https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20874
Title: | Development of molecular markers for studies of genetic polymorphism and expression of genes related with metabolisms in Thai abalone Haliotis asinina |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลเพื่อศึกษาพหุสัณฐานทางพันธุกรรมและการแสดงออกของยีนที่เีกี่ยวข้องกับเมแทบอลิซึมในหอยเป๋าฮื้อไทย Haliotis asinina |
Authors: | Parichart Praipue |
Advisors: | Padermsak Jarayabhand Sirawut Klinbunga |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Padermsak.J@Chula.ac.th sirawut@biotec.or.th |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A total of 2876 ESTs were in silico analyzed and 178 EST sequences consisting of microsatellite regions were found. Four loci (DW455, DW503, PHe177, and PT102) of type I and 2 loci (Haµ9 and Haµ10) of type II microsatellites were used for determination of genetic diversity in wild and domesticated H. asinina and generated 10, 7, 6, 6, 10, and 12 alleles across all samples, respectively. Allele distribution frequencies revealed that the domesticated stocks are majorly contributed by the Gulf of Thailand founders. Observed and expected heterogeneity in wild populations ranged from 0.0625 - 1.0000 and 0.0625 - 0.8448 whereas those in CTRGH and CSMaRTH were 0.3441 - 0.7769 and 0.3333 - 0.8750, respectively. Lower allele and genotype discrimination capacity in domesticated than wild stocks suggested slightly reduced genetic diversity even though high observed heterozygosity was found in the domesticated stocks of H. asinina. FST-statistics and the exact test between pairs of samples at each locus clearly revealed significant differences between wild abalone from the east (SAME, and CAME) and west (TRGW) coasts of Thai waters and the Philippines. Both domesticated stocks (CTRGH and CSMaRTH) were genetically different from TRGW (west) and the Philippines (PHI) at all loci. For AFLP analysis, 64 selective amplification primers were screened. Nine candidates AFLP were converted to sequence-characterized amplified region (SCAR) markers. HaSCAR320, HaSCAR295, and HaSCAR327 exhibited 3, 2, and 3 SSCP genotypes respectively. SSCP genotypes of H. asinina from the Gulf of Thailand and Andaman Sea did not overlap at the HaSCAR327 locus. Genotypes AAA, AAC, and CAA were restrictively observed in the Gulf of Thailand whereas ABB, BAB, and BBB were only distributed in the TRGW sample. Almost all of the CSMaRTH and CTRGH stocks exhibited the east coast genotypes (131/135; 97.03%). Distribution frequencies of composite SSCP genotypes and genetic heterogeneity analysis suggested that offspring of abalone from the east coast population exhibited better adaptability to the cultivated conditions than those from the west coast population. Correlation between genotypes and the body weight of H. asinina (group B) was tested at each microsatellite. A significant genetic heterogeneity between BL - BS subgroups was observed at DW455 and Haµ10 loci (P < 0.05). Significant differences between the body weights of the B sample having different genotypes were only observed at Haµ10 (P < 0.05). The full length cDNA of α-methylacyl-CoA racemase (AMACR), carnitine O-palmitoyltransferase 1A (CPT-1A), hydroxyacyl-CoA dehydrogenase/3-ketoacyl-CoA thiolase/ enoyl-CoA hydratase (trifunctional protein) α-subunit and vacuolar H+ ATPase (V-ATP) 14 kDa subunit were successfully characterized by RACE-PCR. AMACR, CPT-1A, hydroxyacyl-CoA dehydrogenase/3-ketoacyl-CoA thiolase/ enoyl-CoA hydratase and V-ATP contained the open reading frame (ORF) of 1140, 2304, 2292 and 369 bp corresponding to a polypeptide of 380, 768, 764 and 123 amino acids, respectively. Quantitative real-time PCR analysis indicated that the relative expression level of AMACR and V-ATP 14 kDa subunit of fast- and slow-growing subgroups of domesticated abalone were not significantly different. In contrast, the expression level of CPT-1A in hepatopancreas of the former was significantly greater than that of the latter subgroup (P < 0.05). |
Other Abstract: | จากการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีนในหอยเป๋าฮื้อจำนวน 2876 อีเอสที พบลำดับเบสซ้ำของไมโครแซทเทไลท์ใน 178 อีเอสที จึงพัฒนาเครื่องหมายไมโครแซทเทไลท์แบบที่หนึ่งจำนวน 4 ตำแหน่ง (DW455, DW503, PHe177, and PT102) เพื่อใช้ร่วมกับไมโครแซทเทไลท์แบบที่สองจำนวน 2 ตำแหน่ง (Haµ9 และ Haµ10) สำหรับประเมินความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมในหอยเป๋าฮื้อชนิด H. asinina จากประชากรธรรมชาติและจากการปรับปรุงพันธุ์ ซึ่งพบว่ามีจำนวนอัลลีลต่อตำแหน่งเท่ากับ 10, 7, 6, 6, 10 และ 12 อัลลีล ตามลำดับ โดยตัวอย่างจากโรงเพาะเลี้ยง มีความถี่อัลลีลทีพบในหอยจากฝั่งอ่าวไทยสูงกว่าอัลลีลที่พบในหอยจากฝั่งอันดามัน พบค่า observed และ expected heterogeneity ในประชากรธรรมชาติระหว่าง 0.0625 – 1.0000 และ 0.0625 – 0.8448 ในขณะที่ประชากรจากโรงเพาะเลี้ยงมีค่าดังกล่าวระหว่าง 0.3441 – 0.7769 และ 0.3333 – 0.8750 ตามลำดับ โดยค่า allele และ genotype discrimination capacity แสดงให้เห็นถึงการลดลงของความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมในกลุ่มตัวอย่างจากโรงเพาะเลี้ยง จากการตรวจสอบความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมด้วย FST และ exact test ระหว่างกลุ่มตัวอย่าง แสดงให้เห็นถึงความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมระหว่างหอยเป๋าฮื้อธรรมชาติจากฝั่งอ่าวไทย (SAME และ CAME) และฝั่งทะเลอันดามัน (TRGW) และหอยเป๋าฮื้อจากประเทศฟิลิปปินส์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าหอยเป๋าฮื้อจากโรงเพาะเลี้ยงมีความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมกับจากหอยฝั่งอันดามันและจากประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ในทุกตำแหน่งของไมโครแซทเทไลท์ที่ทำการศึกษา (P < 0.05) ในการศึกษา AFLP นั้น ได้สืบค้นเครื่องหมายที่มีโพลิมอร์ฟิซึมจาก 64 คู่ไพรเมอร์ ทำการโคลนเครื่องหมาย AFLP จำนวน 9 ชิ้น เพื่อพัฒนาเป็นเครื่องหมาย SCAR จากนั้นใช้เครื่องหมาย HaSCAR320, HaSCAR295, และ HaSCAR327 ตรวจสอบความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของหอยเป๋าฮื้อกลุ่มต่างๆ ด้วยวิธี SSCP พบจำนวนจีโนไทป์เท่ากับ 3, 2 และ 3 จีโนไทป์ต่อตำแหน่งตามลำดับ โดยไม่มีจีโนไทป์ที่ซ้ำกันระหว่างตัวอย่างจากอ่าวไทยและทะเลอันดามันเมื่อตรวจสอบด้วย HaSCAR327 ทั้งนี้พบจีโนไทป์ AAA, AAC และ CAA ในหอยเป๋าฮื้อจากฝั่งอ่าวไทยในขณะที่พบจีโนไทป์ ABB, BAB, และ BBB เฉพาะในตัวอย่างธรรมชาติจากฝั่งทะเลอันดามัน และพบว่าตัวอย่างจากโรงเพาะเลี้ยงเกือบทั้งหมด มีจีโนไทป์ที่พบในฝั่งอ่าวไทย (131/135; 97.03%) จากการกระจายความถี่ของจีโนไทป์รวม (composite SSCP genotypes) และการวิเคราะห์ค่าเฮทเทอโรจินิตี้ สรุปได้ว่าหอยจากฝั่งทะเลตะวันออกมีอัตราการรอดที่ดี สามารถปรับตัวต่อภาวะการณ์เพาะเลี้ยงได้ดีกว่าหอยเป๋าฮื้อจากฝั่งทะเลอันดามัน เมื่อตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจีโนไทป์และน้ำหนักตัวของหอยเป๋าฮื้อกลุ่ม B โดยเครื่องหมายไมโครแซทเทไลท์ พบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่ม BL-BS ที่ตำแหน่ง DW455 และ Haµ10 (P < 0.05) และพบความแตกต่างของน้ำหนักตัวของหอยเป๋าฮื้อที่มีจีโนไทป์ต่างกันของไมโครแซทเทไลท์ที่ตำแหน่ง Haµ10 (P < 0.05) นอกจากนี้ได้หาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่สมบูรณ์ของยีน α-methylacyl-CoA racemase (AMACR), carnitine O-palmitoyltransferase 1A (CPT-1A), hydroxyacyl-CoA dehydrogenase/ 3-ketoacyl-CoA thiolase/ enoyl-CoA hydratase (trifunctional protein) α-subunit และ vacuolar H+ ATPase (V-ATP) 14 kDa subunit โดยเทคนิค RACE - PCR ซึ่งมีขนาด ORF ยาว 1140, 2304, 2292 และ 369 เบส แปลงเป็นโปรตีนที่มี 380, 768, 764, และ 123 กรดอะมิโนตามลำดับ เมื่อวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของยีนต่างๆ ด้วยวิธี quantitative real-time PCR ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างระดับการแสดงออกของ AMACR และ V-ATP ใน hepatopancreas ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่โตเร็วและโตช้า แต่พบระดับการแสดงออกของยีน CPT-1A ในกลุ่มโตเร็วสูงกว่าในกลุ่มโตช้า อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05) |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20874 |
Type: | Thesis |