https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21050
Title: | Rigid frictionless indentation on half-space with surface stresses |
Other Titles: | การกดแบบแข็งเกร็งไร้แรงเสียดทานบนกึ่งปริภูมิโดยพิจารณาหน่วยแรงที่ผิว |
Authors: | Yutiwadee Pinyochotiwong |
Advisors: | Jaroon Rungamornrat Teerapong Senjuntichai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Jaroon.R@Chula.ac.th fcetsj@eng.chula.ac.th, Teerapong.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Surface energy Surfaces (Technology) -- Analysis |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The formulation and solutions of a boundary value problem of an axisymmetric, rigid, frictionless indentation acting on an elastic half-space is presented. The novel feature of the formulation is associated with the treatment of surface energy effects by employing a complete Gurtin-Murdoch continuum model for surface elasticity. With use of standard Love’s representation and Hankel integral transform, such boundary value problem can be reduced into a set of dual integral equations associated with the mixed boundary conditions on the surface of the half-space. Once these dual integral equations are transformed into a Fredholm integral equation of the second kind, selected numerical procedures based upon solution discretization and a collocation technique are proposed to construct its solution numerically. After solving a system of linear algebraic equation arising from the discretization, numerical results for elastic fields are obtained and compared for indentations of different profiles and contact radii at various depths to show the size-dependency and influence of surface free energy on bulk stresses and displacements especially in the vicinity of the free surface. The significant contribution of the residual surface tension suggests that the surface energy effects have to be accounted for characterization of soft elastic solids and nanoscale material properties. |
Other Abstract: | นำเสนอการพัฒนาสมการกำกับและวิธีการหาผลเฉลยของปัญหาการกดแบบแข็งเกร็งไร้แรงเสียดทาน ที่มีความสมมาตรรอบแกนบนกึ่งปริภูมิโดยพิจารณาหน่วยแรงที่ผิว ลักษณะเด่นของสมการกำกับที่พัฒนาขึ้นคือ การใช้สมการของเกอร์ตินและเมอร์ดอครูปแบบสมบูรณ์ ในการจำลองพฤติกรรมของหน่วยแรงที่ผิว โดยอาศัยหลักการตัวแทนความเครียดศักย์ของเลิฟร่วมกับการแปลงแฮนเคล ปัญหาค่าขอบเขตดังกล่าวสามารถลดรูปเป็นสมการคู่ปริพันธ์ ที่สอดคล้องกับค่าขอบเขตผสมที่พื้นผิวกึ่งปริภูมิ หลังจากที่แปลงสมการคู่ปริพันธ์ดังกล่าวเป็นสมการปริพันธ์เฟรดโฮล์มชนิดที่สองเพียงสมการเดียวแล้ว สามารถหาผลเฉลยเชิงตัวเลขของสมการปริพันธ์เฟรดโฮล์ม โดยใช้วิธีประมาณรูปแบบผลเฉลยร่วมกับระเบียบวิธีคอลโลเคชัน ผลเฉลยของระบบสมการเชิงเส้นที่ได้จากขั้นตอนการประมาณ สามารถคำนวณได้โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลขที่เหมาะสม และผลเฉลยดังกล่าวนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการคำนวณปริมาณสนามยืดหยุ่น เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการกดที่เกิดจากรูปร่างและรัศมีการกดที่แตกต่างกันที่ระดับความลึกต่างๆ เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมที่ขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดของวัสดุและอิทธิพลของหน่วยแรงที่ผิว ที่มีต่อหน่วยแรงและการเคลื่อนที่ของกึ่งปริภูมิ โดยเฉพาะตรงบริเวณที่ใกล้กับผิวอิสระของกึ่งปริภูมิและใกล้กับหัวกด บทบาทของแรงตึงผิวคงค้างที่มีผลอย่างมากต่อคุณสมบัติวัสดุ แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการพิจารณาอิทธิพลของหน่วยแรงที่ผิวที่มีต่อคุณสมบัติของวัสดุสำหรับของแข็งนิ่มยืดหยุ่นและวัสดุระดับนาโน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Civil Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21050 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.70 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.70 |
Type: | Thesis |