https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21054
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Bundhit Eua-arporn | - |
dc.contributor.author | Somphop Asadamongkol | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation proposes a Benders decomposition based method for solving a multistage transmission expansion planning (TEP) problem with security constraints. An AC model is used to develop the TEP problem instead of a DC model, which is generally used in previous research works. With the proposed method, the TEP problem is decomposed into an investment and operation problems. An optimum plan can be obtained by iteratively solving both problems. In addition, the generation cost is taken into account, which results in active power loss decrease and transmission congestion alleviation. The proposed method has been tested with 6-bus Garver, IEEE 24-bus and 75-bus northeastern Thailand systems to demonstrate its capability of solving various sizes of the problems. With the obtained results, it shows that the proposed method can be applied in actual transmission system planning. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | นำเสนอวิธีการแก้ปัญหาสำหรับการวางแผนขยายระบบส่งไฟฟ้าแบบหลายชั้น ที่มีข้อบังคับด้านความมั่นคง โดยอาศัยวิธีการแยกของเบนเดอร์สและอาศัยแบบจำลองกระแสสลับ ในการจำลองปัญหาการวางแผนขยายระบบส่งไฟฟ้าแทนที่แบบจำลองกระแสตรง ซึ่งมักถูกนำมาใช้ในงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมา โดยตัวปัญหาจะถูกแยกออกเป็นปัญหาการลงทุนและปัญหาปฏิบัติการ วิธีการที่นำเสนอสามารถหาผลตอบแผนงานขยายระบบส่งไฟฟ้าที่เหมาะสม ได้จากการแก้ปัญหาทั้งสองประเภทแบบวนซ้ำนอกจากนี้ ในปัญหาการวางแผนดังกล่าว ยังมีการพิจารณาต้นทุนของการผลิตไฟฟ้าด้วย ทำให้แผนงานที่ได้จากวิธีการที่นำเสนอสามารถลดความสูญเสียของกำลังไฟฟ้าจริง และความคับคั่งในระบบส่งไฟฟ้าลงได้ ผลการทดสอบกับระบบไฟฟ้า 6 บัส ระบบไฟฟ้า IEEE 24 บัส และระบบไฟฟ้าภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย แสดงให้เห็นว่า วิธีการที่นำเสนอมีศักยภาพเพียงพอในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ สำหรับกระบวนการวางแผนขยายระบบส่งไฟฟ้าในทางปฏิบัติได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.12 | - |
dc.subject | Electric power systems -- Planning | en |
dc.subject | Electric power systems -- Costs | en |
dc.title | Benders decomposition based method for multistage transmission expansion planning with security constraints | en |
dc.title.alternative | วิธีอิงการแยกของเบนเดอร์สสำหรับการวางแผนขยายระบบส่งไฟฟ้าแบบหลายชั้นที่มีข้อบังคับด้วยความมั่นคง | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Electrical Engineering | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Bundhit.Eu@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.12 | - |