https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22748
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | อำรุง จันทวานิช | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | ธนวดี บุญลือ | - |
dc.contributor.author | อัญชลี จารุสมบัติ | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | - |
dc.date.issued | 2526 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745627151 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2526 | en |
dc.description.abstract | การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อที่จะศึกษาถึงบทบาทของหนังสือพิมพ์ที่มีต่อการพัฒนาแนวความคิดใหม่ ซึ่งแนวความคิดใหม่ในที่นี้คือ การแก้ไขกฎหมายการทำแท้งที่มีอยู่เดิมเพื่อให้มีการทำแท้งอย่างถูกต้องตามกฎหมายเพื่อขจัดปัญหาต่าง ๆ เช่น ปัญหาเด็กขาดรัก ขาดความอบอุ่น ปัญหาด้านความยากจนไม่สามารถที่จะเลี้ยงดูบุตรได้ ตลอดทั้งปัญหาอัตราการตายที่เกิดจากการลักลอบทำแท้งโดยผิดกฎหมาย ดังนั้นจากแนวความคิดที่ว่าสื่อมวลชนมีอิทธิพลหลายประการต่อระบบของสังคม รวมทั้งมีบทบาทอย่างมากต่อการนำเสนอแนวความคิดใหม่เข้าสู่ระบบสังคม ด้วยเหตุนี้เองจึงได้ทำการศึกษาเนื้อหาของหนังสือพิมพ์ซึ่งเป็นสื่อมวลชนที่มีเสรีภาพมากที่สุดในสังคมไทยปัจจุบัน ในด้านการนำเสนอเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการทำแท้ง โดยแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็นสามลักษณะคือ 1. ทำการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาโดยการเปรียบเทียบหนังสือพิมพ์ที่มีลักษณะแตกต่างกันคือ หนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐ ซึ่งเป็นหนังสือพิมพ์ประเภทแพร่หลายทั่วไป (Popular Newspaper) และหนังสือพิมพ์สยามรัฐ ซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นหนังสือพิมพ์ประเภทคุณภาพ (Quality Newspaper) ในด้านปริมาณการเสนอเนื้อหา ลักษณะการนำเสนอ และแนวโน้มของการเสนอเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการทำแท้ง 2. การสำรวจภาคสนามเพื่อศึกษาถึงทัศนะของวุฒิสมาชิกเกี่ยวกับหน้าที่ บทบาท และประโยชน์ของหนังสือพิมพ์ต่อการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ในฐานะวุฒิสมาชิก 3. การนำข้อมูลจากทัศนะของวุฒิสมาชิกมาเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาหนังสือพิมพ์ วิธีการนี้เป็นวิธีการประยุกต์วิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) และการสำรวจภาคสนาม (Field Survey) การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาได้วิเคราะห์จากหนังสือพิมพ์ระหว่างปี 2524-2525 เพราะเป็นปีที่มีการพิจารณาแก้ไขกฎหมายการทำแท้งจากสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรและวุฒิสมาชิก ส่วนการสำรวจทัศนะของวุฒิสมาชิกจำนวน 220 นาย อาศัยการส่งแบบสอบถามทางไปรษณีย์ ข้อมูลที่ได้นำมาประมวลผลทางสถิติโดยใช้เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์คำนวณค่าร้อยละ และค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาอาศัยสถิติการคำนวณโดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาโดยเฉพาะ ได้แก่ The Coefficiency of Imbalance and Two – way Analysis of Varience ผลการวิจัย 1. หนังสือพิมพ์สยามรัฐซึ่งเป็นหนังสือพิมพ์ประเภทคุณภาพมีกรเสนอเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการทำแท้งในปริมาณที่มากกว่าหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐ ซึ่งเป็นหนังสือพิมพ์ประเภทแพร่หลายทั่วไป 2. หนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐและหนังสือพิมพ์สยามรัฐมีลักษณะการนำเสนอ ข่าวและบทความไม่แตกต่างกัน คือมุ่งทั้งการให้ข้อเท็จจริงของเหตุการณ์สภาพแวดล้อมที่เกิดขึ้น และเป็นตัวนำของความคิดเห็น 3. หนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐมีแนวโน้มของการเสนอเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการทำแท้งอย่างเป็นกลาง แต่หนังสือพิมพ์สยามรัฐมีแนวโน้มของการเห็นด้วยหรือสนับสนุนการทำแท้ง ส่วนทัศนะของวุฒิสมาชิกนั้นพบว่า มีทัศนะต่อบทบาทการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ต่าง ๆ ของหนังสือพิมพ์ยังไม่เป็นที่พอใจนัก และการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลด้านปริมาณ ลักษณะการนำเสนอ และแนวโน้มเกี่ยวกับการเสนอเนื้อหาการทำแท้งจากการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาหนังสือพิมพ์และจากทัศนะของวุฒิสมาชิกมีความแตกต่างกัน อย่างไรก็ตามวุฒิสมาชิกให้ความน่าเชื่อถือต่อหนังสือพิมพ์สยามรัฐ ซึ่งเป็นหนังสือพิมพ์ประเภทคุณภาพในระดับสูง และเห็นว่ามีการเสนอเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการทำแท้งมากกว่าหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐ ซึ่งเป็นหนังสือพิมพ์ประเภทแพร่หลายทั่วไป | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | The objective of this study is to investigate the roles of the press played upon the development of a new concept, that is, an amendment of the existing abortion laws to legalize abortions, leading to help solve the problems of homeless and loveless children, the problems of poverty – stricken families who are not able to look after too many children and the problems of high mortality rate arisen from illegal abortions. Thus, from the point of view that mass media have so much influence on the system of the societies such as playing a great part in presenting innovations to the system of the societies. Thereby, newspapers, which is considered as the most deliberately expressed mass medium in the Thai society in presenting the subjects on abortions, have been studied. The nature of the study has been classified into three parts as follow :- 1. Content Analysis – involves making a comparison between two different types of newspapers – Thai Rath and Siam Rath. Thai Rath can be classed as a popular newspaper while Siam Rath a quality newspaper. The quality of abortion information presented, method and tendency of information presentation on abortion are three dimension studied. 2. Field Survey – concerns the study of opinion and attitudes toward utilization of information in the making of decision and reference in voting process of 220 senators. The attitude toward the social roles and functions performed by the newspapers was also explored. The last part was the comparison of the data obtained from the field survey and the content analysis which would indicate the degree of agreement and disagreement on the extent newspaper can and cannot do. The content analysis of the newspapers has been taken from the Thai Rath and Siam Rath publishing during 1981 -82, since it is the period in which the amendment of the abortion laws was taken into reconsideration. On surveying the senators’ opinion and attitude, the instrument used was a 8 item questionnaire which the respondents were asked to rate the importance of and the extent the newspapers has performed their functions as perceived by the senators. The returned questionnaire were from 39 senators. The obtained data from both the content analysis and field survey were analysed by means of the Coefficiency of Imbalance and Two way Analysis of Varience, Percentages and Mean. Results of the study 1. Siam Rath which is a quality newspaper presented more information concerning abortions than did Thai Rath which is a popular newspaper. 2. Both newspapers reported in the form of news and articles indistinctively, in another world, they presented the facts on what had really happened as well as articles to introduce and propose some opinion. 3. Thai Rath had the tendency to present the subjects of abortions on a neutral basis, while Siam Rath seemed to agree with or support the abortion legalization. As comparison between data obtained by the content analysis and attitude survey of the senators concerning the functions and roles performed by the press, the quantity method and tendency of presentation about abortion were not in agreement the senators perceived that newspapers have not yet functioned their duties satisfactorily. However, they seemed to give more trust to Siam Rath which is considered as quality newspaper of high standard, and agreed that it has presented more information on abortion than did Thai Rath. | - |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.title | บทบาทของหนังสือพิมพ์ที่มีต่อการพัฒนาแนวความคิดใหม่ : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีการทำให้การทำแท้งถูกต้องตามกฎหมาย | en |
dc.title.alternative | Roles of newspapers as introducer of innovation : an issue of abortion legalization | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | การประชาสัมพันธ์ | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |