DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sumalee Chinokul-
dc.contributor.author: Pattaranee Vega-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010en
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this study were to: (1) investigate the effects of team teaching of Thai and foreign teachers of English in task-based instruction on upper secondary school students’ English oral ability; and (2) explore students’ opinions about team teaching. The samples were 40 Mathayomsuksa 4 students who studied at Nawamintharachinuthit Horwang Nonthaburi School, Nonthaburi province. The experiment lasted for 12 weeks. The Wilcoxon signed-rank test was employed to investigate the differences between the pretest and posttest mean scores evaluated by two parallel sets of English oral test. Students’ opinions about team teaching were analyzed by arithmetic mean, frequency, and percentage. Content analysis was used to report on the results of open-ended responses and learner interviews. The findings of the study revealed that students’ posttest scores were higher than their pretest scores at a significant level (p≤ 0.05). Students reported that the team teaching of Thai and foreign teachers in task-based instruction was lively and enjoyable. Students’ involvement and teachers’ support were promoted. And the team teachers were perceived as equal.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ(1) ศึกษาผลของการสอนแบบร่วมมือระหว่างครูภาษาอังกฤษชาวไทย และชาวต่างประเทศในการสอนแบบเน้นงานที่มีต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียน มัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย (2) ศึกษาความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับการสอนแบบร่วมมือ กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วย นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนนวมินทราชินูทิศ หอวัง นนทบุรี จำนวน 40 คน การทดลองใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 12 สัปดาห์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ คือ Wilcoxon signed-rank test เพื่อหาความแตกต่างระหว่างคะแนน ก่อนและหลังเรียนจากแบบทดสอบการพูดภาษาอังกฤษแบบคู่ขนาน ใช้ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ความถี่ เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในการวิเคราะห์ความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนเกี่ยวกับการสอนแบบร่วมมือจากแบบสอบถาม และใช้การวิเคราะห์ เนื้อหารายงานข้อมูลจากคำถามแบบปลายเปิดและจากการสัมภาษณ์นักเรียน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าคะแนนของนักเรียนจากแบบทดสอบการพูดภาษาอังกฤษหลังการทดลองสูงกว่า คะแนนก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ (p≤ 0.05) นักเรียนได้แสดงความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับการ สอนแบบร่วมมือว่าช่วยให้บรรยากาศในการเรียนสนุกสนาน ทำให้นักเรียนมีส่วนร่วมในการเรียนมากขึ้นทั้งยัง ได้รับการดูแลช่วยเหลือจากครูเป็นรายบุคคลเพิ่มขึ้น และนักเรียนแสดงความคิดเห็นว่าครูทั้งสองคนมีบทบาท เท่าเทียมกันในชั้นเรียนen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.984-
dc.subject: English language -- Study and teachingen
dc.subject: Instructional systemsen
dc.subject: Group work in educationen
dc.title: Effects of team teaching of Thai and foreign teachers of English in task-based instruction on English oral communication ability and opinions about team teaching of upper secondary school studentsen
dc.title.alternative: ผลของการสอนแบบร่วมมือของครูภาษาอังกฤษชาวไทยและชาวต่างประเทศในการสอนแบบเน้นงานที่มีต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษและความคิดเห็นที่มีต่อการสอนแบบร่วมมือของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Educationes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Teaching English as a Foreign Languagees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Sumalee.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.984-