https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22055
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pithi Chanvorachote | - |
dc.contributor.author | Wongsakorn Suchaoin | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Oxidative stress plays an important role in cancer cell behavior and tumor progression. In lung cancer, various kinds of reactive oxygen species (ROS) especially hydrogen peroxide (H₂O₂) has been up-regulated in tumor microenvironment. Moreover, caveolin-1 (Cav-1) has been shown to overexpress in both primary and metastatic cancers and may be critical in the regulation of oxidative status of cancer cells. This study has reported for the first time that Cav-1 suppressed cellular oxidative stress induced by H₂O₂. The treatment of H₂O₂ in human lung carcinoma H460 cells significantly increased ROS inside the cells and resulted in cell apoptosis. Furthermore, using of specific ROS detecting assay and pretreatment with specific antioxidants revealed that superoxide anion was not associated with H₂O₂-induced oxidative stress whereas the hydroxyl radical was the key ROS which was responsible for oxidative damage in H460 cells. To study the effect of Cav-1 on H₂O₂-induced oxidative stress and cell death, H460 cells were transfected with Cav-1 overexpressing (H460/Cav-1) or knockdown plasmids (H460/shCav-1). The resulted showed that ROS level and cell death of H460/Cav-1 cells were decreased after H₂O₂ treatment in comparison to those of H460 control cells while H460/shCav-1 cells exhibited enhanced ROS signal and increased number of apoptotic cells. In conclusion, this study suggested that hydroxyl radical was the main ROS causing oxidative stress and cell death and Cav-1 protein attenuated cellular oxidative damage induced by H₂O₂ in lung carcinoma cells. These findings may provide the novel information of Cav-1 in cancer research and the better understanding on cancer resistance to ROS-generating chemotherapy. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันที่เกิดขึ้นภายในเซลล์มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อพฤติกรรม และการดำเนินไปของโรคมะเร็ง มักพบการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับอนุมูลออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวหลายชนิดโดยเฉพาะไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ในบริเวณแวดล้อมของก้อนเซลล์มะเร็งปอด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าในเซลล์มะเร็งที่มีความรุนแรงหรือเซลล์มะเร็งที่อยู่ในระยะลุกลามจะมีระดับโปรตีนคาวิโอลิน-1 เพิ่มสูงขึ้นด้วย ในการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรตีนคาวิโอลิน-1 ต่อสภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันและการตายของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดเมื่อถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าโปรตีนคาวิโอลิน-1 มีผลลดสภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันซึ่งถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ โดยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์มีผลเพิ่มระดับอนุมูลออกซิเจนภายในเซลล์และเป็นผลให้เกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดเอช 460 และเมื่อทำการตรวจวัดระดับของอนุมูลออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวแต่ละชนิดร่วมกับการใช้สารต้านอนุมูลอิสระที่จำเพาะต่ออนุมูลออกซิเจนแต่ละชนิด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอนุมูลอิสระไฮดรอกซิลแรดดิคอลเป็นตัวการสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดการตายของเซลล์มะเร็งปอด และเมื่อทำการทรานส์เฟกชันให้เซลล์มะเร็งปอดมีการแสดงออกของระดับโปรตีนคาวิโอลิน-1 ที่แตกต่างกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เซลล์มะเร็งปอดที่มีระดับของโปรตีนคาวิโอลิน-1 เพิ่มขึ้นจะเกิดภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันและการตายของเซลล์เมื่อถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์น้อยกว่าเซลล์มะเร็งปอดที่มีระดับคาวิโอลิน-1 ปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่เซลล์ที่มีระดับของโปรตีนคาวิโอลิน-1 ลดลงจะเกิดภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันและการตายของเซลล์มากกว่าเซลล์ที่มีระดับคาวิโอลิน-1 ปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ส่งผลให้เซลล์มะเร็งปอดเกิดภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันและการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสผ่านทางการสร้างไฮดรอกซิลแรดดิคอลภายในเซลล์ และโปรตีนคาวิโอลิน-1 มีบทบาทในการลดภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันและการตายของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดเมื่อเหนี่ยวนำด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ซึ่งข้อมูลจากงานวิจัยดังกล่าวจะเป็นข้อมูลเบื้องต้นของโปรตีนคาวิโอลิน-1 ซึ่งเป็นเป้าหมายใหม่ที่สำคัญในการพัฒนาแนวทางในการรักษาโรคมะเร็ง และทำให้เข้าใจสภาวะของเซลล์มะเร็งที่ดื้อต่อยาซึ่งมีกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ผ่านทางการสร้างอนุมูลออกซิเจนได้มากยิ่งขึ้น | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1627 | - |
dc.subject | Oxidative stress | en |
dc.subject | Lungs -- Cancer | en |
dc.subject | Hydrogen peroxide | en |
dc.title | Effect of caveolin-1 on hydrogen peroxide-mediated oxidative stress and cell death in lung carcinoma cells | en |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของโปรตีนคาวิโอลิน-1 ต่อภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันและการตายของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmacology | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Pithi.C@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1627 | - |