https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21171
Title: | Fabrication of porous titanium dioxide assisted by resorcinol/formaldehyde gel |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีรูพรุนโดยใช้เรโซซินอล/ฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์เจลช่วย |
Authors: | Mananya Thovicha |
Advisors: | Varong Pavarajarn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Varong.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Titanium dioxide Porous materials Sol-gel |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Incorporation of titania into RF solution, which was prepared via the sol-gel polycondensation of resorcinol and formaldehyde using acetic acid as catalyst, was investigated. Titanium tetraisopropoxide (TTIP) was used as precursor for titania. The reaction between titania precursor and RF solution is quite violent and strongly exothermic therefore titania sol is separately prepared for slowing down the reaction. Titania sol was firstly prepared from TTIP via sol-gel process. After certain period of aging time, the titania sol was added into RF mixture, which had been aged for predetermined period of time as well. After that, the mixture was further aged for another 36 hours before being dried at 80°C. Finally, the dried gel was calcined at 500°C for 4 hours to remove the RF template. From result, when titania sol is added into RF solution, titania sol reacts with RF solution to form clusters. This reaction is witnessed by the increase in the signal of Ti-O-C. The product is developed from micropore to mesopore by using RF template. In addition, higher of R/F and R/C ratio is affected on the reaction between RF gel and titania sol and then, the final product is high surface area. Amount of titania also affects on surface area and mesoporous of the product. The period of RF and titania aging time results in the formation of network, which prohibits complete reaction between titania sol and RF solution. However, reaction between RF/titania takes place while RF gel and titania sol are formed into cross-linked of RF gel as well as the cross-linking of titania sol. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาการผสานไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์หรือไททาเนียเข้าไปในอาร์เอฟเจล ซึ่งเตรียมด้วยเทคนิคโซล-เจล โพลีคอนเดนเซชั่นของเรโซซินอลกับฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ โดยใช้กรดอะซิติกเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ไททาเนียม เตตระไอโซโพรพรอกไซด์ (ทีทีไอพี) ถูกใช้สำหรับเป็นสารตั้งต้นของไทเทียมไดออกไซด์ ซึ่งปฏิกิริยาระหว่างสารตั้งต้นของไทเทเนียกับสารละลายอาร์เอฟนั้นเกิดค่อนข้างรุนแรง และคายความร้อนเป็นอย่างมาก ดังนั้นไทเทเนียโซลจึงถูกเตรียมขึ้นต่างหากเพื่อชะลอการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเมื่อเติมลงไปในสารละลายอาร์เอฟ ไททาเนียโซลถูกเตรียมโดยโซลเจลของทีทีไอพีที่เวลาบ่มต่างๆ และถูกเติมลงในสารละลายอาร์เอฟ ซึ่งถูกบ่มที่เวลาต่างๆ ด้วย หลังจากนั้นสารผสมจะถูกบ่มไว้ 36 ชั่วโมงก่อนที่นำไปอบที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส และนำไปเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง เพื่อกำจัดโครงสร้างอาร์เอฟออก จากการทดลองไทเทเนียโซลจะทำปฏิกิริยากับสารละลายอาร์เอฟที่เกิดเป็นกลุ่มก้อนอาร์เอฟ โดยดูได้จากสัญญาณของพันธะของไททาเนียมต่อกับออกซิเจนและคาร์บอนที่เพิ่มขึ้น ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มีโครงสร้างรูพรุนแบบเมโซพอร์สามารถเกิดได้จากการใช้เอร์เอฟเจล อย่างไรก็ตามอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเรโซซินอลต่อฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเรโซซินอล ต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ค่าสูงมีผลต่อปฏิกิริยาระหว่างอาร์เอฟเจลและไททาเนียโซล ทำให้ได้พื้นที่ผิวของผลิตภัณฑ์มาก ส่วนปริมาณไททาเนียโซลที่ใช้มีผลต่อการเกิดพื้นที่ผิวอย่างมาก และทำให้ผลิตภัณฑ์มีความเป็นรูพรุนแบบเมโซพอร์ ระยะเวลาการบ่มของอาร์เอฟเจลและไททาเนียโซล ทำให้เกิดโครงร่างตาข่ายและการเกิดโครงร่างตาข่ายนี้ ทำให้ปฏิกิริยาของสารละลายอาร์เอฟกับไททาเนียโซลเกิดอย่างไม่สมบูรณ์ อย่างไรก็ตามปฏิกิริยาของอาร์เอฟ/ไททาเนียจะเกิดขึ้นโดยที่อาร์เอฟเจลและไททาเนียโซลเกิดเป็นโครงร่างตาข่ายเชื่อมขวางกัน และเกิดโครงร่างตาข่ายของไททาเนียขึ้นพร้อมด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21171 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.36 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.36 |
Type: | Thesis |