https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2094
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Prapapuck Silapachote | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chuthamanee Suthisisang | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thanand Piyasirisilp | - |
dc.contributor.author | Jintana Pratyasanti | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical | - |
dc.date.issued | 2004 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745319058 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. in. Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this study was to assess the effects of pharmaceutical care process provided to obese schizophrenic patients. Parameters used to evaluate the effectiveness of this process were body weight, body mass index (BMI), waist circumference and laboratory tests. This study was designed as a before-after experiment with no control group. The study was conducted in 58 obese (BMI [is more than or equal to] 25 kg/m[square]) schizophrenic patients at Somdet Chaopraya Institute of Psychiatry and were followed up for 5 visits with a one-month interval. The patients were provided with pharmaceutical care via the pharmacist activities including 1) identifying excess weight problems and metabolic problems by monitoring of weight, height, BMI, waist circumference and laboratory tests, which included FPG, HbA[subscript 1c] and lipid profile (cholesterol, triglyceride, HDL-C and LDL-C), interviewing the patients and their relatives about the patients eating pattern and physical activity 2) resolving and preventing excess weight problems and metabolic problems by advising patients and their relatives to control diet and exercise, discussing with dietitian to adjust caloric intake to 1,800 kcal per day, asking nurses to take care of patients diet and intervention the metabolic problems to the psychiatrists. The results of this study showed that 62.1% (36 of 58) of the patients could lose their weight at the end of the 4-month study. Furthermore, 29.3% (17 of 58) of the patients could lose their weight more than or equal to 5% of the baseline body weight. Inpatients could achieve their weight reduction for 14 of 18 (77.8%), whereas outpatients could achieve their weight reduction for only 22 of 40 (55%). Thirteen patients were diagnosed as having metabolic syndrome (defined by ATP III) at baseline evaluation. At the end of the study, 9 of 13 were without metabolic syndrome. In conclusion, the pharmaceutical care for obese schizophrenic patients could reduce body weight, BMI and the risk of metabolic complications. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลการให้บริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมแก่ผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่มีภาวะอ้วนโดยเปรียบเทียบน้ำหนักตัว ค่าดัชนีมวลกาย (Body mass index) เส้นรอบเอว และค่าผลตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการก่อนและหลังการให้บริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบไปข้างหน้าโดยคัดเลือกผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่มีภาวะอ้วน (ค่าดัชนีมวลกาย [is more than or equal to] 25 กิโลกรัม/เมตร[superscript 2]) ที่พักรักษาตัวในสถาบันจิตเวชศาสตร์สมเด็จเจ้าพระยา จำนวน 58 คน โดยติดตามผู้ป่วยติดต่อกัน 5 ครั้ง ห่างกันครั้งละ 1 เดือน การบริบาลเภสัชกรรมที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับได้แก่ (1) การค้นหาปัญหาเกี่ยวกับน้ำหนักตัวที่มากเกินไปและปัญหาทางเมตาบอลิก (metabolic problems) โดยการติดตามค่าน้ำหนักตัว เส้นรอบเอว คำนวณค่าดัชนีมวลกาย ติดตามค่าผลตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการได้แก่ ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด (Fasting plasma glucose) ระดับฮีโมโกบิลเอวันซี (HbA[subscript 1c]) ระดับโคเลสเตอรอล (Cholesterol) ระดับไตรกลีเซอไรด์ (Triglyceride) ระดับเอชดีแอลโคเลสเตอรอล (HDL-C) และระดับแอลดีแอลโคเลสเตอรอล (LDL-C) สัมภาษณ์ผู้ป่วยและญาติเกี่ยวกับการรับประทานอาหารและการออกกำลังกายของผู้ป่วย 2) การแก้ไขและป้องกันปัญหาเกี่ยวกับน้ำหนักตัวที่มากเกินไปและปัญหาทางเมตาบอลิก โดยการแนะนำผู้ป่วยและญาติเกี่ยวกับการควบคุมอาหารและการออกกำลังกาย ประสานกับโภชนากรในการจัดอาหาร 1,800 กิโลแคลอรี่ต่อวันแก่ผู้ป่วยใน ประสานกับพยาบาลในการดูแลการรับประทานอาหารของผู้ป่วยใน และเสนอการแก้ไขปัญหาทางเมตาบอลิกแก่จิตแพทย์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ป่วยมีน้ำหนักตัวลดลงคิดเป็นจำนวนร้อยละ 62.1 (36 คนใน 58 คน) โดยผู้ป่วยร้อยละ 29.3 (17 คนใน 58 คน) มีน้ำหนักลดลงมากกว่าร้อยละ 5 ของน้ำหนักตัวเริ่มต้น ผู้ป่วยในมีอัตราในการลดน้ำหนักตัวสูงกว่าผู้ป่วยนอก กล่าวคือผู้ป่วยในจำนวน 14 คนใน 18 คน (ร้อยละ 77.8) มีน้ำหนักตัวลดลง ส่วนผู้ป่วยนอก จำนวน 22 คน ใน 40 คน (ร้อยละ 55.0) มีน้ำหนักตัวลดลง ผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะเมตาบอลิกซินโดรม (Metabolic syndrome) ขณะเริ่มต้นการวิจัยมีจำนวน 13 คน หลังได้รับการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมพบว่า ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 9 คน (ร้อยละ 69.2) ภาวะนี้หายไป จากผลการศึกษาสรุปว่าการให้บริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมแก่ผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่มีภาวะอ้วนนั้นสามารถลดน้ำหนักตัวของผู้ป่วยลง และลดความเสี่ยงในการเกิดโรคแทรกซ้อนที่เกิดจากภาวะอ้วนได้ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Pharmaceutical services | en |
dc.subject | Schizophernics | en |
dc.subject | Obesity | en |
dc.title | Pharmaceutical care for obese schizophrenic patitnes at Somdet Chaopraya Institute of Psychiatry | en |
dc.title.alternative | การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมแก่ผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่มีภาวะอ้วนที่สถาบันจิตเวชศาสตร์สมเด็จเจ้าพระยา | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmacy | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Prapapuck.S@Chula.ac.th | - |