DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Apinan Soottitantawat-
dc.contributor.advisor: Wiyong Kangwansupamonkon-
dc.contributor.author: Phaiphan Saowapa-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011en
dc.description.abstract: Phase change materials (PCMs) are substance that absorb, store, and release heat when they change state. In order to protect the PCMs from surrounding, to maintain the amount of them and their ability and to avoid the leakage of melted PCMs, the PCMs were encapsulated. Silica has many desirable properties for using as a shell material to encapsulate PCMs such as chemical inertness, high mechanical strength. Efforts have been devoted to reduce the cost of encapsulation PCMs with silica by using low cost sodium silicate as a silica source to replace the tetraethyl orthosilicate (TEOS). The encapsulated PCMs with silica as a supporting material was successfully prepared in O/W emulsion. The encapsulation efficiency and stability of the capsule depends on the emulsion preparation. In this research, the O/W emulsion for preparing the microencapsulation of PCMs with silica from sodium silicate by spray drying was studied. The microcapsules were prepared in an O/W emulsion with Tween 20 as emulsifier. The oil phase was n-Octadecane as the model of PCM. The water phase is the silica sol-gel solution which was formed via sol-gel reaction of sodium silicate solution with hydrochloric acid. Finally, the microcapsules were obtained by spray drying of an emulsion. The optimum condition for preparing microcapsule as following: the homogenizing speed 18,000 rpm homogenizing time 3 minutes phase change material 50 wt% of total solid and mole ratio of surfactant and phase change material 0.1:1. The spray dried microcapsules were smooth and nonporous spherical particle containing PCMs droplets which were embedded in the wall of the silica particles. Encapsulation efficiency and retention of phase change material in microcapsule were 7.8% and 19%, respectively. The average latent heat of microencapsulated n-Octadecane was 14.85 J/g.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: วัสดุเปลี่ยนสถานะคือวัสดุที่สามารถดูดความร้อน กักเก็บความร้อนและคายความร้อนได้เมื่อเปลี่ยนสถานะ เพื่อรักษาสมบัติของวัสดุเปลี่ยนสถานะและแก้ปัญหาการรั่วไหลของวัสดุเปลี่ยนสถานะ จึงมีการพัฒนาการกักเก็บวัสดุเปลี่ยนสถานะ ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการกักเก็บวัสดุเปลี่ยนสถานะคือ สารนอมอล-ออกตาเดคเคนด้วยซิลิกา ซึ่งเป็นวัสดุที่มีความเสถียรทางเคมีและมีความแข็งแรง โดยเตรียมซิลิกาจากโซเดียมซิลิเกตซึ่งเป็นสารตั้งต้นที่มีราคาถูกกว่า เตตระเอทิลออร์โทซิลิเกต ไมโครแคปซูลของสารนอมอล-ออกตาเดคเคนด้วยซิลิกาเตรียมจากอิมัลชันชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำ ซึ่งมีสารนอมอล-ออกตาเดคเคนเป็นวัฏภาคน้ำมันและสารละลายโซล-เจลของสารโซเดียมซิลิเกต ซึ่งเป็นสารห่อหุ้มเป็นวัฏภาคน้ำ และมีการใช้สารทวีน 20 เป็นอิมัลซิฟายเออร์ จากนั้นนำอิมัลชันที่ได้มาผ่านเครื่องอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย จะได้ไมโครแคปซูลของวัสดุเปลี่ยนสถานะ จากการศึกษาพบว่า การเตรียมไมโครแคปซูลจากเตรียมอิมัลชันที่ความเร็วรอบ 18,000 รอบต่อนาที เวลาในการปั่นกวน 3 นาที ปริมาณของวัสดุเปลี่ยนสถานะร้อยละ 50 โดยน้ำหนักของแข็งทั้งหมด และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่อวัสดุเปลี่ยนสถานะ คือ 0.1:1 เป็นสภาวะที่ไมโครแคปซูลมีค่าการดูดคายความร้อนมากที่สุด ไมโครแคปซูลที่ได้เป็นผงแห้ง มีลักษณะเป็นทรงกลม กลวง ผิวเรียบ มีวัสดุเปลี่ยนสถานะกระจายตัวอยู่บนผนังของอนุภาคซิลิกา โดยปริมาณของวัสดุเปลี่ยนสถานะที่ถูกกักเก็บในไมโครแคปซูลประมาณร้อยละ 7.8 โดยน้ำหนักของแข็งทั้งหมด และปริมาณของวัสดุเปลี่ยนสถานะที่คงเหลืออยู่ภายในไมโครแคปซูล เมื่อเทียบกับปริมาณวัสดุเปลี่ยนสถานะ ที่เติมลงไปในการเตรียมอิมัลชันประมาณร้อยละ 19 โดยไมโครแคปซูลมีค่าการดูด และคายความร้อนของโดยเฉลี่ยคือ 14.85 จูลต่อกรัมen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1668-
dc.subject: Microencapsulationen
dc.subject: Heat storageen
dc.subject: Silicaen
dc.subject: Spray dryingen
dc.subject: การเก็บกักความร้อนen
dc.subject: ซิลิกาen
dc.subject: การอบแห้งแบบพ่นกระจายen
dc.title: Microencapsulation of phase change material with silica from sodium silicate by spray drying processen
dc.title.alternative: ไมโครเอนแคปซูเลชันของวัสดุเปลี่ยนสถานะด้วยซิลิกาจากโซเดียมซิลิเกต โดยกระบวนการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอยen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Apinan.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorwiyong@nanotec.or.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.1668-