DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ขจร สุขพานิช-
dc.contributor.advisor: สืบแสง พรหมบุญ-
dc.contributor.author: สุภาภรณ์ ตัณศลารักษ์-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑฺตวิทยาลัย-
dc.date.issued: 2520-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2520en
dc.description.abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาบทบาทของเจ้าพระยานครศรีธรรมราช (น้อย) (พ.ศ. 2354-2382) ซึ่งเป็นสมัยที่เจ้าเมืองนครศรีธรรมราชมีอำนาจเหนือเจ้าเมืองอื่นๆ ทางภาคใต้ มีอิทธิพลแพร่ขยายลงไปในรัฐมลายู และมีบทบาท ในการขับเคลื่อนกับอังกฤษที่กำลังมีอิทธิพลมากในแหลมมลายู ในการศึกษาเรื่องนี้ จะพิจารณาบทบาทของเจ้าพระยานครฯ ทางด้านการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และวัฒนธรรม ต่อรัฐบาลกลางและหัวเมืองภาคใต้ในรายละเอียดที่เกี่ยวกับ การปกครองทำนุบำรุงหัวเมืองนครศรีธรรมราช ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเจ้าพระยานครฯ กับเจ้าเมืองอื่นๆ ทางภาคใต้ การกำกับดูแลหัวเมืองประเทศราชมลายู ความพยายามที่จะขยายอำนาจของไทยลงไปในรัฐมลายู และ การต่างประเทศ ทั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์ใช้ตัวบุคคลเป็นหลักในการศึกษา ผลของการวิจัยเรื่องนี้จะเห็นถึงความสามารถเฉพาะตัวของเจ้าพระยานครฯ ที่ทำให้เมืองนครศรีธรรมราชมีความสำคัญเด่นกว่าหัวเมืองอื่นๆ ในภาคใต้ เป็นกำลังที่สำคัญในภาคใต้ของราชธานีในการส่งเสริมความมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจ โดยพยายามขยายอำนาจไปยังรัฐมลายู เพื่อจะนำผลประโยชน์ทางทรัพยากรและเครื่องราชบรรณาการมาถวายแก่ราชธานี และยังปรับปรุงเมืองตรังให้เป็นเมืองท่าค้าขายที่สำคัญกับต่างประเทศในสมัยนั้นอีกด้วย ทางด้านการรักษาความมั่นคงและความสงบในภาคใต้นั้น เจ้าพระยานครฯ เป็นกำลังสำคัญในการปราบปรามขบถที่เกิดขึ้นทางภาคใต้ในแต่ละครั้ง ทั้งยังได้ปรับปรุงเมืองตรังให้เป็นฐานทัพเรือที่เข้มแข็งไว้ ป้องกันการรุกรานของพม่าทางชายฝั่งตะวันตกและใช้กองทัพเรือนี้ปราบปรามโจรสลัดเพื่อพิทักษ์ผลประโยชน์ทางการค้าของไทยและชาวต่างประเทศที่เดินทางไปมาค้าขายกับไทย นอกจากนี้ เจ้าพระยานครฯ ยังใช้ความสามารถทำการเจรจากับอังกฤษในการคลี่คลายปัญหาหัวเมืองมลายูได้อย่างนุ่มนวลและรักษาผลประโยชน์ฝ่ายไทยไว้ได้อีกด้วย-
dc.description.abstractalternative: This thesis is a study of the role of Chao Phraya Nakhon Si Thammarat (Noi) as the governor of the province of Nakhon Si Thammarat from B.E. 2354 to B.E. 2382. During that period the governor of Nakhon Si Thammarat roled over most of southern Thailand and certain parts of Malaya. Chao Phraya Nakhon struggled effectively against the growing British influence over the Malay peninsula. This study considers the roles played by the Chao Phraya Nakhon in the political, economic, and cultural relations between Nakhon Si Thammarat and the central Bangkok government. The administration and the economic development of the province of Nakhon Si Thammarat proper are examined. This study also deals with the relations between Nakhon Si Thammarat and other smaller southern provinces, the supervision of Nakhon Si Thammarat over Malay tributary states of Thailand, the attempt of the Chao Phraya to spread Thai influence over other Malay states, and the relations between Nakhon Si Thammarat and foreign powers. The focus of the study is the person of the Chao Phraya and his activities. The study reveals that the particular, personal ability of the Chao Phraya made Nakhon Si Thammarat more powerful than any other southern provinces. Chao Phraya Nakhon was an essential instrument of the Bangkok government in the advancement of national economic security in the South. Chao Phraya Nakhon attempted to extend Thai sovereignty over some Malay states in order to extract more resources and tributes for Bangkok. In addition he made Trang and important sea port, thus promoting the foreign trade of southern Thailand. Chao Phraya Nakhon was instrumental in the maintenance of peace and security in the South. He suppressed various rebellions. He established a strong naval base at Trang as a defense post against Burmese aggression on the west coast. This Trang naval force was occasionally used to suppress piracy and ensured trading benefits of Thais and their foreign partners. In dealing with Great Britain over the question of the Malay states, Chao Phraya Nakhon utilized a compromised solution. He successfully safeguarded the national interests of Thailand, while preserving the friendship of Great Britain. This thesis should add knowledge to the local history of southern Thailand, especially to the period when Chao Phraya Nakhon (Noi) was the governor of Nakhon Si Thammarat. This study Might, as well, facilitate other historical studies of the South.-
dc.language.isothes
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.title: บทบาทของเจ้าพระยานครศรีธรรมราช (น้อย) ที่มีต่อรัฐบาลกลางและหัวเมืองภาคใต้ ในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระพุทธเลิศหล้านภาลัย และพระบาทสมเด็จพระนั่งเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวen
dc.title.alternative: The role of Chao Phraya Nakhon Si Thammarat in relation to the gentral government and southern provinces of Siam during the reigns of Kings Rama II and Rama IIIen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิตes
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโทes
dc.degree.discipline: ประวัติศาสตร์es
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen