https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23278
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | สุรพันธ์ ยันต์ทอง | |
dc.contributor.author | ประสานสุข สุวรรณประทีป | |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | |
dc.date.issued | 2516 | |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2516 | en |
dc.description.abstract | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายประการแรกเพื่อศึกษาสภาพ ความต้องการและรวบรวมปัญหาต่าง ๆ เกี่ยวกับการจัดการสอนวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ ในวิทยาลัยครู 29 แห่งทั่วประเทศ ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2509 – 2516 ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่อาจารย์บรรณารักษ์และอาจารย์ผู้ช่วยบรรณารักษ์ส่วนใหญ่ที่กำลังสอนต้องเผชิญอยู่และประการที่สอง เพื่อค้นคว้าหาวิธีแก้ปัญหาต่าง ๆ ในด้านนี้ ในการดำเนินการวิจัย ได้ค้นคว้าจากหนังสือ วารสารและสิ่งพิมพ์อื่น ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการสอนวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ ทั้งภาษาไทยและภาษาต่างประเทศสำรวจการดำเนินการสอนของวิทยาลัยครูเหล่านั้นทั้งในส่วนกลางและส่วนภูมิภาค โดยการส่งแบบสอบถาม รวม 70 ฉบับ ได้รับแบบสอบถามกลับคืน 61 ฉบับ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 87.14 สัมภาษณ์บุคคลและใช้ตัวเลขสถิติของหน่วยงานต่าง ๆ และสมาคม ผลของการค้นคว้าสรุปได้คือ ในการจัดสอนวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาการศึกษานั้น วิทยาลัยครูทั้งส่วนกลางและส่วนภูมิภาคทุกแห่งได้เปิดสอนวิชานี้โดยทั่วถึงกัน วิชาที่จัดสอนที่ทั้งวิชาบังคับและวิชาสำหรับเรียนเพิ่มเพื่อทำคะแนนให้ได้ถึงเกณฑ์บังคับสำหรับนักศึกษาบางคน มีอาจารย์ผู้สอนจำนวน 68 คน ผู้เรียน 124, 744 คน ในปี พ.ศ. 2516 ผู้เรียนมีจำนวนมากที่สุด 38,836 คน พ.ศ. 2509 มีผู้เรียนจำนวนน้อยที่สุด 6,423 คน ในส่วนกลางวิทยาลัยครู สวนสุนันทามีผู้เรียนจำนวนมากที่สุดคิดเป็นร้อยละ 21.74 วิทยาลัยครูจันทรเกษม มีน้อยที่สุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 10.01 ส่วนภูมิภาค วิทยาลัยครูเชียงใหม่มีผู้เรียนจำนวนมากที่สุดคิดเป็นร้อยละ 7.29 และวิทยาลัยครูจันทบุรี มีน้อยที่สุดคิดเป็นร้อยละ 0.50 เหตุที่มีผู้เรียนน้อยเพราะ ความเจริญก้าวหน้าของแต่ละวิทยาลัยแตกต่างกัน ความไม่พร้อมในด้านอาจารย์ผู้สอน อุปกรณ์การเรียนการสอนและหนังสือคู่มือและตำรา วิธีการจัดให้เรียน และการให้ความสำคัญของวิชาไม่เท่าเทียมวิชาอื่น ๆ จึงทำให้มีความสนใจน้อยไม่ได้ผลมากเท่าดังที่ได้วางความมุ่งหมายไว้ สำหรับการจัดการสอนวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ ในระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาการศึกษาชั้นสูง เริ่มตั้งแต่ปีการศึกษา 2515 วิทยาลัยครูแห่งแรกที่จัดสอนคือ วิทยาลัยครูบ้านสมเด็จเจ้าพระยา ในปีการศึกษาต่อมา วิทยาลัยครูในส่วนภูมิภาค 4 แห่งได้แก่ วิทยาลัยครูนครราชสีมา เพชรบุรี สงขลา และอยุธยา ได้เปิดสอนมีจำนวนผู้เรียนระดับวิชาเอก 102 คน ระดับวิชาโท 312 คน ซึ่งเป็นจำนวนที่ไม่มากนัก ทั้งนี้จะเห็นได้ว่า ความนิยมในการเรียนยังมีน้อยอาจเป็นเพราะเนื้อหาวิชามากเกินไป มีผู้ให้ความเห็นคิดเป็นร้อยละ 26.67 เนื้อหาไม่สัมพันธ์กับประสบการณ์และความรู้เดิมของผู้เรียน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 13.33 ประกอบทั้งเป็นวิชาที่เพิ่งมีการจัดสอนเพียงสองปีเท่านั้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้เสนอแนะแนวทางการปรับปรุงผู้สอนทั้งในด้านปริมาณและคุณภาพสำหรับผู้เรียน ควรกำหนดให้วิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์เป็นวิชาบังคับแก่ผู้ยังไม่เคยเรียนมาก่อน และควรปรับปรุงหลักสูตรทั้งสองระดับ โดยกำหนดความมุ่งหมายและจัดเนื้อหารายวิชาต่าง ๆ ใหม่ ส่วนวิธีสอนนั้นการฝึกปฏิบัติ การศึกษานอกสถานที่จะควบคู่กันกับการสอนทฤษฎีและจะต้อนสอนให้สัมพันธ์กับวิชาอื่น ๆ ในหลักสูตรระดับฝึกหัดครู อุปกรณ์การสอนก็เป็นสิ่งจำเป็นที่จะต้องจัดหาไว้ให้พร้อม ตลอดจนส่งเสริมการผลิตและการแลกเปลี่ยนเอกสารทางวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ให้มากขึ้น ในด้านสถานที่ วิทยาลัยครูทุกแห่ง ควรจัดให้มีห้องเรียนโดยเฉพาะ และในโอกาสต่อไปควรขยายการศึกษาถึงระดับปริญญาตรี นอกจากนี้ ยังมีข้อเสนอแนะแก่ผู้บริหารตลอดจนข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับการวิจัยต่อไป | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | The objectives of this thesis is two-fold: first, to study the situation, needs and to collect major problems in library education and training of teachers’ colleges from 1966-1973 (B.E. 2509-2516) which are confronting the majority of instructors in their teaching; and secondly, to find ways and means to solve the problems. Research techniques include documentary research through books, periodicals and other printed materials concerning library education and training of teachers’ colleges both in Thai and in foreign languages; a survey of the process of teaching both in the Bangkok metropolis and in the provinces. To obtain information on the situation, needs and problems of library education and training; [questionnaires] were sent to 70 instructors both in the Bangkok metropolis and in the provinces; 61 or 87.14% were returned. In addition, interviews and statistics of various government agencies and associations were also used. Research results conclude as follow Library training at the lower-certificate of education level has already been offered in all teachers’ colleges. Courses are of 2 categories, one is the score to a required grade. There are 68 instructors and 124,744 students. In the year 1973 (B.E. 2516) the highest the student body comprised 38,836 and only 6,423 in 1966 (B.E. 2509). The outstanding enrollment in the Bangkok Metropolis is at suan Sunanta Teachers’ College (21.74%), Chantrakasem Teachers’ College is the least one (only 10.10%). In the provinces the enrollment at Chiengrai Teachers’ College is the highest (7.29%), the least one is at Chantaburi Teachers’ College (only 0.50%). The small number of students resulted from the fact that there are some defects in that teachers’ colleges: the shortage of instructors, the lack of texts and handbooks, the poor way of organizing classes and the less importance is given to this area. Consequently, there is not much of interest in the subject among students and they get less results than given purposes. The first course leading to a higher-certificate of education level begins in the academic year 1972 (B.E. 2515) at Ban Somdej Teachers’ College. Later on the course is offered in the provinces; Ayudhya, Nakornrajsema, Petchburi and Songkhla. It is shown that 102 students studied major subjects, and 312 took the minor subjects. The enrollment is of small number. The unpopularity of the course is due to the fact that there is too much to learn in the subject (26.67%); the subjects are not related to student’s experience and knowledge (13.33%). The other reason the course was just started 2 years ago. Suggestions and ideas covering many points to help solve the problems have been mentioned are presented in this thesis. They are:- we should have numbers of high degree of instructors. For the students, the course must be the required course for those who have never studied before. The school-syllabus of the two levels must be improved by re-arranging the new objectives and re-organizing all of subjects. Method of teaching; the practical work and the field trip must go together with the theory teaching programme and should have cooperated to the other subjects in the teacher training education level. Audio-visual aids are necessary in teaching and must be ready to use. In addition, the encouragement on publishing and exchanging the library science papers must be done. Every teachers’ college should have special room for study this course. The further study programme of higher level expands to bachelor degree. And finally, suggestions and ideas for administrators, for further research and study that need to bedone are included. | |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.subject | ห้องสมุด -- การศึกษาและการสอน | |
dc.subject | การประเมินความต้องการจำเป็น | |
dc.subject | Library education | |
dc.subject | Needs assessment | |
dc.title | การศึกษาสภาพ ปัญหา และความต้องการในการศึกษาวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ในวิทยาลัยครูระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2509-2516 | en |
dc.title.alternative | A study on the situation, problems and needs in library education and training of teachers' colleges | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์ | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |