DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Warinthorn Chavasiri-
dc.contributor.author: Patsararat Kaewbuarom-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011en
dc.description.abstract: Aluminium-pillared clays such as aluminium-pillared bentonite (Al-PLB), aluminium-pillared taeniolite (Al-PLT) were synthesized by intercalation of AlCl₃ into clay interlayers and calcined at 500℃ for 1 h. The impregnation with metal chlorides (InCl₃, LaCl₃, CeCl₃, NdCl₃, and GdCl₃) was carried out with calcination at 450℃. The synthesized clays and raw clays were characterized using powder X-ray diffraction, N₂ adsorption-desorption, temperature programmed desorption of ammonia and inductively coupled plasma optical emission spectrometry techniques. These synthesized catalysts were used for acid-catalyzed phenols alkylation. The catalytic activity of synthesized clays was compared with raw clays (bentonite and taeniolite), different metal chlorides on Al-PLB and calcination temperatures and with Al-PLT. InCl₃/Al-PLB provided significantly the highest yield for O-alkylation, while Al-PLT calcined at 450℃ was selective for mono-substitution of C-alkylated product. The optimized conditions for acid-catalyzed reaction were disclosed. Those reactions could smoothly be proceeded in the presence of synthesized clays to furnish the corresponding products in good to excellent yield with excellent selectivity for O-alkylation under mild conditions.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ได้สังเคราะห์อะลูมิเนียมพิลลาร์เคลย์ เช่น อะลูมิเนียมพิลลาร์เบนทอไนต์ (Al-PLB) และอะลูมิเนียมพิลลาร์แทนิโอไลต์ (Al-PLT) ด้วยการแทรกสอด AlCl₃ เข้าไประหว่างชั้นของเคลย์และเผาที่อุณหภูมิสูง 500℃ นาน 1 ชั่วโมง อิมเพรกเนตด้วยโลหะคลอไรด์ (InCl₃, LaCl₃, CeCl₃, NdCl₃ และ GdCl₃) และเผาที่อุณหภมิ 450℃ พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ เทคนิคการดูดซับ-การคายแก๊สไนโตรเจน เทคนิคการคายออกของแอมโมเนียแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ และเครื่องอินดักทีฟคับเพิลพลาสมา ออฟติกเคิลอิมิชชันสเปกโทรโฟโทมิเตอร์ได้ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล่านี้สำหรับปฏิกิริยาแอลคิเลชันของสารในกลุ่มฟีนอลที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยกรด เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาระหว่างชนิดของโลหะคลอไรด์ที่อิมเพรกเนตบนอะลูมิเนียมพิลลาร์เบนทอไนต์ และอุณหภูมิที่ใช้เผาเทียบกับ Al-PLTตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิด InCl₃/Al-PLB ให้ผลผลิตสูงสุดสำหรับโอ-แอลคิเลชัน ในขณะที่ Al-PLT ที่เผาที่อุณหภูมิ 450℃ ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เลือกจำเพาะในการเกิดแบบการแทนที่ตำแหน่งเดียวที่ตำแหน่ง ออโท ของฟีนอล ได้พบภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับปฏิกิริยาปฏิกิริยาแอลคิเลชันของฟีนอลที่ใช้กรดเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ให้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ในระดับดีถึงดีมากและมีความเลือกจำเพาะที่ดีเยี่ยมภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรงen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1109-
dc.subject: Alkylationen
dc.subject: Phenolen
dc.subject: Aluminium-pillared clays -- Synthesisen
dc.title: Regioselectivity of phenol alkylation using metal impregnated aluminium pillared bentoniteen
dc.title.alternative: สภาพการเลือกจำเพาะของฟีนอลแอลคิเลชันโดยใช้อะลูมิเนียมพิลลาร์เบนทอไนต์ที่อิมเพรกเนตด้วยโลหะen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Sciencees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Warinthorn.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.1109-