DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Warinthorn Chavasiri-
dc.contributor.author: Laddawan Chareonsiriwat-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008en
dc.description.abstract: Screening for metal halides disclosed that copper(II) chloride could catalyze the Pechmann condensation of resorcinol with ethyl acetoacetate to afford 7-hydroxy-4methylcoumarin as a major product and 4-(2,4-dihydroxyphenyl)-7-hydroxy-4-methylchroman-2-one as a minor product. In the case of chromium(III), chromium(III) chloride hexahydrate could catalyze Pechmann condensation of resorcinol with ethyl acetoacetate to obtain 7-hydroxy-4methylcoumarin in high yield. The optimum conditions for the condensation of resorcinol with ethyl acetoacetate including amount and type of catalyst, reaction temperature, amount and type of solvent were conducted. Utilizing the developed optimum conditions for the Pechmann condensation ofresorcinol with ethyl acetoacetate, other selected chemical model: pyrogallol, 3-methoxyphenol, phloroglucinol, m-cresol, 2-naphtol, 2-methylresorcinol, orcinol and 3-aminophenol could be transformed to the corresponding coumarins in moderate to excellent yield.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: จากการทดสอบเพื่อคัดสรรสารประกอบโลหะเฮไลด์พบว่า คอปเปอร์(II) คลอไรด์สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอนเดนเซชันแบบเพคแมนน์ของรีซอร์ซินอลและเอทิลแอซิโทแอซิเทตได้ 7-ไฮดรอกซี-4-เมทิลคูมารินเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลัก และ 4-(2,4-ไดไฮดรอกซี-4-เมทิลคูมารินเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลัก และ 4-(2,4-ไดไฮดรอกซีเฟนิล)-7-ไฮดรอกซี-4-เมทิลโครมาน-2-โอนเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์รอง ในกรณีของสารประกอบโครเมียม(III) พบว่า โครงเมียม(III)คลอไรด์เฮกซะไฮเดรตสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอนเดนเซชันแบบเพคแมนน์ของรีซอร์ซินอลและเอทิลแอซิโทแอซิเทตได้เป็น 7-ไฮดรอกซี-4-เมทิลคูมารินในปริมาณสูง ได้ศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับปฏิกิริยาคอนเดนเซชันของรีซอร์ซินอลและเอซิเตต ได้แก่ ชนิดและปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เวลาและอุณหภูมิ ชนิดและปริมาณของตัวทำละลาย จากภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับปฏิกิริยาคอนเดนเซชันของรีซอร์ซินอลและเอทิลแอซิโทแอซิเทต ได้เลือกสารอื่นมาศึกษาได้แก่ ไพโรแกลลอล, 3-เมทอกซีฟีนอล, เมทา-ครีซอล, 2-แนฟทอล, 2-เมทิลรีซอร์ซินอล, ออร์ซินอล, และ3-แอมิโนฟีนอล สามารถเปลี่ยนรูปไปเป็นคูมารินที่สอดคล้องกันได้ในปริมาณปานกลางถึงดีมากen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Metal halidesen
dc.subject: Coumarinsen
dc.title: Synthesis of coumarins catalyzed by matal halidesen
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์คูมารินเร่งปฏิริยาด้วยโลหะเฮไลด์en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Sciencees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorwarintho@sc.chula.ac.th-