https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21395
Title: | Synthesis of gold nanoparticles using pH control and ultrasonication |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคทองระดับนาโนเมตรด้วยการควบคุมความเป็นกรดด่างและการใช้คลื่นเสียงความถี่สูง |
Authors: | Tanyakorn Muangnapoh |
Advisors: | Tawatchai Charinpanitkul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Tawatchai.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Nanostructured materials Gold |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Gold nanoparticle is a nanomaterial drawing many research attentions because it could exhibit distinctive properties, which are different from its bulk. Optical property is the most interesting aspect because it is strongly dependence on size of gold nanoparticles which could be controlled by many parameters. Though gold nanoparticles could be synthesized by various methods, liquid-phase reduction method is recognized as one of the most potential method because it consumes less energy and uses simple apparatus. Hence this research sets its aim at investigating the dependence of gold nanoparticle size on the molar ratio of precursor and reducing agent, total concentration of precursors, reaction temperature, sonication power and pH. Based on our experimental results, size of gold nanoparticle was strongly dependent on the molar ratio of precursor (HAuCl[subscript 4]) to reducing agent (Na[subscript 3]C[subscript 6]H[subscript 5]O[subscript 7]), total concentration of precursors and reaction temperature while sonication power could provide insignificant effect on the size of gold nanoparticles. Moreover, size and stability of gold nanoparticles could be controlled by adjusting pH of solution. Regarding to electrical property, gold nanoparticle is another alternative for using as ozone sensor. In this research, it was experimentally found that adsorption of ozone molecules on gold nanoparticles film caused a change of electrical resistance of gold nanoparticles. |
Other Abstract: | อนุภาคทองระดับนาโนเมตรเป็นวัสดุระดับนาโนเมตรที่กำลังได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมากเนื่องจากสามารถแสดงคุณสมบัติพิเศษที่แตกต่างออกไปจากทองที่พบตามธรรมชาติ โดยที่สมบัติทางแสงเป็นสมบัติหนึ่งที่มีความน่าสนใจมากที่สุด เนื่องจากสมบัติทางแสงของอนุภาคทองจะขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดของอนุภาคทองนั้นๆ การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคทองระดับนาโนเมตรนั้นสามารถทำได้หลายวิธี วิธีการทำปฏิกิริยารีดักชันในระบบของเหลวก็เป็นอีกวิธีหนึ่ง ซึ่งมีความได้เปรียบเนื่องจากใช้พลังงานน้อยและอุปกรณ์ที่ไม่ซับซ้อน ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงตั้งเป้าหมายที่จะศึกษาผลกระทบของตัวแปรต่างๆที่มีผลต่อขนาดของอนุภาคทอง ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของสารตั้งต้น และตัวรีดิวซ์ ความเข้มข้นโดยรวมของสารตั้งต้น อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา กำลังในการโซนิคเคชั่นและความเป็นกรดด่าง จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ขนาดของอนุภาคทองระดับนาโนเมตรจะขึ้นอยู่กับอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของสารตั้งต้น (HAuCl[subscript 4]) และตัวรีดิวซ์ (Na[subscript 3]C[subscript 6]H[subscript 5]O[subscript 7]) ความเข้มข้นโดยรวมของสารตั้งต้นและอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา ในขณะที่กำลังในการโซนิคเคชั่นไม่ส่งผลต่อขนาดของอนุภาคทองระดับนาโนเมตร นอกจากนี้ขนาดและเสถียรภาพของอนุภาคทองระดับนาโนเมตรนั้นสามารถควบคุมได้โดยการปรับค่าความเป็นกรดด่างของสารละลาย สืบเนื่องจากคุณสมบัติทางด้านไฟฟ้า อนุภาคทองระดับนาโนเมตรจึงเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งเพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นโอโซนเซนเซอร์ จากผลการทดลองในงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าการที่โมเลกุลของโอโซนถูกดูดซับบนแผ่นฟิล์มของอนุภาคทองระดับนาโนเมตรส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงความต้านทานไฟฟ้าของอนุภาคทองระดับนาโนเมตร |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21395 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1557 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1557 |
Type: | Thesis |