https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21219
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Piyasan Praserthdam | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Somorjai, Gabor A. | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sirachaya Kunjara Na Ayudhya | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Development on the synthesis approaches for controlling morphology of nanomaterials would implement to new advanced materials for many interesting applications in the future. Two main synthesis goals presented in this research were controlling mesoporosity and shape of metal oxide. Niobium oxide with mesoporosity and nanocrystalline zinc oxide with anisotropic shape were representatives for each synthesis goal and the syntheses were based on wet chemistry. Using high drying temperature, the longer ethylene oxide chain of the triblock copolymer enhanced the well organization of the mesostructure and the mesoporous niobium oxides obtained after template removal were well-organized. The hydrothermal aging at 110°C showed significantly enlarged mesoporous size and surface area, with distinct structural development pathway of niobium skeleton which showed potentially enhanced Lewis acidity. An amount of water in the system was also found to affect the properties observed. Too large or an absence of water did not give the distinct observations and the surface area and pore sizes were lower. Fine tuning of the pore sizes in the range of 3-7 nm was attained by making use of dialysis process. The procedure gave precipitates form of mesostructured oxide and shortened the long drying time required in the normally non-dialyzed method. The mesoporous niobium oxide, after calcinations at 500°C, possessed surface area in the range of 120-170 m2/g under the concentrations employed. The strategy to the adjusted textural properties of all the mesoporous niobium oxide samples were mainly based on the modification of the triblock copolymer micelles and the intrinsic sol-gel chemistry of the niobium moieties. In nanocrystalline zinc oxide syntheses, solvothermal process in the absence of hydroxyl group gave highest aspect ratio of 1-dimensional nanorod. The morphology of the products was related to dielectric constant of the solvents and the nuclei formation and growth rate of crystal were affected by the reagents. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การพัฒนาวิธีการสังเคราะห์สารในระดับนาโนเมตร โดยให้มีการควบคุมสัณฐานวิทยา (morphology) จะช่วยส่งเสริมการสร้างวัสดุที่มีสมบัติที่น่าสนใจสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ในอนาคต งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายในการควบคุมลักษณะของรูพรุนระดับเมโซพอร์ (mesopores) และการควบคุมรูปร่างของสารโลหะออกไซด์ ไนโอเบียมออกไซด์ (niobium oxide) ที่มีรูพรุนระดับเมโซพอร์และผลึกซิงค์ออกไซด์ (nanocrystalline zinc oxide) ที่มีรูปร่างไม่สมมาตรแบบทิศเดี่ยว (anisotropic shape) จะเป็นตัวแทนในการศึกษาโดยวิธีสังเคราะห์แบบเปียก เมื่อใช้อุณหภูมิสูงในการทำให้สารแห้ง การใช้พอลิเมอร์ชนิดสามบล็อก (triblock copolymer) ที่มีส่วนของเอทีลีนออกไซด์ (ethylene oxide) ที่ยาวจะช่วยให้ได้โครงสร้างเมโซพอร์ของไนโอเบียมออกไซด์ที่มีระเบียบ ซึ่งเมื่อเผาพอลิเมอร์ออกแล้ว รูพรุนที่ได้ก็จะมีลักษณะเป็นระเบียบด้วย การบ่มสารระบบปิด (hydrothermal aging) ที่อุณหภูมิ 110 องศาเซลเซียส ช่วยเพิ่มขนาดรูพรุนและพื้นพี่ผิวของสาร รวมถึงเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างภายในตัวไนโอเบียมโดยคาดว่าจะมีสมบัติให้ความเป็นกรดลิวอิส (Lewis acidity) ที่มากขึ้น ผลดังกล่าวขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณของน้ำในระบบด้วย โดยหากปริมาณน้ำมากไปหรือไม่มีเลยจะทำให้ไม่พบผลของโครงสร้างที่มีสมบัติดังกล่าว อีกทั้งพื้นที่ผิวและขนาดรูพรุนก็ต่ำลง การควบคุมขนาดรูพรุนแบบละเอียดในช่วง 3-7 นาโนเมตรสามารถทำโดยวิธีไดอะไลซิส (dialysis) วิธีนี้จะให้สารออกไซด์ในสภาพตกตะกอน (precipitates) ซึ่งย่นระยะเวลาการทำให้แห้งที่ยาวนานของวิธีปกติลง หลังจากเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส สารไนโอเบียมออกไซด์ที่มีรูพรุนจะมีพื้นที่ผิวอยู่ในช่วง 120-170 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม ภายใต้ภาวะที่ศึกษา กลยุทธ์สำหรับการปรับสมบัติเชิงพื้นผิว (textural properties) ของสารรูพรุนนี้คือการปรับไมเซลล์ (micelles) ของพอลิเมอร์และปรับภาวะทางเคมีในโซลเจล (sol-gel chemistry) ของสารไนโอเบียม ในการสังเคราะห์ผลึกซิงค์ออกไซด์ วิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล (solvothermal) โดยปราศจากหมู่ไฮดรอกซิล (hydroxyl group) ให้ค่าสัดส่วนความยาวต่อเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง (aspect ratio) ของแท่งผลึกที่มีค่ามากที่สุด รูปร่างผลึกมีความเกี่ยวเนื่องกับค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริก (dielectric constant) ของสารละลาย (solvent) และ การเกิดของนิวคลิไอ (nuclei) กับการโตของผลึก (crystal growth) มีผลกระทบมาจากสารที่ใช้เริ่มต้น | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Liquid phase syntheses of niobium oxide and zinc oxide with controlled morphology | en |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์ในเฟสของเหลวของไนโอเบียมออกไซด์และซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่มีการควบคุมสัณฐานวิทยา | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | piyasan.p@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |