Title: Foreign direct investment : implication for economic development in Lao PDR
Other Titles: การลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ : นัยยะต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของ สปป. ลาว
Authors: Chintana Khouangvichit
Advisors: Withaya Sucharithanarugse
Lae Dilokvidhyarat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Withaya.S@Chula.ac.th
Lae.D@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Investments, Foreign -- Laos
Foreign direct investments -- Laos
Laos -- Economic conditions
การลงทุนของต่างประเทศ -- ลาว
การลงทุนทางตรงของต่างประเทศ -- ลาว
ลาว -- ภาวะเศรษฐกิจ
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Most developing countries rely on some form of trade and foreign investment for Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) has considerable significance for transitional economy countries like Lao PDR as well their economic development. This study is aimed at understanding of role of FDI in economic development in Lao PDR through focusing on resource sector and also this study examined the FDI situation in Lao PDR since 1988. The study found that, since 1988, Lao PDR offers investment opportunities for foreign companies and has adopted a number of policies to attract foreign direct investment into the country. Law on foreign investment was revised three times. FDI in the Lao People’s Democratic Republic has improved clearly since around mid-2000. Mining and electricity generation sectors account for much of FDI, and are likely to remain the most active sector for foreign investment. FDI are expected to bring benefit to host country. The study also found that FDI has positive impact on economy in the form of higher economic growth, an increase in revenues, and export performance. From 2006 to 2010, average GDP growth rate in Lao PDR was 7.9% and in 2011, it was 8.4%. Export increased significantly over the decade due to the increase of export in mining and electricity. However, aside from benefit, resource sectors have a negative impact in term of environmental problem.
Other Abstract: ในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของประเทศกำลังพัฒนา ส่วนใหญ่ต่างพึ่งพิงการค้าการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศในรูปแบบใดแบบหนึ่ง การลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศมีความสำคัญไม่น้อยสำหรับประเทศที่กำลังเปลี่ยนผ่านทางเศรษฐกิจ ดังกรณีของสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว (สปป. ลาว) การศึกษาชิ้นนี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะทำความเข้าใจบทบาทของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ ต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของ สปป. ลาว โดยให้ความสนใจทางด้านทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ ตลอดจนมุ่งเน้นศึกษาสถานการณ์ของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศใน สปป. ลาว ตั้งแต่ปี 1988 การศึกษาพบว่า ตั้งแต่ปี 1988 สปป. ลาว ได้เสนอโอกาสในการลงทุนให้กับนักลงทุนต่างชาติ และได้กำหนดนโยบายต่างๆ เพื่อดึงดูดนักลงทุนต่างชาติให้เข้ามาลงทุนในประเทศ โดยมีการแก้ไขกฎหมายที่ว่าด้วยการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศแล้วถึงสามครั้ง ตั้งแต่ช่วงกลางปี 2000 การลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศใน สปป. ลาว มีสถานการณ์ที่ดีขึ้นอย่างชัดเจน การทำเหมืองแร่และการผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังน้ำเป็นอุตสาหกรรมที่มีการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศเป็นส่วนมาก และยังคงเป็นภาคอุตสาหกรรมที่ได้รับความสนใจจากนักลงทุนต่างชาติอยู่เสมอ การลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศได้รับการคาดหวังว่าจะนำผลประโยชน์มาสู่ประเทศเจ้าบ้าน การศึกษายังได้พบว่า การลงทุนจากต่างประเทศทำให้เกิดผลกระทบที่ดีต่อเศรษฐกิจในรูปการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจที่สูงขึ้น การเพิ่มรายได้ภาครัฐ และการขยายตัวของการส่งออก ตั้งแต่ปี 2006 ถึง 2010 ผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมในประเทศ (GDP) โดยเฉลี่ยของ สปป. ลาว สูงถึงร้อยละ 7.9 และในปี 2011 สูงถึงร้อยละ 8.4 การส่งออกเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากในช่วงระยะทศวรรษเนื่องมาจากการส่งออกแร่ธาตุและพลังงานไฟฟ้า อย่างไรก็ตาม นอกจากผลดีแล้ว ผลกระทบด้านลบต่อการใช้ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติจำนวนมากได้สร้างปัญหาทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมด้วย
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Southeast Asian Studies (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21958
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1612
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1612
Type: Thesis