Title: Seasonal nitrous oxide emission from different land use in tropical riparian ecosystem : a case study in Nan province, Northern Thailand
Other Titles: การปลดปล่อยไนตรัสออกไซด์ตามฤดูกาลจากการใช้ที่ดินแบบต่างๆ ในระบบนิเวศริมน้ำเขตร้อน กรณีศึกษา จังหวัดน่าน ภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย
Authors: Boonlue Kachenchart
Advisors: Nantana Gajaseni
Atsamon Limsakul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Nantana.G@Chula.ac.th
Atsamon.L@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Ecosystem management -- Thailand -- Nan ement
Nitrogen oxides
Nitrous oxide
Agricultural ecology
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: One of an important ecological services provided by tropical riparian ecosystems is the mitigating contamination of ammonium, nitrate, and phosphate leaching from agricultural area to water resources. However, a negative impact of this pollutant remediation may be that the ecozone also functions as a source of nitrous oxide (N2O) emission. The objectives of this study were to measure the N2O emission in such an ecosystem with specific emphasis on temporal aspects; comparing between wet and dry seasons and different land use; comparing a leguminous reforestation, Samanea saman (Jacq.) Merr, with applied nitrogen fertilizer in conventional agriculture with maize, Zea mays L, and to identify the major drivers controlling these emission. The results revealed that the annual average emission of N2O from the reforestation (3.3 kg N2O-N ha-1 y-1) was significantly higher than the agricultural areas with maize (2.2 kg N2O-N ha-1 y-1) (P< 0.05). The rate of N2O flux in the wet season was higher than in the dry season (P< 0.05). The N2O emission variability was correlated with the controlling factors; water filled pore space (WFPS), denitrification, and microbial biomass carbon. When inorganic nitrogen and soil organic carbon are sufficient, WFPS plays an important role in controlling N2O emission contributed by denitrification. N2O flux observed by distal proximity to river in a mixture transect was significantly different both wet and dry seasons (P< 0.05) in that N2O flux increased where sampling locations were closed to river. This pattern was correlated to the slowly decreasing amounts of inorganic nitrogen and dissolved organic carbon from upper agricultural field boundary to lower river side. Conversely, WFPS and denitrification increased in the opposite patterns of those relationships. N2O flux from maize area simulated by the DeNitrification-DeComposition model (DNDC) was underestimated when validated with those observed from filed experiment. Sensitivity analysis indicated that N2O emission variability by DNDC model was dependent on soil organic carbon, WFPS, and nitrogen input to maize plot, respectively. Comparatively, annual N2O emission from the reforestation in the tropical riparian zone was similar to those reported for temperate riparian zones and other ecosystems. Although the annual N2O flux from the agricultural area with maize is comparable to other riparian ecosystems, it is higher than those of other N2O flux from terrestrial zones. The results suggest that tropical riparian ecosystem surrounding agricultural land does not represent a major hotspot of N2O flux and does not diminish the positive benefits which they provide in relation to other aspects of ecosystem service provision.
Other Abstract: การบริการเชิงนิเวศที่สำคัญประการหนึ่งของระบบนิเวศริมน้ำเขตร้อน คือการบรรเทาการปนเปื้อนแอมโมเนียม ไนเตรท และฟอสเฟต ในแหล่งน้ำโดยการชะละลายจากพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม อย่างไรก็ตามผลกระทบด้านลบของการทำหน้าที่ในระบบนิเวศดังกล่าวอาจเป็นแหล่งปลดปล่อยไนตรัสออกไซด์ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจวัดการปลดปล่อยไนตรัสออกไซด์จากระบบนิเวศริมน้ำเขตร้อนเปรียบเทียบตามฤดูกาล ระหว่างฤดูฝนและฤดูแล้งและการใช้ที่ดินระหว่างป่าปลูกพืชตระกูลถั่ว, Samanea saman (Jacq.) Merr กับพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมแบบดั่งเดิมปลูกข้าวโพด, Zea mays L ที่มีการใส่ปุ๋ยไนโตรเจน และบ่งชี้ถึงปัจจัยควบคุมการปลดปล่อยไนตรัสออกไซด์ในระบบนิเวศดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราการปลดปล่อยไนตรัสออกไซด์รายปีของป่าปลูก (3.3 กิโลกรัมไนโตรเจนต่อเฮกแตร์ต่อปี) มีมากกว่าพื้นที่ปลูกข้าวโพด (2.2 กิโลกรัมไนโตรเจนต่อเฮกแตร์ต่อปี) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) อัตราการปลดปล่อยไนตรัสออกไซด์ในฤดูฝนมีมากกว่าฤดูแล้งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) การผันแปรของอัตราการปลดปล่อยไนตรัสออกไซด์มีความสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยควบคุมการปลดปล่อยไนตรัสออกไซด์ได้แก่ ปริมาณน้ำในช่องว่างดิน ดีไนตริฟิเคชั่น และมวลชีวภาพคาร์บอนจุลินทรีย์ เมื่ออนินทรีย์สารไนโตรเจนและอินทรีย์สารคาร์บอนในดินมีเพียงพอ ปริมาณน้ำในช่องว่างดินมีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมการปลดปล่อยไนตรัสออกไซด์ด้วยดีไนตริฟิเคชั่น อัตราการปลดปล่อยไนตรัสออกไซด์ตามระยะห่างจากแม่น้ำของการใช้ที่ดินแบบผสม ในฤดูฝนและแล้งมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) การปลดปล่อยไนตรัสออกไซด์เพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อจุดเก็บตัวอย่างอยู่ใกล้กับแม่น้ำ รูปแบบการปลดปล่อยไนตรัสออกไซด์ดังกล่าวสัมพันธ์เชิงผกผันกับปริมาณการลดลงของอินทรีย์สารคาร์บอนละลายน้ำ และอนินทรีย์สารไนโตรเจนจากพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมตอนบนสู่พื้นที่ริมน้ำตอนล่าง ในทางกลับกันปริมาณน้ำในช่องว่างดิน และดีไนตริฟิเคชั่น เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อระยะทางของจุดเก็บตัวอย่างอยู่ใกล้กับแม่น้ำ แบบจำลองคอมพิวเตอร์ DeNitrification-DeComposition (DNDC) ประมาณการปลดปล่อยไนตรัสออกไซด์จากพื้นที่ปลูกข้าวโพดมีค่าต่ำกว่าการตรวจวัดภาคสนาม ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความไวของการปลดปล่อยไนตรัสออกไซด์ด้วยแบบจำลองคอมพิวเตอร์ DNDC ได้แก่ อินทรีย์สารคาร์บอน ปริมาณน้ำในช่องว่างดิน และปริมาณการใช้ปุ๋ยไนโตรเจน ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบอัตราการปลดปล่อยไนตรัสออกไซด์รายปีของป่าปลูกในระบบนิเวศริมน้ำเขตร้อนมีค่าไม่แตกต่างจากป่าไม้ในระบบนิเวศริมน้ำเขตอบอุ่นและระบบนิเวศบก แม้ว่าการปล่อยไนตรัสออกไซด์จากพื้นที่ปลูกข้าวโพดมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับระบบนิเวศริมน้ำเขตอบอุ่น แต่มีค่าสูงกว่าระบบนิเวศบกอื่นๆ ผลการศึกษานี้บ่งชี้ว่าระบบนิเวศริมน้ำเขตร้อนที่มีพื้นที่เกษตรรายล้อมมิได้เป็นแหล่งปลดปล่อยไนตรัสออกไซด์ที่สำคัญ และไม่มีผลลดทอนต่อการทำหน้าที่ให้ผลตอบแทนจากการบริการเชิงนิเวศได้
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biological Sciences
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22507
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1656
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1656
Type: Thesis