DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Tipaporn Limpaseni-
dc.contributor.author: Krit Tantanarat-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011en
dc.description.abstract: Cassava is one of the most important starch sources in tropical region. The synthesis and degradation pathway of starch in the tubers are considerable commercial important. Currently, there is no clear picture of the metabolic processes involved in cassava starch metabolism. One of the enzymes believed to be involved in the starch catabolic pathway is the disproportionating enzyme (4-α-glucanotransferase) (DPE1) (E.C. 2.4.1.25). DPE1 transfers a maltosyl unit of (1,4)-alpha-D-glucan to an acceptor sugar that can produce longer chain oligosaccharides. Previous report on DPE1 in leaves of Arabidopsis thaliana indicated that DPE1 can specifically use maltotriose as substrate to produce longer oligosaccharides and glucose. This work reports the cloning and expression of DPE1 from Arabidopsis thaliana (AtDPE1) and Manihot esculenta Crantz caltivar KU50 (MeDPE1) in Escherichia coli. Purified recombinant AtDPE1 and MeDPE1 were biochemically characterized on their molecular weight, optimum pHs, optimum temperatures, the stability of the enzymes and the enzyme kinetic parameters. Recombinant MeDPE1 and AtDPE1 were able to produce longer chain oligosaccharides from maltotriose by transferring maltosyl unit and showed different properties to amylomaltase (E.coli) and DPE2 from Arabidopsis thaliana (AtDPE2) in the same glycoside hydrolase family 77 (GH77). Enzyme in GH77 family can transfer glucan to fluoroglucose derivatives to produce longer chains, MeDPE1 was also able to produce fluorooligosaccharide derivatives. The fluoromaltose derivatives produced from AtDPE2 reaction mixture were purified and characterized by ¹⁹F-NMR, ¹H-NMR and high resolution mass spectrometry. Oligosaccharide array was used to find the acceptor specificity of DPE1 which showed that AtDPE1 can use maltooligosaccharide with alpha-4-glucan as acceptor. Large ring cyclodextrins were produced from amylose and degree of polymerization analysed by HPAEC-PAD and MALDI-TOF-MS techniques. Mixture of cycloamyloses can form complexes with polyaniline which resulted in change of UV-Vis absorption.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: มันสำปะหลังเป็นแหล่งของแป้งที่สำคัญดังนั้นการศึกษากระบวนการสร้างและย่อยสลายแป้งในหัวมันสำปะหลังจึงมีความสำคัญ ในปัจจุบันกระบวนการเมแทบอลิซึมภายในหัวมันสำปะหลังยังไม่แน่ชัด เชื่อว่า disproportionating enzyme (4-α-glucanotransferase) (DPE1) (E.C. 2.4.1.25) ซึ่งเป็นเอนไซม์ที่พบในมันสำปะหลังมีความเกี่ยวข้องในกระบวนการสร้างและย่อยสลายแป้ง เอนไซม์นี้เร่งปฏิกิริยา disproportionation โดยทำการย้ายหมู่มอลโทส หรือกลูโคสสองเรสิดิว ไปยังน้ำตาลตัวรับผ่านพันธะ α-1-4 glycosidic linkage เกิดเป็นน้ำตาลที่มีหน่วยของกลูโคสเพิ่มขึ้น จากการศึกษาใน Arabidopsis พบว่า DPE1 มีความจำเพาะต่อมอลโทไทรโอส และสามารถสร้างออลิโกแซคคาไรด์ขนาดยาวขึ้น ในงานวิจัยได้ทำการโคลนยีน dpe1 จาก Arabidopsis และมันสำปะหลัง และแสดงออกใน Escherichia coli จากนั้นนำรีคอมบิแนนท์ DPE1 ที่ได้์จาก Arabidopsis (AtDPE1) และมันสำปะหลัง (MeDPE1) มาทำให้บริสุทธิ์ และหาสมบัติทางชีวเคมี และจลนพลศาสตร์ของปฎิกิิริยาที่มีมอลโทไทรโอสเป็นสารตั้งต้น รีคอมบิแนนท์ MeDPE1 และ AtDPE1 มีสมบัติในการย้ายหมู่มอลโทสจากมอลโทไทรโอสไปยังมอลโทไทรโอสอีกโมเลกุล เกิดเป็นน้ำตาลที่มีขนาดยาวขึ้น ซึ่งมีสมบัติต่างจากแอมิโลมอลเทสใน Escherichia coli และ DPE2 ใน Arabidopsis เมื่อใช้เทคนิค oligosaccharide array ในการหาชนิดและความจำเพาะของตัวรับ พบว่า AtDPE1 สามารถย้ายกลูแคนไปยังสาย α-1-4 กลูเคนได้ เอนไซม์ในกลุ่มนี้สามารถย้ายกลูแคนไปยังอนุพันธ์ฟลูออโรกลูโคส ได้ทำการคัดแยกผลิตภัณฑ์ฟลูออโรมอลโทสที่เกิดจากการเร่งโดยAtDPE2 และศึกษาสมบัติของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้โดยใช้เทคนิค ¹⁹F-NMR, ¹H-NMR และ high resolution mass spectrometry รีคอมบิแนนท์ AtDPE1 และ MeDPE1 สามารถสร้างไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินวงใหญ่ (LR-CDs) จาก แอมิโลสได้จากการตรวจสอบโดยเทคนิค HPAEC-PAD และ MALDI-TOF-MS ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน วงใหญ่ที่สร้างได้สามารถจับกับโพลีอะนิลีน ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ UV-Vis absorptionen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1093-
dc.subject: Cassavaen
dc.subject: Plant enzymesen
dc.subject: Cyclodextrinsen
dc.title: Characterization of recombinant 4-α glucanotransferase from cassava Manihot esculenta Crantz and Arabidopsis thalianaen
dc.title.alternative: ลักษณะสมบัติของ 4-α-glucanotransferase รีคอมบิแนนท์จากมันสำปะหลัง Manihot esculenta Crantz และ Arabidopsis thalianaen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Biochemistryes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Tipaporn.L@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.1093-