https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22509
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Varong Pavarajarn | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pamornrat Chantam | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The synthesis of porous alumina, which has been widely used in high temperature applications, from aluminium precursor mixed with RF gel via sol-gel method accompanied with polymerization was investigated. It is found that the aluminium precursor can react with RF and further catalyze the polycondensation. The networked Al/RF gel is transformed into the porous alumina after the calcination step. In addition, high porosity is still maintained even though high calcination temperature of 1200oC is applied. From the experimental results, the aluminium acetylacetonate is the suitable aluminium precursor in order to produce the porous alumina achieving high surface area of 68 m2/g. It is disclosed that the pores are large mesopores. Moreover, the α phase of alumina representing high stable phase is obtained. In this research, other factors, such as aging time, aluminium content in RF gel, aging temperature and catalyst type, affecting the synthesis of the porous alumina will be discussed in detail. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การสังเคราะห์อะลูมินาพรุนชึ่งถูกใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในงานรูปแบบต่างๆ ภายใต้อุณหภูมิสูง จากสารตั้งต้นของอะลูมิเนียมผสมกับอาร์เอฟเจล ด้วยวิธีโซล-เจลร่วมกับปฏิกิริยาโพลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่น ได้ถูกศึกษาโดยพบว่าสารตั้งต้นของอะลูมิเนียมสามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยากับอาร์เอฟเจลได้และยังสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาโพลิคอนเดนเซชั่นได้อีกด้วย อะลูมิเนียม/อาร์เอฟเจลแบบโครงข่ายจะถูกเปลี่ยนเป็นอะลูมินาพรุนหลังจากการเผา โดยที่ความเป็นรูพรุนสูงยังคงถูกรักษาไว้ได้แม้ว่าอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเผาจะสูงถึง 1200 องศาเซลเซียส จากผลการทดลองอะลูมิเนียมอะเซทิลอะเซโตเนตเป็นสารตั้งต้นของอะลูมิเนียมที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์อะลูมินาพรุน ซึ่งได้พื้นที่ผิวสูงถึง 68 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม และพบว่าเป็นรูพรุนเมโซพอร์ขนาดใหญ่ นอกจากนี้อะลูมินาที่สังเคราะห์ได้อยู่ในรูปเฟสอัลฟาซึ่งมีความเสถียรสูง ในงานวิจัยนี้ปัจจัยอื่นๆ เช่น เวลาที่ใช้บ่มเจล สัดส่วนของอะลูมิเนียมในเจล อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการบ่มเจล และชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ที่มีผลต่อการสังเคราะห์อะลูมินา จะถูกวิเคราะห์อย่างละเอียด | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1657 | - |
dc.subject | Aluminum oxide | en |
dc.subject | Porous materials | en |
dc.subject | Porous alumina -- Synthesis | en |
dc.title | Formation of porous alumina assisted by resorcinol-formaldehyde gel | en |
dc.title.alternative | การสร้างอะลูมินาพรุนโดยใช้เรซอซินอล ฟอร์มัลดิไฮด์เจลช่วย | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Varong.P@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1657 | - |