https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21285
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thawatchai Tuntulani | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Boosayarat Tomapatanaget | - |
dc.contributor.author | Anchalee Sirikulkajorn | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis(Ph.D.)--chulalongkorn University,2007 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Four derivertized acridine and acridinium compounds (L1, L2, L1H and L2H) comprised of thiourea binding site were synthesized, Binding abilities of receptors L1, L2, L1H and L2H toward amino acids (Trp. Phe, Leu, Ala and Gly) were studied by 1H-NMR, UV-vis and fluorescence spectrophotometry. Hydrogen bonding interactions between thiourea binding site of the ligand and carboxylate groups in zwitterionic amino acids were found to be main interactions driving complexation to take place. Neutral ligands L1 and L2 showed weak binding (K for Trp = 266 M-1 and 307 M-1 for L1 and L2, respectively) due to repulsion between the host and the guest. The cyclic ligand L2 showed selective binding with aromatic amino acids while the acyclic ligand L1 did not. The stiochiometry of 1:1 complex was observed. In case of L1H and L2H (the protonated ligands), all results revealed the movement of the NH*-proton toward the carboxylate group of the amino acids. A large enhancement of emission band upon amino acid addition, especially in Trp suggested that the protonation of N-acridine could improve the binding ability (K for Trp = 2873 M-1 and 3157 M-1 for L1H and L2H, respectively) of the ligand toward amino acid due to a complementary from electrostatic forces. A steroidal compound L3 comprised of urea binding site at C3, C7 and C12 positions processing an intrinsic chiral structure was synthesized to investigate binding abilities for amino acids (Trp, Phe, Leu, Ala and Gly). Binding studies of L3 toward both L-and D-forms of amino acids were carried out using ‘H-NMR spectroscopy, UV-vis spectrophotometry and modeling studies. Changes in ‘H-NMR spectra of L3 revealed that the complexes of L3 and amino acids occurred via hydrogen bond interactions (between urea groups and carboxylate unit) and π-π stacking interactions (between phenyl rings of a receptor and amino acid side chains). Results from all techniques exhibited the preference of L3 toward L-Trp (log K=4.54) over D-Trp (log K=2.08) and other amino acids. The preference over L-form amino acids, therefore, diminished in cases of the less bulky-side-chain amino acids (Phe, Leu and Ala). | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของอะครีดีนและอะครีดีเนียม 4 ชนิดที่มีหมู่ไทโอยูเรียสำหรับจับกับกรดอิมิโนโมเลกุล L1 L2 L1H และ L2H ศึกษาความสามารถในการจับกับกรดอะมิโน 5 ชนิด คือ ทริปโตฟาน ฟีนิลอะลานัน ลิวซีน อะลานีนและ ไกลซีน โดยใช้เทคนิค H-NMR ยูวี-วิสิเบิลและฟลูออเรสเซนส์ พันธะไฮโดรเจนระหว่างหมู่ไทโอยูเรียของลิแกนด์และหมู่คาร์บอกซิเลตของกรดสวิทเทอร์ไอออนิกอะมิโน คือ อันตรกิริยาหลักที่พบในสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน จากการทดลองพบว่า L1 และ L2 ที่เป็นกลางจับกับกรดอะมิโน ได้ไม่ดีดังผลของค่า K คำนวณเมื่อจับกับทริปโตฟานเท่ากับ 266 และ 307 M-1 ตามลำดับ เนื่องจากผลของแรงผลักระหว่างความหนาแน่นของอิเล็กตรอนที่ไนโตรเจนอะตอมของหมู่อะครีดีนกับประจุลบที่หมู่คาร์บอกซิเลตของกรดอะมิโน อัตราส่วนของลิแกนด์ต่อกรดอะมิโนในสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนพบว่าเป็น 1:1 อย่างไรก็ตาม L2 ซึ่งมีโครงสร้างเป็นวงจับกับกรดอะมิโนที่มีอยู่อะโรมาติกได้ดีกว่า ในขณะที่ L1ซึ่งมีโครงสร้างไม่เป็นวงไม่แสดงความจำเพาะเจาะจงในการจับกับกรดอะมิโน ลิแกนด์ L1H และ L2H ซึ่งมีหมู่อะครีดีเนียมไอออน เมื่อจับกับกรดอะมิโนพบว่านอกจากการเกิดพันธะไฮโดรเจนแล้วยังพบว่าเกิดการเคลื่อนที่ของโปรตรอนจากหมู่อะครีดีเนียมไปที่หมู่คาร์บอกซิเลตของกรดอะมิโน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า L1H และ L2H จับกับกรดอะมิโนได้ดีกว่า L1 และ L2 โดยจะจับกับทริปโตฟานได้ดีที่สุด ยืนยันจากผลของค่า K คำนวณเมื่อจับกับทริปโต ฟานได้ค่าดังนี้ K เท่ากับ 2873 และ 3157 M-1 สำหรับ L1H และ L2H ตามลำดับ ผลที่ได้แสดงว่าหมู่อะครีดีเนียมไอออนทำให้ความสามารถในการจับกับกรดอะมิโนดีขึ้น เนื่องจากมีแรงดึงดูดระหว่างประจุในสารประเชิงซ้อนที่เกิดขึ้น ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธุ์สเตอรอยด์ซึ่งมีหมู่ยูเรียที่ตำแหน่งคาร์บอน C3 C7 และ C12 โมเลกุล L3 สำหรับศึกษาความสามารถในการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับกรดอะมิโนชนิด L และ D ของทริปโตฟานฟีนิลอะลานีน ลิวซีน อะลานีนและ ไกลซีน โดยใช้เทคนิค H-NMR ยูวี-วิสิเบิล และการศึกษาทางเคมีคำนวณ จากผลการทดลองด้วยเทคนิค NMR พบว่าสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่าง L3 กับกรดอะมิโนเกิดผ่านพันธะไฮโดรเจนระหว่างหมู่ยูเรียที่ตำแหน่ง C7 และ C12 กับหมู่คาร์บอกซิเลตของกรดอะมิโน รวมทั้งพันธะπ-π ระหว่างหมู่อะโรมาติกของโมเลกุล L3 กับกรดอะมิโน นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีกว่า L3 มีความสามารถในการจับกับทริปโตฟานโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกับทริปโตซานชนิด L ได้ดีกว่าชนิด D โดยให้ค่า log K เท่ากับ 4.54 และ 2.08 ตามลำดับเนื่องจากโครงสร้างของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนที่ต่างกัน กรดอะมิโนตัวอื่นซึ่งมีหมู่แทนที่ ขนาดเล็กพบว่าทั้งชนิด L และ D ไม่พบความแตกต่างเมื่อเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับ L3 | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Acridine | - |
dc.subject | Amino acids | - |
dc.subject | Anions | - |
dc.title | Acridine- and steroid-based amino acid receptors and sensors | en |
dc.title.alternative | กรดอะมิโนรีเซบเตอร์และเซนเซอร์ที่มีอะครีดีนและสเตอรอยด์ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | tthawatc@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | tboosaya@yahoo.com | - |