https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21769
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suchitra Sueeprasan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chawika Traisiwakul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Background is one of the important factors that affect colour appearance of samples. In general, a background colour induces colour appearance of a sample to shift towards the complementary colour of the background. For example, grey on black background appears lighter than the same grey on white background. Shape of colour sample is also a factor that can affect sense and mood of observers. The degree of colour shifts due to the background colour might be different for different shapes of colour samples. This study thus investigated this aspect. In visual experiments, the observers were 40 Thais, 20 women and 20 men, with an average age of 24.3 years, all with normal colour vision. Each observer matched colour appearance of square samples presented on a grey background with that of test samples with different shapes on a chromatic background. Six shapes, i.e. circle, square, diamond, isosceles triangle, right-angled triangle and hexagon, and four chromatic backgrounds, i.e. red, green, yellow and blue, were investigated. The differences between colours of the test and the matching samples were quantified by CIE total colour difference, ∆E*[subscript ab]. It was found that circle induced the most changes in colour appearance of the sample due to the influence of background colour and diamond showed the minimum induction. Both shape and background contributed to changes in colour appearance | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | พื้นหลังเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ส่งผลต่อสีที่ปรากฏของสีตัวอย่าง โดยทั่วไปสีพื้นหลังจะเหนี่ยวนำให้สีตัวอย่างมีสีหรือความสว่างไปในทิศทางตรงข้ามกับสีพื้นหลัง ตัวอย่างเช่น สีเทาบนพื้นหลังสีดำจะมีความสว่างปรากฏมากกว่าตัวอย่างสีเทาเดียวกันที่อยู่บนพื้นหลังสีขาว รูปร่างของสีตัวอย่างเป็นอีกปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ส่งผลต่อความรู้สึกและการรับรู้ของผู้สังเกต งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาผลของรูปร่างของตัวอย่างสีที่มีต่อระดับการเหนี่ยวนำของสีพื้นหลัง โดยทำการทดลองหาค่าความแตกต่างสีระหว่างสีที่ปรากฏบนพื้นหลังสีต่าง ๆ กับสีที่ปรากฏบนพื้นหลังสีเทา โดยใช้ผู้สังเกตคนไทยจำนวน 40 คน เป็นผู้ชาย 20 คนและเป็นผู้หญิง 20 คน มีอายุเฉลี่ย 24.3 ปี ทุกคนมีการมองเห็นสีปกติ ดูตัวอย่างสีที่มีรูปร่างแตกต่างกันบนพื้นหลังแต่ละสี และเทียบหาตัวอย่างสีรูปร่างสี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัสที่มีสีปรากฏเหมือนกันแต่แสดงบนพื้นหลังสีเทา รูปร่างที่ทดสอบมี 6 แบบได้แก่ วงกลม สี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัส ข้าวหลามตัด สามเหลี่ยมหน้าจั่ว สามเหลี่ยมมุมฉาก และรูปหกเหลี่ยม พื้นหลัง 4 สี ได้แก่ สีแดง เหลือง เขียว และน้ำเงิน เปรียบเทียบผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีที่ปรากฏเนื่องจากอิทธิพลของสีพื้นหลังและรูปร่างของตัวอย่างสีที่แตกต่างกัน จากการทดลองพบว่ารูปร่างวงกลมเกิดการเหนี่ยวนำจากอิทธิพลของสีของพื้นหลังมากที่สุด และรูปร่างข้าวหลามตัดเกิดการเหนี่ยวนำสีของพื้นหลังน้อยที่สุด แสดงให้เห็นว่า ทั้งรูปร่างและพื้นหลังมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีที่ปรากฏ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1097 | - |
dc.subject | Color vision | en |
dc.subject | Color | en |
dc.title | Changes of colour appearance due to changes of shape of colour sample and background colour | en |
dc.title.alternative | การเปลี่ยนแปลงของการปรากฏสีเนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของรูปร่างตัวอย่างสีและสีพื้นหลัง | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Imaging Technology | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | suchitra.s@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1097 | - |