https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22482
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Proespun Kleoskul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Saovapak Suktrakoolvait | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1986 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745667404 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1986 | en |
dc.description.abstract | In this study, investigation of sulfur dioxide absorbing reagents instead of Tetrachloromecurate solution (TCM) such as 0.01 N NaOH, 2% glycerol in 0.05 N NaOH and buffered formaldehyde solution were performed. Buffered formaldehyde solution was found to be efficient absorbing reagent for analysis of sulfur dioxide. Buffered formaldehyde solution absorbed sulfur dioxide to form hydroxymethane sulfonic acid which liberated sulfite by reaction with base. The sulfite was analysed by many methods such as iodine method, alkalimetric method and aniline method. Aniline method provided better accuracy, precision and sensitivity than the others. Thus, aniline method was selected for analysis of SO₂ in air. By this aniline method, concentration of sulfur dioxide found provided positive deviation of 5% from standard sulfur dioxide in inert gas (oxygen free nitrogen gas) and sulfur dioxide in ambient air could be determined from 25 µg/m³. Comparison to pararosaniline method which gave negative deviation of 3% from standard sulfur dioxide in inert air, this aniline method resulted in lower accuracy and sensitivity but insignificant difference for high sulfur dioxide concentration. In addition the chemicals used are cheaper and easily find. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ศึกษาสารดูดจับซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ เพื่อใช้แทนสารละลายเตตราคลอโรเมอดูเรต เช่นสารละลายโชเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ความเข้มข้น 0.1 โมล/ลิตรสารละลายเข้มข้น 2% กลีเซอรอลในสารละลาย 0.05 โมล/ลิตร โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์และสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ฟอร์มาดีไฮด์ จากการศึกษาพบว่าสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ฟอร์มาดคีไฮด์เป็นสารดูดจับซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ ลารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ฟอร์มาดีไฮด์ ดูดจับซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ ได้เป็นสารประกอบไฮดรอกซิมีเทนชัลฟอร์นิกแอชิก ซึ่งจะให้สารประกอบซัลไฟท์เมื่อทำปฏิกิริยากับเบส วิธีวิเคราะห์สารประกอบซัลไพท์ได้ทำหลายวิธี คือวิธีไอโอดีน วิธีอัลคาไลเมตริก และวิธีอนิลีน วิธีอนิลีนให้ความถูกต้องแม่นยำและความไวมากกว่าวิธีการอื่น ดังนั้นจึงเลือกวิธีอนีลีนในการวิเคราะห์ซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ในอากาศ ความเข้มข้นของซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ที่วิเคราะห์ โดยวิธีอนิลีนจะมีค่าสูงกว่าความเข้มข้นซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ มาตรฐานในบรรยากาศของก๊าซเฉื่อย (ก๊าซไนโตรเจนที่ปราศจากออกซิเจน) อยู่ 5 เปอร์เซนต์ และสำหรับซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ในบรรยากาศจะวัดได้ตั้งแต่ 25 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร เปรียบเทียบกับวิธีพาราโรชานิลีน ซึ่งให้ค่าความเข้มข้นซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ที่วัดได้ต่ำกว่าความเข้มข้นซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์มาตราฐานในรรยากาศของก๊าซเฉื่อยอยู่ 3 เปอร์เซนต์แล้ว วิธีอนิลีนให้ค่าความถูกต้องและความไวน้อยกว่า แต่ในช่วงความเข้มข้นของซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์สูง ไม่พบความแตกต่างมากนัก นอกจากนี้สารเคมีที่ใช้มีราคาถูกกว่าและหาได้ง่ายกว่า | - |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Development of method for the analysis of sulfur dioxide in ambient air | en |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนาวิธีการเพื่อวิเคราะห์ซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ในอากาศ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Science | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |