DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Palarp Sinhaseni-
dc.contributor.advisor: Keaney, John F.,Jr-
dc.contributor.author: Nopparat Nuntharatanapong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2004-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741763689-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004en
dc.description.abstract: Arsenic exposure is associated with an increased risk of atherosclerosis and vascular diseases. While endothelial cells have long been considered to be the primary targets of arsenic toxicity, the underlying molecular mechanism remain largely unknown. This study was conducted to examine the signaling pathway triggered by sodium arsenite and its implication(s) on endothelial phenotype change. Human umbilical vein endothelial cell (HUVEC) was used as a model system for this study. We found that sodium arsenite produced time- and dose-dependent on viability of HUVECs. This effect correlated with an induction of p21[superscript Waf1/Cip1], a regulatory protein of cell cycle and apoptosis. Sodium arsenite-stimulated ErbB1 and ErbB2 receptor transactivation manifested as receptor tyrosine phosphorylation appeared to be a proximal signaling event leading to p21[superscript Waf1/Cip1] induction. Since both pharmacological receptor kinase inhibitors (AG1478 and AG825) as well as knockdown of the receptors by SiRNA blocked arsenite-induced the p21[superscript Waf1/Cip1] upregulation. The activation of these receptors culminated in a specific activation of the JNK pathway. Although arsenite increased both JNK and p38 MAPK phosphorylation, the activation of these two stress kinases was distinct, with only JNK as a downstream target of the ErbB1 receptor. Moreover, inhibition of JNK with SP600125 or dominant-negative MKK7 inhibited only p21[superscript Waf1/Cip1] induction, whereas the p38 MAPK inhibitor SB203580 or dominant-negative MKK4 inhibited both p21[superscript Waf1/Cip1] and p53 induction. Functionally, inhibition of p21[superscript Waf1/Cip1] induction prevented endothelial death due to arsenite treatment. Insofar as endothelial dysfunction promotes vascular diseases, these data provide a mechanism of sodium arsenite-mediated the diseases and p21[superscript Waf1/Cip1] may represent an attractive target to ameliorate endothelial dysfunction in vascular diseases.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การปนเปื้อนของสารหนู ในน้ำดื่มก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในหลายประเทศทั่วโลกรวมถึงในประเทศไทย การศึกษาทางระบาดวิทยาพบว่าการได้รับสารหนูเป็นเวลานาน มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรคของระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือด เช่น ภาวะหลอดเลือดแดงแข็ง เส้นเลือดโป่งพอง ความดันโลหิตสูง และอื่นๆ และมีรายงานว่าเซลล์เยื่อบุผนังหลอดเลือดเป็นเป้าหมายสำคัญของการเกิดพิษของสารหนู ซึ่งความผิดปกติในการทำงานหรือการตายของเซลล์เยื่อบุผนังหลอดเลือดเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งของการเกิดโรค อย่างไรก็ดีกลไกการเกิดพิษของสารหนูต่อเซลล์เยื่อบุผนังหลอดเลือดยังไม่ทราบแน่ชัด ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาการเกิดพิษของสารหนูอนินทรีย์ (โซเดียมอาร์ซีไนท์) ต่อการนำสงสัญญาณภายในเซลล์และความแปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงจากเยื่อบุหลอดเลือดดำที่สายสะดือ ผู้วิจัยพบว่า ผลของโซเดียมอาร์ซีไนท์ต่อการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ ขึ้นกับขนาดและระยะเวลาที่เซลล์สัมผัสกับสารโซเดียมอาร์ซีไนท์ และผลนี้มีความสัมพันธ์กับ การเหนี่ยวนำโปรตีน พี 21[superscript วาฟ1/ซิป1] ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวิถีการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์และการตายแบบอะพอพโตซิส โซเดียมอาร์ซีไนท์มีผลกระตุ้นการทำงานของตัวรับ อีอาร์บีบี 1 และ อีอาร์บีบี 2 ที่ผิวเซลล์ โดยพบการเพิ่มขึ้นของ ปริมาณฟอสฟอรีเรชันของ กรดอะมิโนไทโรซีน การยับยั้งการทำงานของ ตัวรับ อีอาร์บีบี โดยการใช้สารยับยั้งเฉพาะ หรือ โดยการใช้เทคโนโลยี SiRNA เพื่อลดปริมาณตัวรับส่งผลให้การเหนี่ยวนำ โปรตีน พี 21[superscript วาฟ1/ซิป1] จากผลของโซเดียมอาร์ซีไนท์ลดลงอย่างชัดเจน จึงอาจกล่าวได้ว่า ตัวรับ อีอาร์บีบี เป็นตัวควบคุมการเหนี่ยวนำโปรตีน พี 21[superscript วาฟ1/ซิป1] ในรูปแบบการทดลองนี้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าโซเดียมอาร์ซีไนท์กระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์ p38 และ JNK ในวิถีที่แตกต่างกันโดย JNK เป็นตัวเชื่อมสัญญาณจากตัวรับ อีอาร์บีบี1 สู่การเหนี่ยวนำ โปรตีน พี 21[superscript วาฟ1/ซิป1] ในนิวเคลียส ซึ่งไม่พบการเชื่อมโยงนี้ในวิถีของ p38 การใช้สารยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ p38 และ JNK หรือการใช้ negative dominant DNA ต่อ MKK4 หรือ MKK7 ซึ่งเป็นควบคุมการทำงานของ p38 และ JNK ตามลำดับ ส่งผลต่อการเหนี่ยวนำโปรตีนพี 21[superscript วาฟ1/ซิป1] และโปรตีนพี 53 แตกต่างกัน จากการทดลองยับยั้งการเหนี่ยวนำ โปรตีน พี 21[superscript วาฟ1/ซิป1] พบว่าสามารถลดการตายของเซลล์เยื่อบุผนังหลอดเลือดดำจากผลของโซเดียมอาร์ซีไนท์ ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ดังนั้นผู้จัยจึงนำเสนอว่า การควบคุมการเหนี่ยวนำโปรตีน พี 21[superscript วาฟ1/ซิป1] ผ่านทางตัวรับอีอาร์บีบี 1 เป็นกลไกสำคัญของการเกิดพิษของสารหนูของเซลล์เยื่อบุผนังหลอดเลือด ซึ่งอาจส่งผลต่อเนื่องต่อการเกิดภาวะของโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด จากการสัมผัสกับสารหนูในระยะยาวได้-
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Arsenic--Toxicologyen
dc.title: Induction of p21[superscript WAF1/CIP1] through ERBB1 receptor transactivation in human umbilical vein endothelial cell by sodium arseniteen
dc.title.alternative: การเหนี่ยวนำโปรตีนพี 21วาฟ1/ซิป1 ในวิถีอีอาร์บีบี 1 รีเซฟเตอร์ทรานส์แอกติเวชั่นในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงจากเยื่อบุหลอดเลือดดำที่สายสะดือโดยโซเดียมอาซีไนท์en
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyen
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Biopharmaceutical Sciencesen
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Palarp.S@Chula.ac.th-