https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22517
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Buddhagarn Rutchatorn | - |
dc.contributor.author | Makara Suy | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The study focuses on the South Korean Foreign Direct Investment in Cambodia on Private Construction companies in Phnom Penh as case study. This research is analyzed through South Korean businessmen’s opinion and the construction industry climate in Cambodia by using the Nine-Factor Model of Dong Sung Cho, Porter’s five forces model, and SWOT analysis. Primary data are collected through the in-depth interview with South Korean Director and Manager of construction companies whereas secondary data is collected from government institutions and other institutions. The key factor for South Korean investors to invest in construction sector is the potential growth of the economic development in Cambodia while cheap labor is not quite important. The obstacles South Korean investors face are corruption, productivity of labor force, importing construction materials, and health of Cambodian economy. Some recommendations to Cambodian government on construction sector are improving rule of law (construction permit procedure and corruption), investing in vocational training, reducing imported construction material and encouraging the local industries in producing construction material. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการลงทุนโดยตรงจากประเทศเกาหลีใต้ในประเทศกัมพูชาในลักษณะบริษัทรับเหมาก่อสร้างภาคเอกชน กรณีศึกษาในกรุงพนมเปญ ซึ่งมุ่งเน้นวิเคราะห์ผ่านความคิดเห็นของนักธุรกิจชาวเกาหลีใต้และสภาวะอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้างโดยใช้ Nine-Factor Model ของ Dong Sung Cho, Porter’s five forces model, และSWOT ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ข้อมูลปฐมภูมิถูกเก็บรวบรวมผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้จัดการหรือผู้บริหารชาวเกาหลีใต้ในกรุงพนมเปญ และข้อมูลทุติยภูมิถูกเก็บรวบรวมจากภาครัฐและสถาบันอื่น ๆ ผลจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ คือ นักลงทุนชาวเกาหลีใต้ส่วนใหญ่เน้นการลงทุนด้านอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้างในประเทศกัมพูชาอันเนื่องมาจากปัจจัยการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจในขณะที่คำนึงถึงปัจจัยด้านค่าจ้างแรงงานเป็นปัจจัยรอง นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยยังพบว่าการคอร์รัปชั่น ความประสิทธิภาพของแรงงาน การนำเข้าวัสดุก่อสร้างและโครงสร้างทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศกัมพูชาก็ยังคงเป็นอุปสรรคอย่างหนึ่งในการลงทุนทั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยจึงมีข้อเสนอแนะว่ารัฐบาลกัมพูชาควรจะต้องเพิ่มความรัดกุมในกฎหมาย เพิ่มศักยภาพการพัฒนาฝีมือแรงงานในสายอาชีพ รวมถึงลดจำนวนการนำเข้าวัสดุก่อสร้างและเปิดโอกาสช่องทางการผลิตวัสดุดังกล่าวจากอุตสาหกรรมภายในประเทศแทน | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1659 | - |
dc.subject | Construction industry -- Cambodia | en |
dc.subject | Investments, Korea (South) | en |
dc.subject | Real property -- Cambodia | en |
dc.subject | Foreign direct investments -- Cambodia | - |
dc.title | South Korean construction on services and property investment in Cambodia (1994-2010) | en |
dc.title.alternative | อุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้างและการลงทุนด้านอสังหาริมทรัพย์ของเอกชนเกาหลีใต้ในกัมพูชา (1994-2010) | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Korean Studies (Inter-Disciplinary) | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Buddhagarn.R@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1659 | - |