https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2090
Title: | Chemical constituents and biological activities of bauhinia sirindhorniae and croton hutchinsonianus |
Other Titles: | องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของต้นสิรินธรวัลลีและต้นเปล้าแพะ |
Authors: | Sirivan Athikomkulchai |
Advisors: | Nijsiri Ruangrungsi Somsak Ruchirawat Nongluksna Sriubolmas |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Nijsiri.R@Chula.ac.th Nongluksna.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Bauhinia sirindhorniae--Analysis Croton hutchinsonianus--Analysis |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Phytochemical study of the stems and roots of Bauhinia sirindhorniae K. & SS. Larsen led to the isolation of seventeen known compounds, two cyanoglucosides (lithospermoside and menisdaurin), one flavan ((-)-epicatechin), two flavanones ((2S)-naringenin and (2S)-eriodictyol), one flavanonol ((+)-taxifolin), one flavone (luteolin), one chalcone (isoliquiritigenin), one chromone (5,7-dihydroxychromone), one chromone glucoside (5-hydroxychromone 7-beta-D-glucoside), two lignan glycosides ((+)-isolariciresinol 3alpha-O-alpha-L-rhamnoside and (+)-lyoniresinol 3alpha-O-alpha-L-rhamnoside), two triterpenoids (lupeol and glutinol), one steroid glucoside (sitosteryl-3-O-beta-D-glucoside) and other phenolic compounds (3,4,5-trimethoxyphenolic-1-O-beta-D-glucoside and protocatechuic acid). Additionally, six compounds were obtained from the phytochemical investigation of the branches and leaves of Croton hutchinsonianus Hosseus. These included two new compounds 3-(4-hydroxy-3,5-dimethoxyphenyl)-propyl benzoate and 3-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-propyl benzoate and other four known compounds, namely farnesyl acetone, poilaneic acid, 4-hydroxybenzaldehyde and dihydroconiferylbenzoate. The structure determination of all isolates were accomplished by spectroscopic methods and compared with the previously reported data of known compounds. The isolated compounds were also subjected to biological evaluations, for antibacterial, antifungal, cytotoxic and free radical scavenging activities. (+)-Isolariciresinol 3alpha-O-alpha-L-rhamnoside and (+)-lyoniresinol 3alpha-O-alpha-L-rhamnoside showed free radical scavenging activity. (2S)-eriodictyol and isoliquiritigenin showed activity against Bacillus subtilis and Staphylococcus aureus whereas (2S)-naringenin and luteolin exhibited activity against Bacillus subtilis. Furthermore, 3-(4-hydroxy-3,5-dimethoxyphenyl)-propyl benzoate, dihydroconiferyl benzoate and 3-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-propyl benzoate revealed moderate antifungal activity againstCandida albicans. In addition, 3-(4-hydroxy-3,5-dimethoxyphenyl)-propyl benzoate showed weak cytotoxic activity against NCI-H187 cell line while dihydroconiferylbenzoate and 3-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-propyl benzoate were inactive |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาพฤกษเคมีของลำต้นและรากสิรินธรวัลลี สามารถแยกสารที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้วได้ทั้งหมด 17 ชนิด ได้แก่ cyanoglucoside 2 ชนิด (lithospermoside และ menisdaurin), flavan 1 ชนิด ((-)-epicatechin), flavanone 2 ชนิด ((2S)-naringenin และ (2S)-eriodictyol), flavanonol 1 ชนิด ((+)-taxifolin), flavone 1 ชนิด (luteolin), chalcone 1 ชนิด (isoliquiritigenin), chromone 1 ชนิด (5,7-dihydroxychoromone), chromone glucoside 1ชนิด (5-hydroxychromone 7-beta-D-glucoside), lignan glycoside 2 ชนิด ((+)-isolariciresinol 3alpha-O-alpha-L-rhamnoside และ (+)-lyoniresinol 3alpha-O-alpha-L-rhamnoside), triterpenoid 2 ชนิด (lupeol และ glutinol), steroid glucoside 1 ชนิด (sitosteryl-3-O-beta-D-glucoside) และ สารกลุ่ม phenolic 2 ชนิด (3,4,5-trimethoxyphenolic-1-O-beta-D-glucoside และ protocatechuic acid) สำหรับการศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของกิ่งและใบเปล้าแพะสามารถแยกสารได้ 6 ชนิด ซึ่งเป็นสารใหม่ 2 ชนิด คือ 3-(4-hydroxy-3,5-dimethoxyphenyl)-propyl benzoate และ 3-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-propyl benzoate นอกจากนี้ยังพบสารที่มีรายงานมาแล้วอีก 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ farnesyl acetone, poilaneic acid, 4-hydroxybenzaldehyde และ dihydroconiferylbenzoate การพิสูจน์สูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารที่แยกได้นี้ อาศัยการวิเคราะห์สเปคโตรสโคปี ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารที่ทราบโครงสร้างแล้ว นอกจากนี้ยังได้นำสารที่แยกได้ไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ ได้แก่ ฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรีย, ฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อรา, ฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ และฤทธิ์จับอนุมูลอิสระ พบว่า (+)-Isolariciresinol 3alpha-O-alpha-L-rhamnoside และ (+)-lyoniresinol 3alpha-O-alpha-L-rhamnoside มีฤทธิ์ในการจับอนุมูลอิสระ (2S)-eriodictyol และ isoliquiritigenin มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเชื้อ Bacillus subtilis และ Staphylococcus aureus ในขณะที่ (2S)-naringenin และ luteolin มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเชื้อ B. subtilis นอกจากนี้ 3-(4-hydroxy-3,5-dimethoxyphenyl)-propyl, dihydroconiferyl benzoate และ 3-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-propyl benzoate แสดงฤทธิ์ระดับปานกลางในการยับยั้งเชื้อรา Candida albicans ส่วนการตรวจสอบฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์นั้นพบว่า 3-(4-hydroxy-3,5-dimethoxyphenyl)-propyl มีฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง NCI-H187 ในระดับต่ำ ในขณะที่ dihydroconiferylbenzoate และ 3-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-propyl benzoate ไม่มีฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง NCI-H187 |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2090 |
ISBN: | 9741759649 |
Type: | Thesis |