DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Supakit Wongwiwatthananukit-
dc.contributor.advisor: Nakarin Sansanayudh-
dc.contributor.author: Chutiporn Kitiyadisai-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2004-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745321362-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004en
dc.description.abstract: Objectives: To compare the effectiveness and safety of rosuvastatin 10 mg once daily with every other day in terms of: (1) serum lipids, hsCRP, and fibrinogen alteration, (2) the percentage of patients who achieved their LDL-C goals according to NCEP-ATP III guidelines, (3) adverse event rates, and (4) monthly cost per %LDL-C reduction. Methods: A randomized, open-labeled, parallel study was conducted during September, 2004 to February, 2005 at outpatient department, Phramongkutklao hospital, Bangkok, Thailand. Eighty patients were randomly assigned equally into the control and study groups by block of four randomization. The patients in the control and study groups received rosuvastatin 10 mg once daily and 10 mg every other day for 8 weeks, respectively. Outcome variables were evaluated in terms of: (1) percentage of change from baseline in serum LDL-C, TC, TG, HDL-C, hsCRP, and fibrinogen, (2) percentage of patients who achieved their LDL-C goals according to NCEP-ATP III guidelines, (3) adverse event rates, and (4) monthly cost per %LDL-C reduction of each patient group. Data were assessed using laboratory data (12-hour fasting blood and urine samples), physical examinations, and patient interviews. Chi-square test, independent t-test, paired t-test, Mann-Whitney U test, Wilcoxon signed-rank test, and Two-way ANOVA with repeated measures on one factor were used to analyze data. Results: There were statistically significant differences in baseline characteristics of mean age and hsCRP between the control and study groups. Mean age and hsCRP in the study group were significantly higher than those in the control group (p < 0.05). The percentage of change in serum TC, TG, and LDL-C in the control group was significantly higher than that in the study group (p < 0.05). But, there was no significant difference in the percentage of change in serum HDL-C, hsCRP, and fibrinogen between the control and study groups (p > 0.05). The percentage of patients who achieved LDL-C goals according to NCEP-ATP III guidelines was not significantly different between the control and study groups (p = 0.180). In addition, the number of patients who experienced adverse events was not significantly different between both groups (p = 0.439). Monthly cost per %LDL-C reduction in the study group was lower than that in the control group (17.77 baht and 28.62 baht, respectively). Conclusions: Every other day dosing of rosuvastatin is an alternative regimen for cost saving. It provides comparable adverse event rates and LDL-C lowering effect with once daily dosing, which allows the patients to achieve their LDLC goals, despite less reduction in LDL-C.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลและความปลอดภัยของยาโรซูวาสทาทินขนาด 10 มิลลิกรัมวันละครั้ง และขนาด 10 มิลลิกรัมวันเว้นวัน ในด้าน (1) การเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับไขมัน hsCRP และไฟบริโนเจน (2) ประสิทธิผลในการลดระดับ LDL-C ให้ถึงเกณฑ์เป้าหมายของผู้ป่วยแต่ละราย ตามแนวทางของ NCEP-ATP III (3) อาการไม่พึงประสงค์ และ (4) มูลค่ายา rosuvastatin ใน 1 เดือนต่อร้อยละของ LDL-C ที่ลดลง วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย: การวิจัยเชิงทดลองชนิด randomized open-labeled, parallel design ดำเนินการศึกษาที่แผนกตรวจโรคผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า ระหว่างเดือนกันยายน 2547 ถึง กุมภาพันธ์ 2548 ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย 80 ราย ถูกสุ่มเป็น 2 กลุ่มเท่าๆ กัน คือกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มศึกษา โดยวิธี block four randomization โดยกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มศึกษาได้รับ rosuvastatin 10 มิลลิกรัมวันละครั้ง และ 10 มิลลิกรัมวันเว้นวัน เป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ตามลำดับ เปรียบเทียบผลในด้าน (1) ร้อยละของการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับไขมันในเลือด hsCRP และไฟบริโนเจน (2) ร้อยละของผู้ป่วยที่สามารถลดระดับ LDL-C ได้ถึงเป้าหมายตามเกณฑ์ของ NCEP-ATP III (3) อาการไม่พึงประสงค์ และ (4) มูลค่ายา rosuvastatin ใน 1 เดือนต่อร้อยละของ LDL-C ที่ลดลง การประเมินผลพิจารณาจากผลตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการ ผลการตรวจร่างกาย และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ป่วย สถิติที่ใช้เปรียบเทียบคือ Chi-square test, independent t-test, paired t-test, Mann-Whitney U test, Wilcoxon signed-rank test, และ Two-way ANOVA with repeated measures on one factor ผลการวิจัย: ผู้ป่วย 2 กลุ่ม มีข้อมูลพื้นฐานแตกต่างกันในด้าน อายุเฉลี่ย และระดับ hsCRP เริ่มต้น โดยผู้ป่วยกลุ่มศึกษามีอายุเฉลี่ยและระดับ hsCRP เริ่มต้นสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (p<0.05) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มควบคุมสามารถลดระดับ TC, TG และ LDL-C ได้มากกว่ากลุ่มศึกษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) แต่การเพิ่มระดับ HDL-C และการลดระดับ hsCRP และไฟบริโนเจนไม่แตกต่างกัน (p>0.05) อย่างไรก็ตามผู้ป่วยกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มศึกษาสามารถลดระดับ LDL-C ได้ถึงเป้าหมายตามเกณฑ์ของ NCEP-ATP III ไม่แตกต่างกัน (p = 0.180)นอกจากนี้การศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มศึกษามีอัตราการเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ไม่แตกต่างกัน (p = 0.439) ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มศึกษามีมูลค่ายา rosuvastatin ใน 1 เดือนต่อร้อยละของ LDL-C ที่ลดลง น้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (17.77 บาท และ 28.62 บาท ตามลำดับ) สรุปผลการวิจัย: การใช้ยา rosuvastatin ขนาด 10 มิลลิกรัม วันเว้นวัน เป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งที่ช่วยประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายในการรักษาซึ่งมีอัตราการเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์และประสิทธิผลในการลดระดับ LDL-C ของผู้ป่วยได้ถึงเกณฑ์เป้าหมาย ไม่แตกต่างจากการใช้ยาวันละครั้ง ถึงแม้ว่าประสิทธิผลในการลดระดับ LDL-C จะน้อยกว่าการใช้ยาวันละครั้งก็ตาม-
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Cholesteralen
dc.subject: Drug utilizationen
dc.subject: Hypercholesteremiaen
dc.title: Effectiveness and safety of rosuvastatin 10 mg once daily versus every other day in outpatients with hypercholesterolemiaen
dc.title.alternative: ประสิทธิผลและความปลอดภัยของยาโรซูวาสทาทิน ขนาด 10 มิลลิกรัม วันละครั้งเทียบกับวันเว้นวัน ในผู้ป่วยนอกที่มีภาวะคอเลสเทอรอลในเลือดสูงen
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacyen
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Clinical Pharmacyen
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Supakit.W@Chula.ac.th-