DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suthiphand Chirathivat-
dc.contributor.author: Teera Boonyanuwat-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011en
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to explore the determinants of inward FDI in 4 ASEAN countries, namely; Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia and Vietnam, from selected home countries in ASEAN, and also to explore the causes for their differences in inward FDI. Panel Data Estimation was used to analyze the determinants of FDI in these 4 host countries from selected home countries in ASEAN. Oaxaca-Blinder decomposition was applied to examine the causes of the difference in inward FDI by quantifying the contribution of each explanatory variable to the total gap, as a percentage of the total FDI gap, with some of the differences in FDI inflows between host ASEAN countries can be explained by the differences in the characteristics, so one will be able to learn which factor contributes to the increase or decrease of FDI gap between host countries. Findings reveal that real wage helps to attract FDI into Thailand. Real GDP helps to attract FDI into Vietnam. Real exchange rate, real lending interest rate and geographic distance help to attract FDI into Malaysia. Real exports, real exchange rate and geographic distance help to increase FDI gap between Malaysia and other host countries; Vietnam and Thailand. Real GDP and real exchange rate helps to increase FDI gap between Indonesia and other host countries; Malaysia, Thailand and Vietnam. Real wage helps to increase FDI gap between Thailand and other host countries; Vietnam, Indonesia and Malaysia. Real exports, real imports and geographic distance help to increase FDI gap between Vietnam and other host countries; Malaysia and Indonesia.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยดึงดูดการลงทุนในประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียน 4ประเทศได้แก่ ไทย มาเลเซีย อินโดนีเซีย และเวียดนาม โดยศึกษาเฉพาะการลงทุนที่มาจากประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนบางประเทศ รวมถึงศึกษาหาปัจจัยที่เป็นสาเหตุทำให้เกิดความแตกต่างของความสามารถในการดึงดูดการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศโดยเปรียบเทียบ วิธีที่ใช้ศึกษาคือ(1)Panel Data Estimation เพื่อใช้หาปัจจัยดึงดูดการลงทุนในแต่ละประเทศในภาพรวม (2)Oaxaca-Blinder Decompositionเพื่อใช้หาปัจจัยที่เป็นสาเหตุทำให้เกิดความแตกต่างของความสามารถในการดึงดูดการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศโดยเปรียบเทียบ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า(1)ปัจจัยดึงดูดการลงทุนของไทยคือค่าแรง ปัจจัยดึงดูดการลงทุนของเวียดนามคือผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมในประเทศ ปัจจัยดึงดูดการลงทุนของมาเลเซียคืออัตราแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างประเทศ อัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินกู้ และระยะทาง (2)การส่งออก อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างประเทศ และระยะทางช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการดึงดูดการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศของมาเลเซีย เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเวียดนามและไทย ในขณะที่ผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมในประเทศและอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างประเทศช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการดึงดูดการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศของอินโดนีเซียเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับมาเลเซีย ไทยและเวียดนาม ในขณะที่ค่าแรงช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการดึงดูดการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศของไทยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเวียดนาม อินโดนีเซียและมาเลเซีย ในขณะที่การส่งออก การนำเข้าและระยะทางช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการดึงดูดการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศของเวียดนามเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับมาเลเซียและอินโดนีเซียen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1103-
dc.subject: ASEAN countriesen
dc.subject: Foreign direct investments -- Thailanden
dc.subject: Foreign direct investments -- Malaysiaen
dc.subject: Foreign direct investments -- Indonesiaen
dc.subject: Foreign direct investments -- Vietnamen
dc.title: Relative foreign direct investment attractiveness among ASEAN countriesen
dc.title.alternative: ความสามารถในการดึงดูดการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศภายในกลุ่มประเทศอาเซียนen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Artses
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: International Economics and Financees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Suthiphand.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.1103-