Title: Effects of urban heat island on vertical atmospheric structure in urban areas of Thailand
Other Titles: ผลของปรากฏการณ์เกาะความร้อนของเมืองที่มีต่อโครงสร้างชั้นบรรยากาศในแนวดิ่งในเขตเมืองของประเทศไทย
Authors: Yenrutai Jongtanom
Advisors: Charnwit Kositanont
Surat Bualert
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Charnwit.K@Chula.ac.th
Surat.B@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Urban heat island -- Thailand
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study focuses on urban heat island (UHI) effect and the effects of UHI on the vertical atmospheric structure in urban areas namely Chiang Mai, Bangkok, Ubon Ratchathani, Songkhla and Phuket. The data used were hourly meteorological data from 2004 to 2008 and the upper meteorological data of 2008 from Thai Meteorological Department and the upper meteorological data from the project of Characteristics of atmospheric profile and its effects on variation of air pollutions in Thailand (CAPE) during February 2008. The study results from all study areas showed that the maximum UHI intensity was 0.1℃ - 4℃ and there were the diurnal variation and seasonal variation. The study results were found that the UHI intensity did not correlate either with the rate of change of temperature or wind speed with height and the difference of temperature or wind speed between the surface and the higher levels. However, in the case study areas which followed CAPE project, there was the positive correlation between the UHI intensity and the mixing height which the coefficient of determination (R²) for Chiang Mai and Bangkok was 0.49 and 0.64 respectively. These values were significant for meteorological study. From estimation of the morning mixing height by Holzworth method, the suitable constant of UHI intensity for Thailand should be 3℃ - 4℃.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เน้นถึงปรากฏการณ์เกาะความร้อนของเมือง และผลของเกาะความร้อนของเมืองที่มีต่อโครงสร้างชั้นบรรยากาศในแนวดิ่งในพื้นที่เขตเมือง ได้แก่ เชียงใหม่ กรุงเทพฯ อุบลราชธานี สงขลา และภูเก็ต ข้อมูลที่ใช้ศึกษาเป็นข้อมูลอุตุนิยมวิทยา รายชั่วโมง ตั้งแต่ปีพ.ศ. 2547 – 2551 และข้อมูลอุตุนิยมวิทยาชั้นบนปีพ.ศ.2551 จากกรมอุตุนิยมวิทยา ข้อมูลอุตุนิยมวิทยาชั้นบนจากโครงการลักษณะของชั้นบรรยากาศและผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์ประกอบของมลสารทางอากาศสำหรับประเทศไทย (CAPE) ช่วงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2551 ผลการศึกษาจากทุกพื้นที่พบว่า ค่าความเข้มสูงสุดของเกาะความร้อนเมืองมีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 0.1℃- 4℃ และมีการผันแปรตามช่วงเวลาระหว่างวัน รวมทั้งมีการผันแปรตามฤดูกาล และพบว่า ค่าความเข้มของเกาะความร้อนเมืองไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิหรือความเร็วลมตามระดับความสูง และไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความแตกต่างของอุณหภูมิหรือความเร็วลมระหว่างพื้นผิวกับระดับที่สูงขึ้น แต่พบว่าในพื้นที่ศึกษาตามโครงการ CAPE ค่าความเข้มของเกาะความร้อนเมืองมีความสัมพันธ์แบบแปรผันตามกับระดับความสูงผสม โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การตัดสินใจ (R²) ของเชียงใหม่และกรุงเทพฯ เป็น 0.49 และ 0.64 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งเป็นค่าที่มีนัยสำคัญสำหรับการศึกษาทางอุตุนิยมวิทยา จากการประมาณระดับความสูงผสมตอนช่วงเช้าตามวิธีการของ Holzworth พบว่า ค่าคงที่ของความเข้มเกาะความร้อนเมืองที่เหมาะสมสำหรับประเทศไทยในการประมาณค่าระดับความสูงผสม ควรเป็น 3℃ - 4℃
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Science (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22020
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1624
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1624
Type: Thesis