https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22674
Title: | Migration of specialist physicians in an economic community : a comparison of Thailand and Poland |
Other Titles: | การย้ายถิ่นของแพทย์เฉพาะทางในกลุ่มประชาคมเศรษฐกิจ : การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างประเทศไทยและประเทศโปแลนด์ |
Authors: | Kanokwan Tangchitnusorn |
Advisors: | Herberholz, Chantal |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate school |
Advisor's Email: | Chantal.H@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Physicians -- Migration Physicians -- Thailand Physicians -- Poland ASEAN Economic Community |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | With the establishment of the ASEAN Economic Community (AEC) in 2015, the free movement of specialist physicians, whose competencies are the practicing of advanced diagnosis and treatments for severe patients, will be allowed within the region. However, their future migration patterns within the AEC still have not been assessed yet. This study aims to examine future migration patterns of Thai specialist physicians within the AEC. The methodology of this study consisted of three steps: (1) reviewing relevant literature regarding the migration of Polish specialist physicians in the European Union (EU). This review was used as a benchmark for Thailand’s case; (2) opinion surveying of 76 Thai resident physicians by self-administered questionnaires; (3) conducting in-depth interviews (IDI) of three Thai specialist physicians and seven resident physicians. The literature review shows that the number of emigrated Polish medical doctors had significantly increased after the country’s accession to the union since 2004. Most of them were anesthesiologists. Main destinations were the UK, Sweden, Germany, and Ireland, respectively. The main pull factors in the destinations included better income, working conditions, and professional development. The evaluation of questionnaires reveals that 97.3% of respondents intend to work in Thailand, for at least 5 years after finishing the specialist training. In fact, only 22.4% and 23.7% knew about the AEC, and the Mutual Recognition Arrangements (MRAs) on ASEAN medical practitioners, respectively. However, 33.8% were interested to work full-time in ‘Singapore’ for more than one year. The IDI shows that the main push factors in Thailand include heavy workload, poor financial management of hospitals, and medical malpractice litigations. The main pull factors in more developed ASEAN countries are reported to be better income and better working conditions. In addition, the health care system of Singapore is perceived to be ‘fairer’ and ‘more transparent.’ In conclusion, unlike Poland, Thailand does not seem likely to face a large flow of external migration of specialist physicians to other member states in the future. However, according to Thailand-Poland comparison, the improvement of domestic working and living conditions are recommended for the Thai government. |
Other Abstract: | ด้วยประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน (AEC) ซึ่งกำลังจะเกิดขึ้นในปี 2558 นั้นจะยอมรับการย้ายถิ่นอย่างเสรีของแพทย์เฉพาะทางภายในอาเซียน อนึ่ง แพทย์เฉพาะทางคือแพทย์ผู้มีความชำนาญขั้นสูงสามารถวินิจฉัยและรักษาโรคในผู้ป่วยหนักได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม ขณะนี้ยังไม่มีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับแบบแผนการย้ายถิ่นดังกล่าว วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษานี้ เพื่อสำรวจแบบแผนการย้ายถิ่นในอนาคตภายใต้กรอบ AEC ของแพทย์เฉพาะทางในประเทศไทย วิธีวิจัยประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอนหลัก ได้แก่ (1) การทบทวนวรรณกรรมการย้ายถิ่นของแพทย์เฉพาะทางของโปแลนด์ในสหภาพยุโรป (EU) เพื่อใช้เปรียบเทียบกับแบบแผนการย้ายถิ่นในอนาคตของแพทย์เฉพาะทางของไทย (2) การสำรวจความคิดเห็นของแพทย์ประจำบ้าน (แพทย์ที่กำลังฝึกเฉพาะทาง) ของไทยจากแบบสอบถามที่มีผู้ตอบ 76 คน และ (3) การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากแพทย์เฉพาะทาง 3 คน และ แพทย์ประจำบ้าน 7 คน จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมพบว่า ตั้งแต่โปแลนด์เข้าร่วม EU เมื่อปี 2547 จำนวนแพทย์โปแลนด์ที่ย้ายถิ่นออกนอกประเทศนั้นเพิ่มขึ้นกว่าเดิมมาก แพทย์ส่วนใหญ่ที่ย้ายไปได้แก่วิสัญญีแพทย์ ประเทศปลายทางที่ไป ได้แก่ สหราชอาณาจักร, สวีเดน, เยอรมนี และ ไอร์แลนด์ ตามลำดับ ปัจจัยจูงใจให้ย้ายถิ่น ได้แก่ ค่าตอบแทนที่สูงขึ้น, สภาพการทำงานที่ดีกว่า, และ โอกาสที่ดีในการพัฒนาทางวิชาชีพ จากการประเมินแบบสอบถามพบว่าร้อยละ 97.3 ของแพทย์ประจำบ้านตั้งใจว่าจะทำงานในประเทศไทยเป็นเวลาอย่างน้อยห้าปีหลังจบการฝึกอบรม มีเพียงร้อยละ 22.4 และร้อยละ 23.7 เท่านั้นที่รู้จัก AEC และข้อตกลงยอมรับร่วมคุณสมบัติวิชาชาชีพแพทย์ในอาเซียน (MRAs) อย่างไรก็ตามร้อยละ 33.8 มีความสนใจที่จะไปทำงานแบบเต็มเวลา ระยะเวลาเกินหนึ่งปีในประเทศ ‘สิงคโปร์’ สาระสำคัญจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกชี้ให้เห็นว่า ภาระการทำงานที่หนักและล้นเกิน, การขาดการจัดการทางการเงินที่ดีของโรงพยาบาล และ การฟ้องร้องแพทย์ เป็นส่วนผลักดันให้แพทย์อยากย้ายถิ่น ขณะเดียวกัน ค่าตอบแทนที่สูงขึ้นและสภาพการทำงานที่ดีกว่า จะเป็นแรงจูงใจสำคัญให้แพทย์เฉพาะทางต้องการย้ายถิ่น ดังเช่น ระบบบริการสุขภาพที่มีความ ‘เป็นธรรม’ และ ‘โปร่งใส’ ของประเทศสิงคโปร์ สรุป แพทย์เฉพาะทางของไทย มีแนวโน้มว่าจะไม่ย้ายถิ่นไปมากเหมือนเช่นในกรณีของโปแลนด์ อย่างไรก็ตาม รัฐบาลไทยควรผลักดันให้มีการพัฒนาสภาพการทำงานและสภาพความเป็นอยู่ในประเทศให้ดีขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | European Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22674 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1695 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1695 |
Type: | Thesis |