https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21613
Title: | การปรับปรุงเศรษฐกิจของไทย ในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว (พ.ศ.2411-2453) |
Other Titles: | Economic reform in the reign of King Rama V (A.D. 1868-1910) |
Authors: | ศรีนวล ศิริมิลินท์ |
Advisors: | วิลาสวงศ์ พงศะบุตร ไศล นิรัติศยกุล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Subjects: | ไทย -- ภาวะเศรษฐกิจ -- 2411-2453 |
Issue Date: | 2519 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์แนวทางการปรับปรุงเศรษฐกิจในรัชสมัย พระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ซึ่งเป็นระยะเริ่มแรกที่มีการพัฒนาประเทศให้ทันสมัย (Modernization) อย่างจริงจังวิทยานิพนธ์นี้แบ่งเป็น 5 บท ไม่รวมบทนำ และบทส่งท้าย บทที่ 1 ศึกษา สภาพเศรษฐกิจทั่วๆไป ในต้นสมัยกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ ตั้งแต่รัชกาลที่1-2-3-4 โดยสังเขปเพื่อเป็นพื้นฐานใน การศึกษาถึงสภาพเศรษฐกิจในต้นสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 บทที่ 2 กล่าวถึงมูลเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดการปรับปรุง เศรษฐกิจขึ้นในรัชสมัยของพระองค์ซึ่งมีทั้งเหตุภายในและภายนอกประเทศ บทที่ 3 กล่าวถึงแนวทางและ การปรับปรุงเศรษฐกิจในด้านที่สำคัญๆ ทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อม บทที่ 4 สรุปผลที่ได้รับจากการปรับปรุง เศรษฐกิจซึ่งมีผลดีต่อประเทศชาติและต่อประชาชน บทที่ 5 กล่าวถึงปัญหาและอุปสรรคบางประการใน การปรับปรุงเศรษฐกิจนั้นผลของการวิจัยได้พบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงบางประการจากเศรษฐกิจเดิม เช่น เปลี่ยนสภาพจากการค้าแบบแลกเปลี่ยนสินค้าโดยตรง (Barter Economy) มาเป็นการค้าในระบบเงินตรา (Monetary Economy) การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจนี้เป็นผลสืบเนื่องมาจากอิทธิพลภายในประเทศและ ส่วนใหญ่จากภายนอกประเทศ นอกจากนั้นการวิจัยยังชี้ให้เห็นพระบรมราโชบายในการปรับปรุงเศรษฐกิจ ของพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวในด้านที่เกี่ยวกับความมั่นคงของประเทศชาตินั้นประสบ ความสำเร็จดีพอสมควร แต่ในด้านที่เกี่ยวกับสภาพความเป็นอยู่ของราษฎรนั้น ยังไม่ได้รับความรู้ดีพอที่จะ เข้าใจถึงแนวทางดำเนินงานที่ทันสมัยขึ้นกว่าเดิมได้ |
Other Abstract: | This thesis is an analysis of the economic development policy of Thailand during the period of King Rama V, when Thailand moved into its initial stage of modernization. The thesis comprises 5 chapters apart from the introduction and conclusion. Chapter 1 is a survey of the economic profile of Thailand in the early Bangkok period, from the reign of King Rama I to King Rama IV. It is used as a background for studying the country’s economic conditions in the early period of King Rama V. Chapter 2 deals with the problems, both within the country and from abroad, that induced King Rama V to improve the economic situation during his reign. Chapter 3 is the plan for improving the principal sections of the economy both directly and indirectly. Chapter 4 summarizes the effects of the economic improvement plan which were advantageous to the people and the nation. Chapter 5 concentrates on some of the obstacles in the economic improvement process. This study has found that there had been some changes from the traditional economic conditions, for example, the transformation from an economy of bartering to a monetary economy. Most of the changes were influenced by the country’s external relations, although a number of them resulted from internal affairs. This study also points out that King Rama V’s policy of economic development in maintaining the national security proved to be quite successful; however, his goal of raising the living standard of the people was not completely fulfilled. This resulted from a lack of co-ordination among many governmental agencies together with the insufficient knowledge of the people in understanding the policies of modernization. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2519 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ประวัติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21613 |
Type: | Thesis |