Title: Utilizing low grade waste heat in combined-cycle power plant by absorption chiller
Other Titles: การใช้ประโยชน์จากความร้อนปล่อยทิ้งในโรงไฟฟ้าพลังความร้อนร่วม โดยเครื่องทำความเย็นแบบดูดซึม
Authors: Chaowarin Hadchiang
Advisors: Amornchai Arpornwichanop
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Amornchai.A@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Waste heat -- Recycling (Waste, etc.)
Combined cycle power plants
Refrigeration and refrigerating machinery
ความร้อนเหลือทิ้ง -- การนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่
โรงไฟฟ้าพลังความร้อนร่วม
การทำความเย็นและเครื่องทำความเย็น
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Performance improvement of a conventional power plant has been received much attention due to energy crisis and global warming problems. Utilization of low-temperature waste heat is considered a promising alternative to enhance the efficiency of power generation. Presently, an absorption chiller has been applied to recover heat from low-temperature energy sources such as bleeding steam and low pressure steam. The aim of this work is to study the use of an exhaust gas from a steam boiler in a power plant, as the low temperature heat source, for an absorption chiller to produce chilled water. Simulations of the absorption chiller process consisting of generator, absorber, condenser and evaporator, were performed using a flowsheet simulator taking into account detailed heat transfer processes. LiBr was represented an absorbent in the absorption chiller. The performance of the absorption chiller process was analyzed. The suitable condition for the absorption chiller operation to recover the waste heat and economic comparison are also identified.
Other Abstract: การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของโรงไฟฟ้าแบบดั่งเดิมได้รับความสนใจ เนื่องจากปัญหาวิฤตพลังงานและภาวะโลกร้อน การนำความร้อนปล่อยทิ้งอุณหภูมิต่ำมาใช้ประโยชน์ เป็นแนวทางที่น่าสนใจเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการผลิตพลังงานไฟฟ้า ปัจจุบันเครื่องทำความเย็นแบบดูดซึมได้ถูกใช้เพื่อนำความร้อนจากแหล่งพลังงานความร้อนอุณหภูมิต่ำ เช่น ไอน้ำปลดปล่อย และไอน้ำความดันต่ำ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้ก๊าซทิ้งจากหม้อต้มไอน้ำในโรงไฟฟ้า ซึ่งเป็นแหล่งความร้อนอุณหภูมิต่ำ สำหรับเครื่องทำความเย็นแบบดูดซึมในการผลิตน้ำเย็น การจำลองกระบวนการทำความเย็นแบบดูดซึมที่ประกอบด้วย เครื่องผลิตไอน้ำ เครื่องควบแน่น เครื่องระเหย และ เครื่องดูดซึม ถูกดำเนินการโดยใช้โปรแกรมจำลองกระบวนการ โดยพิจารณากระบวนการถ่ายเทความร้อน ลิเทียมโบรมายด์ (LiBr) ถูกใช้เป็นสารดูดซึมในเครื่องทำความเย็นแบบดูดซึม สมรรถนะของกระบวนการทำความเย็นแบบดูดซึมถูกวิเคราะห์ สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการดำเนินงานเครื่องทำความเย็นแบบดูดซึม ในการความร้อนเหลือทิ้งกลับมาใช้ประโยชน์ และการเปรียบเทียบเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ได้ถูกแสดงไว้ในงานวิจัยนี้ด้วย
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22974
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1680
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1680
Type: Thesis