Title: Participatory-based approach to safeguarding a festival's cultural significance : a case study of Salak Yom festival in Lamphun province, Thailand
Other Titles: แนวทางการอนุรักษ์ฟื้นฟูคุณค่าทางวัฒนธรรมของประเพณีแบบเน้นการมีส่วนร่วม : กรณีศึกษาประเพณีสลากย้อมในจังหวัดลำพูน ประเทศไทย
Authors: Linina Phuttitarn
Advisors: Pinraj Khanjanusthiti
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Pinraj.K@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Rites and ceremonies -- Thailand -- Lamphun
Lamphun -- Manners and customs
พิธีทางศาสนาและพิธีกรรม -- ไทย -- ลำพูน
การอนุรักษ์วัฒนธรรมไทย
ลำพูน -- ความเป็นอยู่และประเพณี
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: To analyze the safeguarding process of the Salak Yom Festival in Lamphun Province which has been revitalized by the local community since year 2004. Both the positive and negative impacts strategies used on the cultural significance of the festival were studied in this research with the objective of analyzing their effectiveness and efficiency in the safeguarding of the festival through the combination of qualitative, ethnographic and participatory research methodology. The sources of the information were from the field observation, literature review and interviews during years 2010-2011 to gather information on the cultural significance of the festival during two main periods: the past (before 1957) and present (2004 until 2011) in Tambon Nong Chang Kuen and Tambon Pratupha. The perception and attitude of the informants towards authenticity and changes of the festival in several dimensions reveal the degree of acceptance or rejection for each type of changes, and that the core values are social and spiritual values. The main problem arose from the over emphasis on the economic benefits rather than the meaning and spirituality of the festival. The participatory-based recommendations for the safeguarding of these values are provided for this case study and other similar intangible cultural heritage management.
Other Abstract: วิเคราะห์กระบวนการอนุรักษ์ฟื้นฟูประเพณีสลากย้อมในจังหวัดลำพูน โดยศึกษาผลกระทบต่างๆ ทั้งในด้านบวกและด้านลบที่เกิดขึ้นจากวิธีการบริหารจัดการกระบวนการฟื้นฟูด้วยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ การวิจัยเชิงชาติพันธุ์วรรณนา และการวิจัยแบบมีส่วนร่วม ข้อมูลที่ได้ มาจากการสังเกตภาคสนาม การทบทวนวรรณกรรม และการสัมภาษณ์ในปี 2553-2554 เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบคุณค่าของประเพณีสลากย้อมในอดีต (ก่อนปี พ.ศ. 2500) และปัจจุบัน (หลังปีการฟื้นฟูใน พ.ศ. 2547 เป็นต้นมา) ในตำบลหนองช้างคืนและตำบลประตูป่า การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแสดงถึงทัศนคติและคำนิยามของชุมชนต่อความแท้ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของประเพณีในแง่มุมต่างๆ โดยที่คุณค่าหลักที่สำคัญที่สุดสำหรับชุมชนคือ คุณค่าทางจิตวิญญาณและคุณค่าทางสังคม อย่างไรก็ดีการพัฒนาในเชิงเศรษฐกิจได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณค่าหลักดังกล่าว ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้เสนอแนะหลักการในการปกปักรักษาคุณค่าของประเพณี โดยเน้นบทบาทและคุณภาพของการมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดการของชมชน เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการอนุรักษ์สำหรับประเพณีสลากย้อม และเป็นแนวทางการจัดการมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมที่จับต้องไม่ได้อื่นๆ ต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Cultural Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22284
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1638
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1638
Type: Thesis