Title: การใช้เทคนิคการเลือกตัวอย่างเพื่อประมาณปริมาณเงินฝาก ของธนาคคารพาณิชย์ในประเทศไทย
Other Titles: The use of sampling techniques in the estimation of total deposits of commercial banks in Thailand
Authors: วีรานันท์ ฉันททิพย์ญาณ
Advisors: สรชัย พิศาลบุตร
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2523
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การทราบยอดรวมของปริมาณเงินฝากประเภทต่างๆ ของธนาคารพาณิชย์ทั้งหมดในประเทศไทย โดยการเก็บรวบรวมปริมาณเงินฝากแต่ละประเภทจากธนาคารทุกสำนักงาน ต้องใช้เวลามาก ทำให้ล่าช้า และได้ข้อมูลที่ไม่ทันสมัยต่อการนำมาใช้ประโยชน์เท่าที่ควร การใช้เทคนิค การเลือกตัวอย่างเพื่อการประมาณปริมาณเงินฝากของธนาคารพาณิชย์ในประเทศไทย จะเป็นวิธีที่เหมาะสมในการประมาณปริมาณเงินฝากประเภทต่างๆ โดยที่สามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ได้ทันเวลาและมีความเชื่อถือได้มาก การวิจัยนี้ใช้เทคนิคการเลือกตัวอย่างแบบมีชั้นภูมิ โดยการประมาณขอบเขตและสร้างชั้นภูมิของธนาคารด้วยกฎความถี่สะสมของ [Square root f(y)] เมื่อ f (y) เป็นจำนวนความถี่ของธนาคารในแต่ละช่วง และใช้วิธีของเนย์แมนคำนวณหาขนาดตัวอย่างในแต่ละชั้นภูมิ การสุ่มตัวอย่างดังกล่าวใช้การสุ่มทั้งแบบไม่แทนที่และแบบแทนที่ การประมาณยอดรวมของปริมาณเงินฝากประเภทต่างๆ ใช้วิธีการประมาณสามวิธี กล่าวคือ วิธีที่ I ใช้เทคนิคการเลือกตัวอย่างแบบมีชั้นภูมิ ซึ่งใช้เฉพาะข้อมูลในปัจจุบันเท่านั้น ส่วนวิธีที่ II และวิธีที่ III ใช้เทคนิคแบบเดียวกันกับวิธีที่ I แต่ได้ประยุกต์โดยใช้ข้อมูลทั้งในปัจจุบันและในอดีตประกอบกัน ผลของการวิจัย เมื่อตรวจสอบด้วยค่าความแปรปรวนของค่าประมาณ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ ความแปรผันของค่าประมาณ และร้อยละของความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าจริงและค่าประมาณของยอดรวมปริมาณเงินฝาก พบว่า ทั้งการประมาณยอดรวมทุกชั้นภูมิและการประมาณยอดรวมในแต่ละชั้นภูมิการประมาณผลโดยใช้วิธีที่ III ให้ความแม่นยำและถูกต้องมากกว่าการประมาณผลโดยใช้วิธีที่ II และวิธีที่ I แต่การประมาณผลโดยใช้วิธีที่ II ให้ประสิทธิภาพในการประมาณใกล้เคียงกับการใช้วิธีที่ III มาก และการประมาณโดยใช้วิธีที่ I มีประสิทธิภาพต่ำที่สุด อย่างไรก็ตาม การประมาณยอดรวมของปริมาณเงินฝากประเภทต่างๆ โดยใช้วิธีการประมาณทั้งสามนี้ สามารถให้ค่าประมาณที่มีความแม่นยำและถูกต้องภายในขอบเขตที่เชื่อถือได้ทุกวิธี และการทดสอบสมมุติฐานทางสถิติ พบว่าค่าประมาณของปริมาณเงินฝากประเภทต่างๆ โดยใช้วิธีการประมาณทั้งสามวิธี ไม่แตกต่างจากค่าจริงที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95 เปอร์เซนต์ แสดงว่า การประมาณปริมาณเงินฝากประเภทต่างๆ โดยใช้เทคนิคการเลือกตัวอย่างทั้งสามวิธี มีความเชื่อถือได้มากพอสมควร
Other Abstract: In order to get the total deposits of commercial banks in Thailand by collecting the data from all branches of banks wastes a lot of time. The use of sampling techniques in the estimation of total deposits of commercial banks in Thailand, will be an alternative way to get the total deposits, which is useful for attaining the goals of timeliness and accuracy. The stratified sampling techniques by approximating the boundaries of strata to set the strata of banks by “ The Cum. [Square root f(y)] rule” where f (y) is the frequency distribution of banks, are used in this research. The Neyman optimum allocation method are used to find the total sample size in each stratum and samples are selected by using both sampling without replacement and sampling with replacement. In order to estimate total deposits, three methods are used, the first one is stratified random sampling using only the present data, the second and third are set by the same technique as the first one mentioned above but applying to use both the present and past data. The results of the research, after investigating variances of the estimators, coefficient of variations of the estimators and percent of errors of the estimators compared to the parameters, suggest that both the estimation of total deposits of all strata and in each stratum, the estimation by using the third method compared to the first and the second ones, is the best one. The efficiency of the estimation by using the third method is not much more different than the second one, that is, the first method has the least efficiency ; however, the estimation of total deposits by using all the three methods still give the estimators that have accuracy within the limit of reliable range. According to the statistical hypothesis testing, all the estimators are not different from the parameters with 5% level of significance for all methods of estimations. They proved that the estimators of total deposits, using the three methods of sampling techniques, are reliable.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (พศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2523
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21548
Type: Thesis