https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20853
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Paisan Kittisupakorn | - |
dc.contributor.author | Benjamard Sacharern | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The hybrid process integreating chemical reaction with the distillation column has been increasingly received much interest in many industries because it has many advantages. The optimization tehnique is applied with a batch reactive distillation for increased efficency of the production system such as increased products, decreased raw material, reduced waste and reduced energy consumption. In many past year, the energy consumption is not be considered in the optimization process with a batch reactive distillation column leading to increased cost operation and the distillated product with only 80% maximum by mole of the ethyl acetate. Thus, this work presents the optimization of a bath reactive distillation column by operating constant heat duty for 16 hr. The aims of optimization are to compute the optimal reflux ratio and the heat duty in order to obtain the maximization amount of ethyl acetate by saving heat energy consumption subject to 90% of product purty and fixed bath time. The number of time interval, the objective function and the number of decision variable are the factors affecting the amout of desired product and the energy comsumption. The amount of the desired product increases and the profit increases whereas the energy consumption decreases when anumber or intervals increase. In addition, the maximum product and minimum heat duty problem by manipulating reflux ratio and heat duty for 8 intervals uses the minimum of energy consumption per amount of desired product whereas the maximum product by manipulating heat duty for 16 intervas acheives the maximum amount of desired product. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | กระบวนการกลั่นที่รวมเอาปฏิกิริยาเคมีและหอกลั่นเข้าด้วยกันได้รับความสนใจในอุตสาหกรรมอย่างแพร่หลาย เนื่องจากมีข้อดีที่เหนือกว่าการกลั่นแยกแบบธรรมดาหลายประการ ต่อมาจึงมีการนำเทคนิคการออปติไมซ์มาประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกับการกลั่นเพื่อประโยชน์ในหลายด้าน เช่น เพิ่มปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ ลดการใช้วัตถุดิบ ลดของเสียต่างๆที่มีผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม และลดการใช้พลังงาน เป็นต้น ในหลายปีที่ผ่านมา การใช้พลังงานไม่ได้ถูกพิจารณาร่วมกับกระบวนการออปติไมซ์ของหอกลั่นแบบแบตช์ที่มีปฏิกิริยา ส่งผลให้ค่าใช้จ่ายเพิ่มสูงขึ้นและผลิตภัณฑ์ที่กลั่นได้มีความบริสุทธิ์เพียง 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์เท่านั้น ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาการออปติไมซ์ของหอกลั่นแบบแบตช์ที่มีปฏิกิริยา โดยให้ความร้อนแก่ระบบคงที่ตลอดการดำเนินงานเป็นเวลา 16 ชั่วโมง เพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของรีฟลักซ์และพลังงานความร้อน ที่ทำให้ได้ปริมาณเอททิลอะซิเตทมากที่สุด ในขณะที่ใช้พลังงานความร้อนน้อยที่สุด ตามกำหนดเวลา ภายใต้เงื่อนไขความบริสุทธิ์ของเอททิลอะซิเตทสูงกว่า 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากการออปติไมซ์พบว่า จำนวนช่วงเวลา ฟังก์ชันวัตถุประสงค์ และจำนวนตัวแปรตัดสินใจ ล้วนเป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์และพลังงานความร้อนที่ใช้ทั้งสิ้น โดยจำนวนช่วงเวลาของตัวแปรตัดสินใจเพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์สูงขึ้น ทำให้ระบบใช้พลังงานความร้อนลดลง รวมทั้งได้ผลกำไรเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบปัญหาทั้งหมดพบว่าการออปติไมซ์ของปัญหาผลิตภัณฑ์สูงสุดในขณะที่ใช้พลังงานความร้อนน้อยที่สุด ใช้สัดส่วนรีฟลักซ์และความร้อนจากหม้อต้มเป็นตัวแปรตัดสินใจ ใช้พลังงานความร้อนต่อมวลของผลิตภัณฑ์น้อยที่สุด ในขณะที่ปัญหาผลิตภัณฑ์สูงสุด ใช้สัดส่วนรีฟลักซ์และความร้อนจากหม้อต้มเป็นตัวแปรตัดสินใจ ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ปริมาณมากที่สุด | - |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Chemical reactions | - |
dc.subject | Distillation -- Energy consumption | - |
dc.subject | Energy consumption | - |
dc.subject | ปฏิกิริยาเคมี | - |
dc.subject | การกลั่น -- การใช้พลังงาน | - |
dc.subject | การใช้พลังงาน | - |
dc.title | Optimization of a batch reactive distillation column with process constraints for saving of energy consumption | en |
dc.title.alternative | การออปติไมซ์หอกลั่นแบบแบตช์ที่มีปฏิกิริยาภายใต้ขอบเขตกระบวนการเพื่อลดการใช้พลังงาน | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Paisan.K@chula.ac.th | - |