DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Saranya Maneeroj-
dc.contributor.author: Keittima Chapphannarungsri-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description: Thsis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008en
dc.description.abstract: Most of current Recommender Systems based on Content-Based Filtering, Collaborative Filtering, Demographic Filtering and Hybrid Filtering which are concentrated on user and item entities. Many research papers are improved by pointing out either Multiple Criteria Rating approach or Multidimensional approach for Recommender System. This paper proposes an advanced Recommender System to provide higher quality of recommendations by combining the Multiple Criteria rating and the Multidimensional approaches. For the Multiple Criteria approach, this paper proposed a method that changes the way of weighting to be more suitable and also concern about the frequency of the selection movie features. To do Multidimensional approach, the Multiple Linear Regression is applied to analyze the contextual information of user characteristics. According to the experimental evaluation, the combining of Multiple Criteria Rating and Multidimensional approaches provide more accurate recommendation results than the current Hybrid Recommender Systems.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในปัจจุบันนี้ ระบบการแนะนำข้อมูลส่วนใหญ่มีการนำ Content-Based Filtering, Collaborative Filtering, Demographic Filtering และ Hybrid Filtering ซึ่งให้ความสำคัญกับผู้ใช้และไอเท็ม มีงานวิจัยมากมายที่ถูกพัฒนาในส่วนของข้อมูลหลายมิติหรือไม่ก็ข้อมูลหลายเกณฑ์ งานวิจัยนี้ได้สร้างระบบการแนะนำข้อมูลที่เพิ่มคุณภาพของการแนะนำข้อมูลโดยผสมผสานทั้งการนำข้อมูลหลายมิติและการนำก็บข้อมูลหลายเกณฑ์มาใช้ โดยใช้วิธีการดังต่อไปนี้ เปลี่ยนวิธีการถ่วงน้ำหนักของข้อมูลหลายเกณฑ์ให้มีความเหมาะสมมากขึ้น, เพิ่มการถ่วงน้ำหนักโดยใช้ความถี่ในการเลือกหนังของผู้ใช้ และ มีการนำข้อมูลหลายมิติเข้ามาใช้ โดยนำการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้นพหุคูณ มาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางด้านพฤติกรรมของผู้ใช้ระบบ และ จากการทดลองและวัดผล พบว่า ระบบการแนะนำข้อมูลที่ใช้ข้อมูลหลายมิติและข้อมูลหลายเกณฑ์แบบถ่วงน้ำหนักมีความถูกต้องมากกว่าระบบแนะนำข้อมูลแบบผสมที่ใช้กันอยู่ในปัจจุบันen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1453-
dc.subject: Recommender systems (Information filtering)en
dc.subject: Information storage and retrieval systemsen
dc.subject: Information filtering systemsen
dc.title: Movie recommender system using multidimensional and weighted multiple criteria dataen
dc.title.alternative: ระบบการแนะนำภาพยนตร์ที่ใช้ข้อมูลหลายมิติและข้อมูลหลายเกณฑ์แบบถ่วงน้ำหนักen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Computer Science and Informationes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorsaranya.m@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2008.1453-