Title: Performance and cost estimations for web applications on Amazon elastic compute cloud
Other Titles: การประมาณค่าสมรรถนะและค่าใช้จ่ายสำหรับเว็บแอพพลิเคชันบนการประมวลผลแบบกลุ่มเมฆที่ยืดหยุ่นได้ของแอมะซอน
Authors: Thitinut Treenorraseth
Advisors: Chatchawit Aporntewan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Chatchawit.A@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: web applications
Cloud computing
Cost estimates
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Web base application plays an important role in supporting online activities, such as E-business, contents distribution and a communication portal. There is a big increasing in number of online activity usage that leads to an important problem to a webserver which is a “traffic overload problem.” At present, the conventional solutions are whether to increase the number of webserver or to increase the capability of the server (more RAM, CPU, Cache, HDD). Unfortunately, these solutions bring about waste resulting from overloading problem that accounts for less than 25 percents of the operation time. In addition, hardware capacity has not been used to it maximum over than 70 percent of the time, but left idle instead. This study proposes a new method to solve this problem on Amazon Elastic Cloud Compute (EC2) service. The proposed solution relies on Auto Scaling where the number of system instances (web server) can be increased and decreased based on some pre-defined condition. In this case, the number of current system users is the main focus. An experiment showed that this method provided great performance. It was also found that focusing on tuning of system crontab variable was the most effective method and easiest for real practice. However, the proposed solution is only suitable for the system which predicted user distribution is in exponential form.
Other Abstract: ในปัจจุบันระบบเว็บแอพพลิเคชันได้เข้ามามีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการสนับสนุนการทำธุรการต่างๆผ่านทางระบบออนไลน์ เช่น อีบิวสิเนส, การกระจายข่าวสารรวมถึงเป็นช่องทางการสื่อสาร เนื่องด้วยความมีประโยชน์ของเว็บแอพพลิเคชัน ทำให้มีจำนวนผู้เข้าใช้บริการบนระบบเว็บแอพพลิเคชันต่างๆเพิ่มมากขึ้นซึ่งในบางครั้งเกินความสามารถที่ระบบจะรับไหวทำให้เกิดปัญหา “ระบบล่ม” ตามมา วิธีแก้ไขมาตรฐานในปัจจุบันคือ การเพิ่มจำนวนของเซิร์ฟเวอร์ หรือ การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของเซิร์ฟเวอร์ (เพิ่มหน่วยความจำชั่วคราว, หน่วยประมวลผล หรือ หน่วยความจำถาวร) แต่การแก้ปัญหาด้วยวิธีเหล่านี้ทำให้เกิดควาสิ้นเปลืองเนื่องจาก อัตราการเกิดปัญหา “ระบบล่ม” นั้นอยู่ที่ 25 เปอร์เซ็นต์หรือน้อยกว่า ดังปัญหาที่ได้กล่าวมา เราจึงได้นำเสนอวิธีการแก้ปัญหาวิธีใหม่ซึ่งนำบริการของแอมะซอนชื่อว่า แอมะซอน อีลาสติก คลาว คอมพิวต์ หรือ แอมะซอน อีซีทู มาเป็นเครื่องมือการแก้ปัญหา โดยอาศัยลักษณะพิเศษที่เรียกว่า ออโต้ สเกลลิ่ง ที่สามรถเพิ่มและลดจำนวนเซิร์ฟเวอร์บนระบบได้โดยอ้างอิงจากข้อกำหนดต่าง ซึ่งในกรณีนี้เราได้กำหนดให้เป็นจำนวนผู้เข้าใช้ระบบ ณ เวลานั้น และหลังจากผลการทดลอง วิธีของเราได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงผลลัพธ์ที่ดีเยี่ยม ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเรายังได้ศึกษาเพิ่มเติมถึงการปรับเปลี่ยนค่าตัวแปรต่างบนระบบ ซึ่งจากผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าการปรับเปลี่ยนค่า “เวลาครอนแทป” นั้นมีประสิทธิภาพและสามารถทำได้ง่ายที่สุดในการปฎิบัติจริง อย่างไรก็ตามจากผลการทดลองแล้ว วิธีของเรานั้นเหมาะสมกับการลักษณะของผู้เข้าใช้ระบบที่มีการกระจายตัวแบบเอกซ์โพเนนเชียลเท่านั้น
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Computer Science and Information Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21773
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1100
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1100
Type: Thesis