้งกุลาดำที่ตัดก้านตา (p> 0.05) และพบว่ายีน PmFAMeT มีระดับการแสดงออกที่สูงขึ้นในรังไข่ระยะที่สี่ของกุ้งกุลาดำแม่พันธุ์ปกติ (p<0.05) แต่มีระดับการแสดงออกที่ไม่แตกต่างกันในรังไข่ของกุ้งกุลาดำที่ตัดก้านตา (p>0.05) ส่วนระดับการแสดงอกของยีน PmBr-cZ1 นั้นลดลงในรังไข่ระยะที่สองและสามของกุ้งกุลาดำปกติ (p<0.05) โดยการตัดก้านตามีผลให้การแสดงออกของยีนนี้เพิ่มขึ้น (p<0.05) ในขณะที่ยีน PmBr-cZ4 มีระดับการแสดงออกที่ลดลงในระยะที่สี่ในกุ้งกุลาดำแม่พันธุ์ปกติ (p<0.05) และการตัดก้านตามีผลให้การแสดงออกของยีนนี้ลดลง (p<0.05)ตรวจสอบผลของซีโรโทนิน (5-HT) โปรเจสเตอโรน และ 20-hydroxysteriod (20-E) ต่อการแสดงออกของยีนดังกล่าวในกุ้ง แม่พันธุ์คัดพันธุ์และกุ้งเลี้ยงขนาดวัยรุ่น พบว่าระดับการแสดงออกของยีน PmFAMeT จะเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 50 เท่า หลังถูกฉีดด้วย 5-HT เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง (p<0.05) แต่ไม่พบระดับการแสดงออกที่แตกต่างกันของยีนต่างๆ ในกุ้งกุลาดำแม่พันธุ์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยโปรเจสเตอโรน แต่พบว่าการฉีด 20E ส่งผลให้ระดับการแสดงออกของยีน PmCOMT ในรังไข่ของกุ้งวัยรุ่นลดลง (p<0.05) แต่ส่งผลให้ยีน PmFAMeT,PmBr-cZ1 และ PmBr-cZ4 มีการแสดงออกที่สูงขึ้น (p<0.05)เมื่อตรวจสอบตำแหน่งการแสดงออกของยีนที่สนใจในรังไข่ของกุ้งกุลาดำด้วยวิธี in situ hybridization พบว่า PmCOMT, PmFAMeT, PmBr-cZ1 และ PmBr-cZ4 มีตำแหน่งการแสดงออกของ mRNA ในส่วนของไซโทพลาสซึมของเซลล์ไข่ระยะ previtellogenesis โดยพบการแสดงออกของยีน PmCOMT ในส่วนของไซโทพลาสซึมของ follicular cell และไอโอโกเนียอีกด้วยสร้างโปรตีนลูกผสมของ PmCOMT, PmFAMET-I และ PmFAMeT-s ในแบคทีเรีย และผลิตโพลีโคนอลแอนติบอดีของโปรตีนดังกล่าวในกระต่าย เมื่อตรวจสอบระดับการแสดงของโปรตีนในรังไข่ของกุ้งกุลาดำ พบว่าโปรตีน PmCOMT มีระดับการแสดงออกในรังไข่ระยะที่หนึ่งและสองสูงกว่าในรังไข่ระยะที่สามและสี่ ในขณะที่พบระดับการแสดงออกของโปรตีน PmFAMeT ในรังไข่ระยะที่หนึ่งและสอง แต่ไม่พบการแสดงออกในรังไข่ระยะที่สามและสี่ของกุ้งแม่พันธุ์ธรรมชาติ และพบว่าในกุ้งวัยรุ่นมีแถบโปรตีน PmFAMeT ขนาด 32 และ/หรือ 37kDa โดยพบเฉพาะแถบโปรตีนขนาด 37kda ในรังไข่ของกุ้งแม่พันธุ์ธรรมชาติผลจาก immunohistochemistry พบโปรตีน PmCOMT ในส่วนไซโตพลาสซึมของไข่ระยะที่หนึ่งและสอง แต่พบ PmCOMT ในคอติคอลรอดของไข่ระยะที่สามและสี่ของกุ้งกุลาดำแม่พันธุ์ปกติและกุ้งกุลาดำตัดตา โดยไม่พบโปรตีนนี้ในไข่ระยะที่หนึ่งและสอง ผลการทดลองบ่งชี้ว่ายีนและโปรตีน PmCOMT, PmFAMeT, PmBr-cZ1 และ PmBr-cZ4 มีหน้าที่เกี่ยวกับการพัฒนารังไข่ของกุ้งกุลาดำ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ารูปแบบการแสดงออกของยีน PmFAMeT, PmBr-cZ1 และ PmBr-cZ4 สามารถใช้เป็นชีวเครื่องหมายสำหรับการติดตามการพัฒนาไข่และรังไข่ของกุ้งกุลาดำen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Penaeus monodon-
dc.subject: Nucleotide sequence-
dc.subject: Gene expression-
dc.subject: Ovaries -- Growth-
dc.subject: กุ้งกุลาดำ-
dc.subject: ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์-
dc.subject: การแสดงออกของยีน-
dc.subject: รังไข่ -- การเจริญเติบโต-
dc.title: Characterization and expression of o-methyltransferase and broad complex genes and proteins in the giant tiger shrimp penaeus monodonen
dc.title.alternative: ลักษณะสมบัติและการแสดงออกของยีนโอ-เมทิลแทรนส์เฟอเรสและบรอดคอมเพล็กซ์และโปรตีนในกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodonen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Biotechnologyes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Piamsak.M@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorsirawut@biotec.or.th-