DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Bunjerd Jongsomjit-
dc.contributor.advisor: Suttichai Assabumrungrat-
dc.contributor.author: Nicha Tangchupong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007en
dc.description.abstract: The catalytic performances of zirconia catalysts with various content of sulfur on isosynthesis were studied. The characteristics of the catalysts were determined by using various techniques including BET surface area, XRD, NH3- and CO2-TPD, and SEM. For zirconia catalysts, it was found that zirconia catalysts synthesized from zirconyl nitrate showed the highest activity and selectivity of isobutene in hydrocarbons among other ones.The acid-base properties and phase composition of sulfated zirconia influenced the catalytic performance. Moreover, the catalysts were improved by sulfur loading. It revealed that sulfated zirconia catalysts exhibited higher selectivity of isobutene in hydrocarbons than zirconia due to difference in acid-base properties, specific surface area and phase composition. Effect of calcination temperature was also investigated. For the commercial sulfated zirconia, it found that increased calcination temperature resulted in increased monoclinic phase in sulfated zirconia, but decreased acid sites. The result revealed that lower selectivity of isobutene in hydrocarbons. The 0.75% sulfated zirconia synthesized from zirconyl nitrate showed the major factor determining the activity and selectivity of isobutene in terms of phase composition. Therefore, it was concluded that the difference in the calcination temperatures influenced the catalytic performance, sulfur content, specific surface area, phase composition and acid-base properties of the catalysts. In addition, the suitable reaction temperature for isosynthesis was 400 degrees celsius.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคเนีย ที่มีปริมาณซัลเฟอร์ที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อปฏิกิริยาสังเคราะห์ไอโซบิวทีน การศึกษาคุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล่านี้ทำโดยการใช้วิธีการวัดพื้นที่ผิว การกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ์ การคายซับของแอมโมเนียและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์แบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ และการส่องผ่านด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคเนียนั้นพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์จากเซอร์โคนิลไนเตรตให้ความว่องไวและการเลือกเกิดของไอโซบิวทีนในไฮโดรคาร์บอนสูงกว่าเซอร์โคนิลคลอไรค์ คุณสมบัติความเป็นกรด-เบสและอัตราส่วนเฟสของเซอร์โคเนียสามารถส่งผลกระทบต่อพฤติกรรมในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ นอกจากนั้นยังได้มีการปรับปุรงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยการเติมซัลเฟอร์ลงไปบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคเนีย พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซัลเฟตเซอร์โคเนียมีค่าการเลือกเกิดของไอโซบิวทีนในไฮโดรคาร์บอนสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคเนีย เนื่องจากคุณสมบัติความเป็นกรด-เบส พื้นที่ผิวและอัตราส่วนเฟสของเซอร์โคเนีย และได้มีการศึกษาถึงผลของอุณหภูมิในการให้ความร้อนของการเผา สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซัลเฟตเซอร์โคเนียทางการค้าพบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิในการให้ความร้อนจะได้เฟสโมโนคลินิกเพิ่มขึ้น และคุณสมบัติความเป็นกรดลดลง จากผลเหล่านี้พบว่าการเลือกเกิดไอโซบิวทีนลดลง สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซัลเฟตเซอร์โคเนียจากการสังเคราะห์ที่เติมซัลเฟอร์ปริมาณ 0.75% พบว่าปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่อการเลือกเกิดไอโซบิวทีนคืออัตราส่วนเฟสของซัลเฟตเซอร์โคเนีย และคุณสมบัติความเป็นกรด-เบส ดังนั้นสามารถสรุปได้ว่าอุณหภูมิในการให้ความร้อนของการเผานั้นมีผลกระทบต่อปริมาณซัลเฟอร์ พื้นที่ผิว อัตราส่วนเฟส และความเป็นกรด-เบส ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนั้นอุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมคือ 400 องศาเซลเซียสen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1548-
dc.subject: Zirconium oxideen
dc.subject: Catalysisen
dc.title: Catalytic performance of sulfated zirconia cataylsts in isobutene synthesis from synthesis gasen
dc.title.alternative: สมรรถนะในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซัลเฟตเซอร์โคเนียในการสังเคราะห์ไอโซบิวทีนจากแก๊สสังเคราะห์en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Bunjerd.J@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorfchsas@eng.chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2007.1548-