DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Piyasan Praserthdam-
dc.contributor.author: Anusara Buajaroen-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008en
dc.description.abstract: In the present study, investigate effects of external electron donors on the ethylene polymerization with MgCl2-supported Ziegler-Natta catalysts synthesized by recrystallization method. External donors can be divided into 4 grouped such as alcohols, ketones, esters and di-ethers. The effects of the different kind of functional groups and molecular structure of external donors on catalytic activity and polymer properties were investigated and also compared with and without any donor. The results indicated that external electron donors remarkably affected on the catalytic activity not only improvement, but also deactivation, depending on the nature of each functional groups. The activities of catalysts are in the following order: di-ether > none > ester > alcohol > ketone. In addition, molecular structures of alcohol carbon were found to be effected; more bulkiness produced an evident deactivation effect lower than linear structures in comparison with the same numbers of carbon. The obtained polymer molecular weight after external electron donors is addition depending on the catalytic activity. It can be proposed that external electron donors decreased the catalyst activity leading to the reduction of polyethylene molecular weight. Furthermore, it was found that di-ether which acts as an external donor increased the catalyst activity and also enhanced polyethylene molecular weight. Therefore, this research plays an important role in developing catalyst efficiently and molecular weight desire of polymer for in olefin industriesen
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของการเติมตัวจ่ายอิเลคตรอนภายนอกลงในเอทิลีนพอลิเมอไรเซชันโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซิเกลอร์-แนตตาที่มีแมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์เป็นตัวรองรับซึ่งสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการตกผลึกซ้ำ (recrystallization) ตัวจ่ายอิเลคตรอนภายนอกที่ศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มได้แก่แอลกอฮอล์ คีโตน เอสเทอร์ และอีเทอร์ เพื่อศึกษาชนิดของตัวจ่ายอิเลคตรอนภายนอกและอิทธิพลของโครงสร้างที่แตกต่างกันต่อความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์เปรียบเทียบกับระบบที่ไม่มีการเติมตัวจ่ายอิเลคตรอนภายนอก ผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่าตัวจ่ายอิเลคตรอนภายนอกสามารถเพิ่มและลดความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาได้ทั้งนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของตัวจ่ายอิเลคตรอนภายนอก โดยลำดับของความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาแสดงได้ดังนี้ di-ether > none > ester > alcohol > ketone นอกจากนี้ลักษณะโครงสร้างของตัวจ่ายอิเลคตรอนภายนอกยังส่งผลกระทบต่อความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาซึ่งพบว่าโครงสร้างที่มีกิ่งก้านมีผลกระทบต่อการลดลงของปฏิกิริยาน้อยกว่าโครงสร้างแบบเส้นตรงเมื่อพิจารณาที่จำนวนคาร์บอนในโครงสร้างเท่ากัน สำหรับมวลโมเลกุลของพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้หลังจากการเติมตัวจ่ายอิเลคตรอนภายนอกขึ้นอยู่กับความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา จากการศึกษาผลของตัวจ่ายอิเลคตรอนภายนอกในระบบเอทิลีนพอลิเมอไรเซซันสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ ตัวจ่ายอิเลคตรอนภายนอกที่ลดความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะลดมวลโมเลกุลของพอลิเอทิลีนด้วยขณะที่ตัวจ่ายอิเลคตรอนชนิดอีเทอร์ที่เพิ่มความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะเพิ่มมวลโมเลกุลของพอลิเอทิลีน ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงเป็นแนวทางหนึ่งในการพัฒนาสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซิเกลอร์-แนตตารวมถึงการควบคุมสมบัติของพอลิเอทิลีนทางด้านมวลโมเลกุลให้เหมาะสมกับความต้องการใช้งานในอุตสาหกรรมของโอเลฟินen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Ethylene-
dc.subject: Polymerization-
dc.subject: Electrons-
dc.subject: Catalysts-
dc.subject: เอทิลีน-
dc.subject: โพลิเมอไรเซชัน-
dc.subject: อิเล็กตรอน-
dc.subject: ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา-
dc.title: Effects of the external electron donor on the catalyst activity and polymer molecular weight for the ethylene polymerizationen
dc.title.alternative: ผลของตัวจ่ายอิเลคตรอนภายนอกต่อความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและมวลโมเลกุลของพอลิเมอร์สำหรับเอทิลีนพอลิเมอไรเซชันen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Piyasan.P@Chula.ac.th-