Title: Effect of ions in electrolyte solution on the oxidation reaction of toluene to benzaldehyde over AL-TS-1 catalyst
Other Titles: ผลของไอออนในสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ต่อปฏิกิริยาการออกซิไดซ์โทลูอีนไปเป็นเบนซัลดีไฮด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา AL-TS-1
Authors: Sunantha Kaenthong
Advisors: Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Tharathon.M@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Ions
Electrolytes
Toluene -- Oxidation
Hydrogen peroxide -- Oxidation
Benzaldehyde
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research studies effect of ions in electrolyte solution on the oxidation reaction between toluene and hydrogen peroxide to benzaldehyde over titanium silicalite-1 catalyst modified with metallic aluminum (Al-TS-1). The catalyst is prepared by hydrothermal method and characterized by XRD, FT-IR, XRF and BET. The reaction is carried out at reaction temperatures 110˚C and 120℃ in a pressurized autoclave reactor. Hydrochloric acid, nitric acid, ammonium chloride, ammonium nitrate, sodium chloride or sodium nitrate is added into the aqueous phase which the concentration of solution is 0.1 M. The catalytic activity testing found that the addition of electrolyte solution not only increases the concentration of toluene in the aqueous phase but also increases the formation of benzaldehyde as main product in the reaction. The conversion of hydrogen peroxide in the reaction which has the presence of ions in the aqueous phase is higher than the reaction in the neutral aqueous phase. In addition, the conversion of hydrogen peroxide is also increases with the increasing of reaction temperature.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของไอออนในสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ต่อปฏิกิริยาการออกไซด์ระหว่างโทลูอีนและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 ที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงด้วยโลหะอะลูมิเนียมเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ตัวเร่งปฏิกิรยาเตรียมโดยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอลและทำการวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะด้วย XRD, FT-IR, XRF และ BET ปฏิกิริยาดำเนินการที่อุณหภูมิ 110 และ 120 องศาเซลเซียส ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบอัดความดัน กรดไฮโดรคลอริก กรดไนตริก แอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ แอมโมเนียมไนเตรต โซเดียมคลอไรด์ หรือโซเดียมไนเตรต ถูกเติมลงไปในเฟสน้ำที่ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเท่ากับ 0.1 โมลาร์ ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยาพบว่าการเติมสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ไม่เพียงแต่เป็นการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของโทลูอีนในเฟสน้ำแต่ยังคงเป็นการเพิ่มการเกิดเบนซัลดีไฮด์ที่เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลักในปฏิกิริยา ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ในปฏิกิริยาที่มีไอออนในเฟสน้ำจะให้ค่าสูงกว่าปฏิกิริยาในเฟสน้ำที่ไม่มีไอออน นอกจากนี้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์จะยังคงมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มสูงขึ้น
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21876
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1608
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1608
Type: Thesis