Title: Formulation, evaluation and scale-up production of Centella asiatica extract film coated tables
Other Titles: สูตรตำรับ การประเมินผลและการขยายขนาดการผลิตของยาเม็ดเคลือบฟิล์มสารสกัดบัวบก
Authors: Soraya Hengsawas
Advisors: Garnpimol C. Ritthidej
Jittima Chatchawalsaisin
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Garnpimol.R@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Centella asiatica
Tablets (Medicine)
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Centella asiatica dry extracts were white to pale yellow powder. They were very slightly soluble in water. They exhibited a poor flow property because they had various sizes and shapes. However, most of them were in rod shape. The extracts consisted of asiaticoside, madecassic acid and asiatic acid. They were degraded by acidic, basic agents and hydrogen peroxide at the stress condition. Compatibility test of these compounds at a accelerated condition, 45+-2 ํC, 75+5% RH, for 4 months found that the stability of Centella extract were improved by spray dried lactose, tulcum, silicon dioxide and magnesium stearate. On the other hand, with sodium starch glycolate or pregelatinized starch the active constituents were degraded slight lower the raw material. The core tablets were prepared by direct compression method and coated with various coating levels of chitosan, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose (HPMC) and polymethacrylate. The core and coated tablets exhibited good physical appearances the core tablets had white with smooth surface. The tablet coated with HPMC and polymethacrylate were white and glossy, while the tablet coated with chitosan were yellowish and glossy. The physicochemical properties of Centella tablets such as hardness, friability, weight variations, disintegration, content uniformity and drug content conformed to the specification of official USP 25. In addition, the drug dissolutions were more than 70% (Q). The stability study at ambient and accelerated conditions for 4 months found that the film coating and increasing of the coating level tended to increase the stability of the tablets. At the same coating level, the tablets coated with polymethacrylate showed the greatest stability. Moreover, under the accelerated condition the film former, particularly chitosan mainly affected the hardness, tablet disintegration, and the drug release characteristics of the film coated tablet. Either hardness or drug release of the chitosan coated tablets were decreased while the tablet disintegration time was increase. In addition, the higher intensity of the color of tablets coated with chitosan was related to the storage period. The drug releases of tablets coated with HPMC at high coating level were decreased; however, there was no change in physical appearance. Tablets coated with polymethacrylate were unchange in the physicochemical properties. Scaling-up of coating process found that the pan speed should be decreased in order to obtain good physical appearance of film coated tablets. There were no significant differences of hardness, friability, weight variation and disintegration between small scale and scale up batch.
Other Abstract: สารสกัดบัวบก มีลักษณะเป็นผงสีขาวออกเหลืองเล็กน้อย ละลายน้ำได้น้อยมาก มีคุณสมบัติในการไหลไม่ดีเนื่องจากประกอบด้วยอนุภาคหลายขนาด และหลายรูปร่างโดยอนุภาคส่วนใหญ่มีลักษณะเป็นแท่ง สารสกัดนี้ประกอบด้วยสารสำคัญ 3 ชนิด คือ เอเชียติโคไซต์ กรดมาเดคาสสิก และกรดเอเชียติก การทดสอบการสลายตัวของสารสำคัญเหล่านี้ในสภาวะเร่ง พบว่าสารเหล่านี้สลายตัวด้วยกรด ด่าง และไฮโดรเจน เปอร์ออกไซด์ เมื่อทดสอบความเข้ากันได้กับสารช่วยอื่นๆ ในตำรับในสภาวะเร่งที่ 45+-2 ํซ, ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 75+-5% เป็นเวลา 4 เดือน พบว่า สารสกัดบัวบกเมื่อผสมกับ สเปรย์ดรายแลคโตส, ทัลคัม, ซิลิคอน ไดออกไซด์ และแมกนีเซียม สเตียเรท พบว่าการสลายตัวลดลง แต่เมื่อผสมกับโซเดียมสตาชไกลโคเลท หรือพรีเจลาติไนซ์ สตาชนั้นปริมาณสารสำคัญในสารสกัดบัวบกสลายตัวไปมากกว่าสารวัตถุดิบเล็กน้อย ยาเม็ดสารสกัดบัวบกเตรียมโดยวิธีการตอกโดยตรง แล้วเคลือบด้วยสารก่อฟิล์มได้แก่ ไคโตแซนไฮดรอกซีโพรพริล เมทิลเซลลูโลส และโพลีเมทราไคลเลท ด้วยปริมาณการเคลือบต่างๆ กัน ผลการประเมินพบว่ายาเม็ดแกน และยาเม็ดเคลือบฟิล์มที่เตรียมได้นั้นมีลักษณะทางกายภาพที่ดี โดยยาเม็ดแกนมีสีขาว ผิวเรียบ มัน และยาเม็ดที่เคลือบด้วยไฮดรอกซีโพรพริล เมทิลเซลลูโลส และโพลีเมทราไคลเลท นั้นมีสีขาว ผิวเรียบ มันเงา ส่วนยาเม็ดที่เคลือบด้วยไคโตแซน จะมีสีเหลืองอ่อน มันเงา จากสารตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติทางเคมี-ฟิลิกส์ของยาเม็ดแกนและยาเม็ดเคลือบฟิล์ม พบว่า ความแข็ง ความกร่อน ความแปรปรวนของน้ำหนักเม็ดยา การแตกกระจายตัวของเม็ดยา ความสม่ำเสมอของปริมาณตัวยาและปริมาณตัวยาสำคัญของยาเม็ด มีคุณสมบัติเข้าตามมาตรฐานเภสัชตำรับของอเมริกา 25 ส่วนการปลดปล่อยตัวยาของยาเม็ดทุกสูตรไม่น้อยกว่า 70% (Q) และเมื่อศึกษาความคงตัวของยาเม็ดเหล่านี้ที่สภาวะปกติ และสภาวะเร่ง เป็นเวลา 4 เดือน พบว่าการเคลือบฟิล์มและการเพิ่มปริมาณสารก่อฟิล์มบนผิวเม็ดยา มีแนวโน้มที่จะเพิ่มความคงตัวของยาเม็ด เมื่อใช้สารก่อฟิล์มในปริมาณที่เท่ากัน สูตรยาเม็ดที่เคลือบด้วยโพลีเมทราไคลเลท จะมีความคงตัวดีที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเมื่อเก็บภายใต้สภาวะเร่ง สารก่อฟิล์มเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อความแข็ง การแตกกระจายตัวของเม็ดยาและการปลดปล่อยตัวยาจากยาเม็ดเคลือบฟิล์ม โดยเฉพาะยาเม็ดเคลือบฟิล์มไคโตแซนจะมีความแข็งของเม็ดยาและการปลดปล่อยตัวยาลดลง ส่วนการแตกกระจายตัวของเม็ดยาใช้เวลานานขึ้น และนอกจากนี้การเปลี่ยนแปลงสีของเม็ดยาที่เคลือบด้วยไคโตแซนจะเข้มขึ้นโดยสัมพันธ์กับระยะเวลาในการเก็บ ในขณะที่ยาเม็ดเคลือบฟิล์มด้วยไฮดรอกซีโพรพิล เมทิลเซลลูโลสในปริมาณสูงมีการปลดปล่อยตัวยาลดลง แต่ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะทางกายภาพ ส่วนยาเม็ดที่เคลือบด้วยโพลีเมทราไคลเลทไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งลักษณะทางกายภาพและคุณสมบัติทางเคมี-ฟิสิกส์ จากการศึกษาปัจจัยในการเคลือบฟิล์มที่ต้องเปลี่ยนแปลงเมื่อขยายขนาดการผลิตพบว่า การลดความเร็วในการหมุนของหม้อเคลือบลง จึงจะให้ได้เม็ดยาที่มีลักษณะทางกายภาพที่ดี และผลการทดสอบความแข็ง ความกร่อน ความแปรปรวนของน้ำหนักเม็ดยา และการแตกกระจายตัวของเม็ดยาเปรียบเทียบกับขนาดการผลิตเล็กพบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Industrial Pharmacy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2095
ISBN: 9745319309
Type: Thesis