Title: Ethylene/alpha-olefin copolymerization using mixed oxides-supported methylalminoxane with zirconocene catalyst
Other Titles: โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของเอทิลีนกับแอลฟาโอเลฟินใช้เมทิลอะลูมินอกเซน บนตัวรองรับแบบออกไซด์ผสมบนระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีน
Authors: Sutti Ngamposri
Advisors: Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Bunjerd.J@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Metallocene catalysts
Polymerization
Polyolefins
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this research, due to the commercial interest of using metallocene catalysts for olefin polymerization, it has led to extensive efforts to utilize metallocene catalysts efficiently. However, it was found that homogeneous metallocene catalysts have two major disadvantages (i) the lack of morphology control and (ii) reactor fouling. Therefore, binding these metallocene catalysts onto inorganic supports as supported metallocene catalysts can overcome those drawbacks. Copolymerization of ethylene with higher 1-olefins is a commercial importance for production of elastomer and linear low-density polyethylene (LLDPE). Metallocene catalysts have been studied for such a purpose because an excellence of comonomer insertion can be achieved. However, using a metallocene catalyst can result in a narrow molar mass distribution (MMD) with poor processibility. Thus, broader MMD of polymers is preferred in terms of processability. This could be achieved using mixed oxide supports to generate different natures of active sites. In this present study, mixed supports between Titanium oxide and Silicon oxide with various ratios of Titanium oxide : Silicon oxide were used as supported methylaluminoxane (MAO) cocatalyst for ethylene/1-octene copolymerization using zirconocene catalyst. The polymers obtained with various ratios of mixed supports were further characterized. It was found that using Titanium oxide : Silicon oxide (20:80 by weight) could result in an increased activity compared to Silicon oxide or even Titanium oxide itself. Effect of the Titanium oxide : Silicon oxide ratios of mixed supports on the polymer properties can see in this research.
Other Abstract: ในการค้นคว้าวิจัยนี้เนื่องมาจากทางธุรกิจ มีความสนใจในการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีน สำหรับการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ในอุตสาหกรรมพอลิโอเลฟิน และสาเหตุนี้เองทำให้มีการค้นคว้าเกี่ยวกับการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้ ให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น ระบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเอกพันธ์มีข้อเสียอย่างชัดเจนอยู่สองข้อคือ ไม่สามารถควบคุมโครงสร้างของพอลิเมอร์ และปัญหาการสูญเสียพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ เนื่องจากการติดอยู่ข้างถังปฏิกรณ์ ปฏิกิริยาของเอทิลีนกับแอลฟ่าโอเลฟินทำให้เกิดพอลิเมอร์ ซึ่งมีสมบัติเฉพาะเรียกว่าพอลิเมอร์สายโซ่ที่มีความหนาแน่นต่ำ อุณหภูมิในการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์ต่อการเตรียมพอลิเมอร์แบบผสมของเอทิลีน/1-ออกทีนด้วยระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอทิลีนบีสอินดีนิลเซอร์โคเนียมไดคลอไรด์-ไตรเมทิลอะลูมินัม (TMA) บนตัวรองรับแบบออกไซด์ผสมซึ่งมีการปรับปรุงด้วยเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซน (MAO) โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราส่วนของตัวรองรับแบบออกไซด์ผสม จากการทดลองพบว่าความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาปฏิกิริยาก่อนการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ในปฏิกิริยาการเตรียมโคพอลิเมอร์ของเอทิลีน/แอลฟา-โอเลฟิน (1-เฮกซีน 1-ออกทีน และ 1-เดกซีน) พบว่าการใช้ตัวรองรับออกไซด์ผสมที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยเมทิลอะลิมิ-นอกเซน มีค่าความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสูงสุดที่อัตราส่วน ของตัวรองรับออกไซด์ไททาเนียซิลิกา 20:80 โดยน้ำหนักที่ความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคือ 5.00 x 10[superscript -5] โมลต่อลิตร และอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์คือ 70 ํC ผลการศึกษาคุณสมบัติอื่นของพอลิเมอร์ถูกศึกษาในการวิจัยนี้ด้วย
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2121
ISBN: 9741764456
Type: Thesis