https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2091
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thitima Pengsuparp | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Vimolmas Lipipun | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chompunuch Boonarkart | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical | - |
dc.date.issued | 2003 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741755686 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Screens for in vitro immunostimulating activity of 15 Thai medicinal plant extracts on rat splenic lymphocyte proliferation and J774A.1 macrophage phagocytosis. The effects of plant extracts on cytokine production were also evaluated. Five crude ethanolic plant extracts were found to stimulate lymphocyte proliferation at the concentration of 12.5 ug/ml. These were the extracts of Harpullia arborea, Limnophila rugosa, Mitrephora maingayi, Pseuduvaria setosa and Stelechocarpus cauliflorus. Furthermore, Harpullia arborea and Pseuduvaria setosa showed phagocytosis enhancement at the same concentration. The ethanolic extract of Limnophila rugosa has not been further purified due to the limitation of the plant material. It demonstrated the highest stimulation activity on rat lymphocyte proliferation without an effect on macrophage phagocytosis. This plant extract also exhibited the highest inducing effect on IL-12 secretion from J774A.1 cells. The other active plant extracts were further submitted to fractionation and purification process to yield the immunostimulant compounds. Kaurenoic acid and [beta]-sitosterol was obtained from the hexane fraction of Mitrephora maingayi and Stelechocarpus cauliflorus, respectively. Both compounds exhibited maximum stimulation effect to rat splenic lymphocytes at the concentration of 41.4 uM (37.7 +-0.9 % stimulation), and 60.4 uM (41.4 +-6.8 % stimulation), respectively. Quebrachitol, isolated from the aqueous fraction of Harpullia arborea showed maximum lymphocyte proliferation stimulation at the concentration of 257.7 uM with 45.7 +-1.5 % stimulation and enhanced the phagocytic activity of J774A.1 cells at the concentration of 515.5 uM (40.1 +-3.6 % phagocytosis). 1,2,3-trimethoxy-4,5-dioxo-6a,7-dehydroaporphine and ouregidione obtained from the chloroform fraction of Pseuduvaria setosa maximum stimulated splenic lymphocyte proliferation at the concentration of 18 uM (78.4 +-5.6 % stimulation) and 37.2 uM (88.1 +-15.2 %stimulation), respectively. In addition, both compounds enhanced the phagocytic activity of J774A.1 cells at the same concentration. The isolated pure compounds, i.e., kaurenoic acid, [beta]-sitosterol, quebrachitol, and ouregidione were capable to enhanced IL-12 secretion from J774A.1 cells, except 1,2,3-trimethoxy-4,5-dioxo-6a,7-dehydroaporphine could not induce the IL-12 production. Among all isolated compounds, only kaurenoic acid could weakly induced the IL-2 production from rat splenic lymphocytes. The results from this work could provide preliminary information on the immunomodulating effect of some Thai medicinal plants, which may be of benefit in increasing the immunity for the treatment of AIDS, infectious disease and cancer. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | คัดกรองฤทธิ์กระตุ้นระบบภูมิคุ้มกันในหลอดทดลองของสารสกัดสมุนไพรไทย 15 ชนิดต่อการเพิ่มจำนวนของลิมโฟไซต์ที่ได้จากม้ามหนูขาว และการฟาโกไซโทซิสโดยเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงมาโครฟาจชนิด J774A.1 นอกจากนี้ยังดูผลของสารสกัดต่อการผลิตซัยโตไคน์ด้วย จากผลการทดลองพบสมุนไพร 5 ชนิด ที่มีผลต่อการเพิ่มจำนวนของลิมโฟไซต์ที่ความเข้มข้น 12.5 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร คือ หอมไกลดง (Harpullia arborea) ผักกระโฉม (Limnophila rugosa) นางแดง (Mitrephora maingayi) สังหยูใบขน (Pseuduvaria setosa) และงำเงาะ (Stelechocarpus cauliflorus) และยังพบว่าหอมไกลดงและสังหยูใบขนมีผลกระตุ้นการฟาโกไซโทซิสของเซลล์ J774A.1 สำหรับผักกระโฉมไม่ได้สกัดแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ เนื่องจากไม่สามารถหาต้นไม้ได้เพียงพอ อย่างไรก็ตามจากการทดสอบสารสกัดหยาบของผักกระโฉมพบว่า สามารถกระตุ้นการเพิ่มจำนวนของลิมโฟไซต์ได้ดีที่สุดโดยที่ไม่มีผลต่อการกระตุ้นการฟาโกไซโทซิส นอกจากนี้มันยังสามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์ J774A.1 หลั่ง IL-12 ได้มากที่สุดด้วย ส่วนสารสกัดหยาบอื่นที่มีฤทธิ์ถูกนำไปสกัดแยกจนได้สารบริสุทธิ์ สารบริสุทธิ์ที่ได้จาก hexane fraction ของ นางแดงและงำเงาะคือ kaurenoic acid และ [beta]-sitosterol ตามลำดับ จากการทดลองสารสกัดทั้งสองมีฤทธิ์กระตุ้นการเพิ่มจำนวนของลิมโฟไซต์มากที่สุดที่ความเข้มข้น 41.4 ไมโครโมลาร์ (37.7 +-0.9 % stimulation) และ 60.4 ไมโครโมลาร์ (41.4 +-6.8 % stimulation) ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ quebrachitol ซึ่งได้จาก aqueous fraction ของหอมไกลดง มีฤทธิ์ต่อการเพิ่มจำนวนของลิมโฟไซต์มากที่สุดที่ความเข้มข้น 257.7 ไมโครโมลาร์ (45.7 +-1.5 % stimulation) และยังกระตุ้นการฟาโกไซโทซิสของเซลล์ J774A.1 ดีที่สุดที่ความเข้มข้น 515.5 ไมโครโมลาร์ (40.1 +-3.6 % phagocytosis) นอกจากนี้สารสกัดที่ได้จาก chloroform fraction ของ สังหยูใบขน คือ 1,2,3-trimethoxy-4,5-dioxo-6a,7-dehydroaporphine, และ ouregidione มีฤทธิ์กระตุ้นการเพิ่มจำนวนของลิมโฟไซต์มากที่สุดที่ความเข้มข้น 18 ไมโครโมลาร์ (78.4 +-5.6 % stimulation) และ 37.2 ไมโครโมลาร์ (88.1 +-15.2 % stimulation) ตามลำดับ และสารบริสุทธิ์ทั้งสองยังสามารถเพิ่มการฟาโกไซโทซิสของเซลล์ J774A.1 ได้ที่ความเข้มข้นนี้ด้วย สารบริสุทธิ์ที่สกัดได้คือ kaurenoic acid, [beta]-sitosterol, quebrachitol และ ouregidione สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์ J774A.1 หลั่ง IL-12 ได้ ยกเว้น 1,2,3-trimethoxy-4,5-dioxo-6a,7-dehydroaporphine ที่ไม่สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์ J774A.1 หลั่ง IL-12 และมีเพียง kaurenoic acid เท่านั้นที่สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้ลิมโฟไซต์หลั่ง IL-2 ได้เล็กน้อย การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ให้ข้อมูลเบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับสมุนไพรไทยที่มีผลต่อระบบภูมิคุ้มกันซึ่งอาจมีประโยชน์สำหรับใช้กระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันในการรักษาโรคเอดส์ โรคติดเชื้อ และโรคมะเร็งได้ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Immunological adjuvants | en |
dc.subject | Medicinal plants--Thailand | en |
dc.subject | Plant extracts | en |
dc.subject | Cytokines | en |
dc.subject | Lymphocytes | en |
dc.title | Immunostimulation of some Thai medicinal plant extracts | en |
dc.title.alternative | ฤทธิ์กระตุ้นระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของสารสกัดสมุนไพรไทยบางชนิด | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Biomedicinal Chemistry | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Thitima.Pe@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Vimolmas.L@Chula.ac.th | - |